Figures checked on

Shanghai, CN · 16 months · class of 104

CEIBS MBA: cost, salary and payback

A 16-month MBA in Shanghai at CN¥488,000, with a class that is mostly Chinese and stays almost entirely in Asia.

School

CEIBS

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

over 30 years

Total cost $192,904 · 10-year NPV -$379,397

Tuition and fees, whole program$72,904
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 16 months$120,000
Total cost$192,904
Salary after: median base salary$62,745
10-year net present value-$379,397
Return on the cost (present values)-198%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA2025) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
CN¥488,000
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
median base salary
CN¥420,000
Payback, reference person
not computable

CEIBS charges CN¥488,000 for its 16-month English-taught MBA, about $72,904 at the ECB rate, for the MBA 2029 (2027 intake) class, the highest tuition of the 4 Chinese schools on this site. The fee covers teaching materials and campus databases; the school publishes no full living budget, only the rent of a room in the campus dormitory, so this page cannot give a total cost for the reference person earning $90,000 or a payback date. You can still run the calculator above by typing your own living costs in Shanghai. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of CN¥420,000, about $62,745, from a survey that every graduate answered. What sets CEIBS apart is the market it serves: 94.4% of graduates who took a job stayed in Asia, mostly in mainland China, and manufacturing hired 20.8% of the class, a share only one other school in our data exceeds.

Healthcare and manufacturing next to tech

Technology is the largest sector, 31.9% of graduates, and the next two are industrial: manufacturing took 20.8% and healthcare 15.3%. Consulting took 9.7% and finance 9.7%. On the school's measure, the best-paid sector was healthcare, at CN¥600,000, against CN¥443,000 in technology.

Those sector figures are not base salaries. CEIBS reports pay by sector, function and location as median annual guaranteed cash, which adds other guaranteed pay to the base, so they run above the school-wide median base salary of CN¥420,000. Compare sector with sector, not a sector figure with the base salary. The school also publishes ranges, and they are wide: a median tells you little about a single offer.

CEIBS: where the class went

Share of the class

9.7%

Salary reported$89,187
Graduates, about10
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A China career, priced in yuan

94.4% of graduates who took a job stayed in Asia, which places CEIBS number 3 of 18 in our Asia ranking, and only 5.6% went to Europe, at a median guaranteed cash of CN¥300,000. The report splits destinations by nationality: international students went to mainland China less often than Chinese students, but a majority of them still started there. The class is 17.3% international, 51% women, with an average of 5.5 years of experience.

In dollars the base median is $62,745, below the lowest school-wide figure of any American program on this site, while tuition converts to $72,904. The comparison only makes sense for someone who plans to earn in yuan; the converter below shows how much the exchange rate moves both lines.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

What is missing before you can compute a payback

The school lists the dormitory rent but no budget for food, transport, health cover or travel home, so we leave the living line blank rather than guess. For a rough total, add 16 months of your own Shanghai costs to the tuition in the calculator above. The Asia pages also cover Fudan, SJTU Antai and Peking Guanghua, the other schools in China on this site.

Where CEIBS stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, CEIBS was ranked 8 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the CEIBS MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, MBA 2029 (2027 intake); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemCNY, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programCN¥488,000 $72,904
Living budgetnot published

CEIBS employment report: Class of 2025 (MBA2025)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salaryCN¥420,000 $62,745
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months90%
Response rate to the survey100%

CEIBS graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology31.9%CN¥443,000
Manufacturing20.8%CN¥495,000
Healthcare15.3%CN¥600,000
Education + Others12.6%not published
Consulting9.7%CN¥597,000
Financial Services9.7%CN¥390,000

Where CEIBS graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
Europe5.6%CN¥300,000
Asia94.4%not published

CEIBS graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Marketing / Sales32.4%CN¥500,000
General Management26.8%CN¥569,000
Finance / Accounting18.3%CN¥475,000
Consulting9.9%CN¥610,000
Information Technology4.2%CN¥420,000
Operations / Logistics4.2%CN¥450,000
Others4.2%CN¥550,000

Employers named by CEIBS

McKinsey & Company · Roland Berger · Accenture · Deloitte · Tencent · ByteDance · Amazon · Apple · Google · Xiaomi · Meituan · AstraZeneca · Roche · Eli Lilly · L'Oréal · LVMH · PepsiCo · Bosch · BASF · Michelin

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The CEIBS class

MBA2026, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students17.3%
Women51%
Average age29.3
Average years of work experience5.5
Class size104

Not published by CEIBS in the documents we read: a living budget for students. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the CEIBS MBA cost?

Tuition is CN¥488,000 for the MBA 2029 (2027 intake) class, about $72,904, paid in two instalments. It covers teaching materials, internet and databases but not textbooks. CEIBS publishes no living budget, only dormitory rent, so the total depends on your own costs in Shanghai over 16 months.

What is the median salary after a CEIBS MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of CN¥420,000, about $62,745 at the ECB rate, and 90% of job seekers accepted an offer within three months. Sector figures in the report are guaranteed cash, base plus other guaranteed pay, so they sit above that base median.

Do CEIBS graduates work outside China?

Few do. 94.4% of graduates who took a job in the class of 2025 stayed in Asia and 5.6% went to Europe. International students left mainland China more often than Chinese students, but most of them also started their careers there. The school publishes no figure for North America.

Why is there no payback for the CEIBS MBA on this page?

A payback needs the full cost, and CEIBS does not publish a living budget, only the rent of a campus room. Without it, our model leaves the school out of the salary-based rankings. The median base salary of CN¥420,000 is published, so typing your own living costs in the calculator gives a payback for your case.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on