Figures checked on

School vs school · figures from each school’s own report

Harvard Business School or Stanford GSB

For a $90,000 earner, Harvard repays its cost in 4.0 years and Stanford GSB in 4.0 years; their ten-year values differ by $3,599.

Gross, per year

Highest ten-year value for you

Harvard

NPV $300,068 · payback 4.0 years

HarvardStanford GSB
Program length21 months21 months
Tuition and fees$183,316$197,676
Living budget$77,320$84,204
Total cost for you$418,136$419,380
Hired within three months84%81%
Salary reported$185,000$185,000
Kind of figuremedian base salarymedian base salary
Payback after graduation4.0 years4.0 years
10-year NPV$300,068$296,469

* school-wide salary: no figure published for this goal. US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Method.

Built by Radif Partners · figures checked · Method · Editorial policy

On money alone, Harvard Business School and Stanford Graduate School of Business are close to a tie. Harvard charges $169,520 of tuition and $13,796 of fees for two years and budgets $77,320 for living; Stanford GSB charges $178,374, $19,302 and budgets $84,204. For a person earning $90,000 today, the totals with the salary given up are $418,136 and $419,380. The class of 2025 reported the same median base salary, $185,000. Harvard repays in 4.0 years after graduation and Stanford GSB in 4.0 years, and the ten-year values, $300,068 and $296,469, are within a few percent of each other. What separates them is the shape of the class: Stanford GSB sends 35% of its graduates into technology against 22% at Harvard, and Harvard sends 21% into consulting against 11%.

A tie on money, a split on direction

Few pairs of schools produce such close figures. Harvard costs $260,636 before the salary you give up, Stanford GSB $281,880. Both programs last 21 months, so a $90,000 earner gives up the same $157,500 at either. Stanford GSB reports a median summer internship pay of $8,000 a month, which the model takes back from its total; Harvard publishes none, so its total gets no such credit. The result is two totals $1,244 apart and two ten-year values $3,599 apart.

With money out of the way, the question is where you want to go, and the two reports describe different classes. Use the mini below with your own salary: the gap between the two schools stays small at any level, because the programs have the same length and similar salaries.

Harvard or Stanford GSB: the faster payback for you

Higher 10-year value

Harvard

Harvard payback4.0 years
Stanford GSB payback4.0 years
Harvard 10-year NPV$300,068
Stanford GSB 10-year NPV$296,469
Compare up to three schools →

Technology at Stanford, consulting at Harvard

Stanford GSB sends 35% of its class into technology, the largest share among schools with a class of 300 or more, at a median of $185,000. It stands number 1 of 40 in our tech ranking, Harvard number 3 of 40. Finance takes about a third of each class: 34% at Harvard, 33% at Stanford GSB, where the finance median is $200,000.

The clearest gap is consulting: 21% of Harvard's class against 11% of Stanford GSB's. Investment banking takes 6% of Harvard's class against 3% at Stanford GSB; in our banking ranking Harvard comes ahead, number 12 of 12 against unranked. A class of 943 at Harvard against 434 at Stanford GSB means that the same share sends more than twice as many people into each firm.

Geography does not separate them: 92% of Harvard's class and 95% of Stanford GSB's took a job in the United States. Applicants planning to return to Europe or Asia right after the degree should look at the European and Asian rankings before either.

What each report leaves out

Stanford GSB follows the MBA CSEA reporting standard and gives a median for 5 industries and for most finance segments, plus the first and third quartiles of the class: $165,000 to $200,000. Harvard gives quartiles too, $160,000 to $192,000, and salaries for 6 industries. Harvard's report gives no internship pay. Neither school lists employers with the number of hires in the documents we read.

Who should pick which

Pick Stanford GSB for technology, venture capital or a smaller class in California, where its shares in those paths lead our rankings. Pick Harvard for consulting or general management, and for the reach of a much larger class and alumni base, which also sends more people into banking in headcount. Admission, not cost, is the constraint at both: once in, the choice turns on the industry, and the money will not decide it for you. A need-based award changes the totals more than anything in the fee lists, as the mini below shows.

Stanford GSB: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

3.8 years

Without it4.0 years
Total cost with it$389,380

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Questions applicants ask

Is Harvard or Stanford more expensive for the MBA?

Stanford GSB, by $21,244 in tuition, fees and the school's living budget over two years: $281,880 at Stanford GSB against $260,636 at Harvard. With the salary given up by a $90,000 earner, the totals are $419,380 and $418,136, the gap narrowed by Stanford GSB's paid summer internship, which we count at $20,000.

Do Harvard and Stanford MBA graduates earn the same?

Close to it. The class of 2025 reported the same median base salary, $185,000. The middle half earned $160,000 to $192,000 at Harvard and $165,000 to $200,000 at Stanford GSB. A signing bonus went to 58% of the Harvard class and 51% of the Stanford GSB class.

Harvard or Stanford for private equity and venture capital?

Both rank near the top of our tables. Stanford GSB places 16% of its class in private equity and 6% in venture capital, and is number 1 of 10 and 1 of 6 in those rankings. Harvard places 14% and 4%, number 3 of 10 and 2 of 6. Harvard sends more people in absolute terms, with a class more than twice the size.

Which publishes more detail, the Harvard or the Stanford employment report?

Stanford GSB gives a salary for 5 industries and Harvard for 6; both give the first and third quartiles of the class. Harvard publishes no internship pay in the documents we read, which Stanford GSB does, so only Stanford GSB's total gets that credit. Stanford GSB follows the MBA CSEA reporting standard.

Do Harvard and Stanford give MBA scholarships?

Both give need-based aid only. Each school reports an average award of about $50,000 a year, close to twice that over the program. The calculator takes a scholarship as a deduction from the total cost, so an award of that size over two years brings Harvard's payback from 4.0 years to 3.1 years for a $90,000 earner.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on