Cambridge, US · 21 months · class of 433
MIT Sloan MBA: cost, salary and payback
MIT Sloan's class of 2025 answered its employment survey almost to the last graduate and reported a $175,000 median base salary, on a two-year bill of $268,378.
Paid back after graduation in
4.2 years
Total cost $401,913 · 10-year NPV $245,659
| Tuition and fees, whole program | $184,624 |
| Living budget | $83,754 |
| Salary given up, 21 months | $157,500 |
| Summer internship earned | −$23,965 |
| Total cost | $401,913 |
| Salary after: median base salary | $175,000 |
| Signing bonus × share receiving it | $20,250 |
| 10-year net present value | $245,659 |
| Return on the cost (present values) | 62% |
US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.
Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method
- Tuition and fees
- $184,624
- Total cost, salary given up included
- $401,913
- median base salary
- $175,000
- Payback, reference person
- 4.2 years
The MIT Sloan MBA costs $268,378 for two years in tuition, MIT student fees and the university's graduate living budget, before the salary you give up; the tuition figure already includes the MBA program fee. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the paid summer internship gives back about $23,965, and the total comes to $401,913. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with the middle half of salaries between $154,000 and $192,000. On the median, the model repays the cost 4.2 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $245,659. What sets Sloan apart is the weight of operational and product jobs next to consulting: 13.6% of graduates went into product management, 8.1% into operations and 8.1% into healthcare.
Figures you can lean on
99.2% of the class of 2025 answered the employment survey. Only 2 of the 14 schools in our data that publish a response rate report a higher one, and Sloan is one of 5 schools that give the 25th and 75th percentiles of salary as well as the median. That matters when you use the calculator: the middle half of the class earned between $154,000 and $192,000, so typing the lower figure gives a cautious case that still describes a real quarter of graduates rather than a guess.
Product, operations and healthcare
Consulting is still the largest industry, 32.3% of the class at $190,000. The rest of the report reads differently from the finance schools. Product management took 13.6% of graduates at a $178,000 median, above the school-wide figure, number 3 of 13 in our product management ranking. Business development and operations each took 8.1%, and business analytics 3.7%. Technology employs 23.3% of the class at $165,000, number 5 of 40 in our tech ranking.
Healthcare is where Sloan places highest among the industry rankings: 8.1% of the class at $160,000, which places the school number 2 of 22 for healthcare. Graduates from engineering or science backgrounds who want to move into healthcare management should test the healthcare median in the calculator, since it sits below the school-wide figure. Venture capital is small, 2.2%, and pays below the school median at $140,000.
MIT Sloan: where the class went
Share of the class
32.3%
| Salary reported | $190,000 |
| Graduates, about | 140 |
| Payback with that salary | 3.6 years |
Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.
Why the bill is high
Tuition is $91,892 a year. The living budget of $83,754 is the MIT graduate budget for two nine-month years, not a Sloan figure, and it counts the MIT health plan, rent, food, books, personal costs and transport in Cambridge; a first-year computer allowance is left out. Summer is paid: the class of 2026 reported a median internship salary of $9,586 a month, which the calculator subtracts for 2.5 months. On the overall model, Sloan ranks number 5 of 40. Above about $106,000 of current salary, the pay you give up becomes the largest line of the bill.
MIT Sloan: when the MBA pays back, for your salary
Payback after graduation
4.2 years
| Total cost with the salary given up | $401,913 |
| Salary after (median base salary) | $175,000 |
| 10-year NPV | $245,659 |
Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.
Where MIT Sloan stands in our rankings
- #5 of 40 · Any industry (whole class)
- #9 of 38 · Consulting
- #16 of 39 · Finance, all segments
- #11 of 12 · Investment banking
- #6 of 10 · Private equity
- #5 of 40 · Technology
- #23 of 39 · Working in the United States
Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, MIT Sloan was ranked 1 in the FT Global MBA 2026.
What the MIT Sloan MBA costs
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, whole program | $183,784 |
| Mandatory fees | $840 |
| Living budget, whole program | $83,754 |
| Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months | $157,500 |
| Summer internship earned | −$23,965 |
| Total cost, reference person | $401,913 |
MIT Sloan employment report: Class of 2025
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median base salary | $175,000 |
| Middle half of salaries | $154,000 to $192,000 |
| Signing bonus (median) | $30,000, received by 67.5% |
| Summer internship, per month (median) | $9,586 |
| Graduates who accepted an offer within three months | 87.1% |
| Response rate to the survey | 99.2% |
MIT Sloan graduates by industry
| Industry, as the school names it | Share | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Consulting | 32.3% | $190,000 |
| Technology (total) | 23.3% | $165,000 |
| Finance (total) | 20.6% | $175,000 |
| Healthcare/Pharma/Biotech | 8.1% | $160,000 |
| Retail/CPG | 3.6% | $145,000 |
| Energy | 3.1% | $170,000 |
| Other Manufacturing (transportation, equipment, defense, warehouse automation) | 2.7% | $180,000 |
| Other Service Industries | 1.7% | not published |
| Education + Government + Nonprofit | 1.5% | not published |
| of which investment banking (investment banking (Investment Banking/Brokerage)) | 3.6% | $175,000 |
| of which private equity (private equity) | 3.1% | $182,500 |
| of which venture capital (venture capital) | 2.2% | $140,000 |
| of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management)) | 4.5% | $165,000 |
Where MIT Sloan graduates went to work
| Region | Share | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| US (US (total) + US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West) | 93.2%* | not published |
| Canada | 0.9% | not published |
| Europe | 1.3% | $140,000 |
| Asia | 2.3% | $110,000 |
| Africa | 0.5% | not published |
| Latin America | 1.8% | $100,000 |
MIT Sloan graduates by job function
| Function | Share | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Consulting/Strategic Planning | 38.9% | $190,000 |
| Finance | 15.9% | $175,000 |
| Investment Banking | 5% | $175,000 |
| Private Equity | 4% | $192,500 |
| Asset Management/Portfolio Management | 2.3% | $172,500 |
| Venture Capital | 2.3% | $150,000 |
| Product Management/Development | 13.6% | $178,000 |
| Business Development | 8.1% | $170,000 |
| Operations/Project Management | 8.1% | $160,000 |
| General Management/Leadership Development Program | 6.3% | $165,000 |
| Business Analytics | 3.7% | $165,000 |
| Marketing | 2.3% | $145,500 |
| Other Function | 3.1% | $180,000 |
Employers named by MIT Sloan
Boston Consulting Group (26) · McKinsey & Company (20) · Amazon (12) · Bain & Company (12) · Verizon (7) · Strategy& (5) · Apple (3) · JP Morgan Chase & Co. (3) · Microsoft (3) · Moderna (3) · NextEra Energy (3)
Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.
The MIT Sloan class
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| International students | 40% |
| Women | 46% |
| Average years of work experience | 5 |
| GMAT median | 730 |
| Class size | 433 |