Figures checked on

Oxford, GB · 12 months · class of 339

Oxford Saïd MBA: cost, salary and payback

A one-year Oxford MBA at £94,120, with a class that is 97% international and 14.6% of graduates hired into investment management.

School

Oxford Saïd

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

8.8 years

Total cost $238,122 · 10-year NPV -$58,761

Tuition and fees, whole program$124,676
Living budget$23,446
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$238,122
Salary after: average base salary$107,914
10-year net present value-$58,761
Return on the cost (present values)-25%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2024-25 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
£94,120
Total cost, salary given up included
$238,122
average base salary
£81,466
Payback, reference person
8.8 years

The Oxford MBA at Saïd Business School charges £94,120 for the September 2027 start, with no separate college or association fee found on the official pages. For living costs this page uses the University of Oxford's estimate for a single student over 12 months, £17,700, the low end of its range, for a direct cost of £111,820. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 12 months without salary bring the total to $238,122. The class of 2024-25 reported an average base salary of £81,466, about $107,914, three months after the end of the program; Oxford publishes averages, not medians. On that figure the model repays the cost 8.8 years after graduation, and the ten-year net present value is -$58,761. What sets Oxford apart is the mix of its graduates: 38.6% went into financial services, 14.6% into investment management alone, and an impact sector of nonprofits, social enterprises and public bodies has its own line in the report.

Investment management and impact

14.6% of the class took jobs in investment management, the largest share of any school in our data. Finance as a whole took 38.6% of graduates at an average of £78,017, below consulting at £90,746 for 22.2% of the class. Investment banking is a small group, 5%, so the finance average describes asset managers, fintech and impact investors more than bankers. The impact line, 4.4% of the class, paid £58,936 on average, the lowest of the sector totals: a graduate heading there should type that figure in the calculator, not the school average.

Oxford reports salaries by sector total only, without sub-sector pay, and the industry shares are percentages of the jobs reported three months after the program. 75% of graduates seeking a role had an offer within three months; the school counts offers rather than acceptances.

Oxford Saïd: where the class went

Share of the class

22.2%

Salary reported$120,207
Graduates, about75
Payback with that salary6.4 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Britain first, then North America and Asia

48% of graduates took a job in the United Kingdom, at an average of £80,718, number 3 of 6 in our UK ranking. North America took 14% at £116,827, and Asia 12% at £40,399. For the reference person, the American figure repays the degree in 3.5 years and the Asian one in more years than the model counts. Continental Europe took 9% of graduates at £79,914, close to the British average. With a class that is 97% international (2 schools in our data report more), the region you aim for decides which of these salaries applies to you.

A short program with a thin margin

A 12-month program keeps the salary given up low, which is the main argument for Oxford against a two-year school. The weak point is the margin between the average salary and the pre-MBA salary of the reference person: on these figures the gain is small enough that the payback runs to 8.8 years. The living estimate is the low end of the University's range, so a real budget lengthens it further. On the overall model, Oxford ranks number 38 of 40. Compare with Cambridge in the Oxford and Cambridge comparison.

Oxford Saïd: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

8.8 years

Total cost with the salary given up$238,122
Salary after (average base salary)$107,914
10-year NPV-$58,761

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Oxford Saïd stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Oxford Saïd was ranked 27 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Oxford Saïd MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, September 2027 start; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemGBP, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program£94,120 $124,676
Living budget, whole program£17,700 $23,446
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$238,122

Oxford Saïd employment report: Class of 2024-25

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary£81,466 $107,914
Signing bonus (mean)£15,985
Graduates who had an offer within three months75%
Response rate to the survey87%

Oxford Saïd graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial services (total)38.6%£78,017 (average)
Consulting (total)22.2%£90,746 (average)
Global industry (total)21.5%£79,875 (average)
Technology and e-commerce (total)13.3%£85,286 (average)
Industrials 2.5, manufacturing 1.3, aerospace/aviation/defence 1.9, mobility 1.37%not published
Consumer goods 3.8, retail 1.35.1%not published
Impact (total: nonprofits/social enterprises, social impact, government, education)4.4%£58,936 (average)
Healthcare3.2%not published
Energy / Utilities2.5%not published
  of which investment banking (Investment banking (corporate finance 1.9, securities 0.6, other 2.5))5%not published
  of which asset management (Investment management)14.6%not published

Where Oxford Saïd graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)14%£116,827
UK (United Kingdom)48%£80,718
Europe9%£79,914
Asia12%£40,399
Middle East (Middle East and North Africa)4%£88,475
Africa (Africa, Sub-Saharan)3%£75,196
Latin America (Latin America and the Caribbean)2%£53,922
Oceania (Australia and Oceania)4%£109,224

Employers named by Oxford Saïd

AlixPartners · Bain & Company · BCG · Deloitte · McKinsey & Company · Roland Berger · ZS Associates · American Express · Barclays · BlackRock · British International Investment · Citi UK · JP Morgan · Revolut · The World Bank Group · Amazon · ByteDance/TikTok · PlayStation · ExxonMobil · Mercedes-Benz · Nike · SpaceX · Unilever · Toyota

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Oxford Saïd class

MBA 2024-25, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students97%
Women48%
Average years of work experience6
Nationalities63
Class size339

Not published by Oxford Saïd in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Oxford Saïd MBA cost?

Tuition for the September 2027 start is £94,120. The University's estimate for 12 months of living costs starts at £17,700, for a direct cost of £111,820. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $238,122. That is the low end of the University's range, so a student who spends more lengthens the payback.

What is the average salary after an Oxford Saïd MBA?

The class of 2024-25 reported an average base salary of £81,466, about $107,914, three months after the program; Oxford gives no median. Consulting averaged £90,746, financial services £78,017 and technology £85,286. The school also reports an average bonus of £15,985 without saying what kind; the payback on this page leaves it out.

Where do Oxford Saïd MBA graduates work?

48% of the class of 2024-25 took a job in the United Kingdom, 14% in North America, 12% in Asia and the rest across continental Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Oceania and Latin America. Pay varied widely by region, from £40,399 on average in Asia to £116,827 in North America.

How long does an Oxford Saïd MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 8.8 years after graduation on the school's average salary, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. A graduate who works in North America repays much sooner, 3.5 years, on the regional average.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on