Figures checked on

Cambridge, US · 21 months · class of 433

MIT Sloan MBA: cost, salary and payback

MIT Sloan's class of 2025 answered its employment survey almost to the last graduate and reported a $175,000 median base salary, on a two-year bill of $268,378.

School

MIT Sloan

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.2 years

Total cost $401,913 · 10-year NPV $245,659

Tuition and fees, whole program$184,624
Living budget$83,754
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,965
Total cost$401,913
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$20,250
10-year net present value$245,659
Return on the cost (present values)62%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$184,624
Total cost, salary given up included
$401,913
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.2 years

The MIT Sloan MBA costs $268,378 for two years in tuition, MIT student fees and the university's graduate living budget, before the salary you give up; the tuition figure already includes the MBA program fee. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the paid summer internship gives back about $23,965, and the total comes to $401,913. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with the middle half of salaries between $154,000 and $192,000. On the median, the model repays the cost 4.2 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $245,659. What sets Sloan apart is the weight of operational and product jobs next to consulting: 13.6% of graduates went into product management, 8.1% into operations and 8.1% into healthcare.

Figures you can lean on

99.2% of the class of 2025 answered the employment survey. Only 2 of the 14 schools in our data that publish a response rate report a higher one, and Sloan is one of 5 schools that give the 25th and 75th percentiles of salary as well as the median. That matters when you use the calculator: the middle half of the class earned between $154,000 and $192,000, so typing the lower figure gives a cautious case that still describes a real quarter of graduates rather than a guess.

Product, operations and healthcare

Consulting is still the largest industry, 32.3% of the class at $190,000. The rest of the report reads differently from the finance schools. Product management took 13.6% of graduates at a $178,000 median, above the school-wide figure, number 3 of 13 in our product management ranking. Business development and operations each took 8.1%, and business analytics 3.7%. Technology employs 23.3% of the class at $165,000, number 5 of 40 in our tech ranking.

Healthcare is where Sloan places highest among the industry rankings: 8.1% of the class at $160,000, which places the school number 2 of 22 for healthcare. Graduates from engineering or science backgrounds who want to move into healthcare management should test the healthcare median in the calculator, since it sits below the school-wide figure. Venture capital is small, 2.2%, and pays below the school median at $140,000.

MIT Sloan: where the class went

Share of the class

32.3%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about140
Payback with that salary3.6 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Why the bill is high

Tuition is $91,892 a year. The living budget of $83,754 is the MIT graduate budget for two nine-month years, not a Sloan figure, and it counts the MIT health plan, rent, food, books, personal costs and transport in Cambridge; a first-year computer allowance is left out. Summer is paid: the class of 2026 reported a median internship salary of $9,586 a month, which the calculator subtracts for 2.5 months. On the overall model, Sloan ranks number 5 of 40. Above about $106,000 of current salary, the pay you give up becomes the largest line of the bill.

MIT Sloan: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.2 years

Total cost with the salary given up$401,913
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$245,659

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where MIT Sloan stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, MIT Sloan was ranked 1 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the MIT Sloan MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$183,784
Mandatory fees$840
Living budget, whole program$83,754
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,965
Total cost, reference person$401,913

MIT Sloan employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Middle half of salaries$154,000 to $192,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 67.5%
Summer internship, per month (median)$9,586
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months87.1%
Response rate to the survey99.2%

MIT Sloan graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting32.3%$190,000
Technology (total)23.3%$165,000
Finance (total)20.6%$175,000
Healthcare/Pharma/Biotech8.1%$160,000
Retail/CPG3.6%$145,000
Energy3.1%$170,000
Other Manufacturing (transportation, equipment, defense, warehouse automation)2.7%$180,000
Other Service Industries1.7%not published
Education + Government + Nonprofit1.5%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking (Investment Banking/Brokerage))3.6%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)3.1%$182,500
  of which venture capital (venture capital)2.2%$140,000
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))4.5%$165,000

Where MIT Sloan graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
US (US (total) + US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)93.2%*not published
Canada0.9%not published
Europe1.3%$140,000
Asia2.3%$110,000
Africa0.5%not published
Latin America1.8%$100,000

MIT Sloan graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting/Strategic Planning38.9%$190,000
Finance15.9%$175,000
Investment Banking5%$175,000
Private Equity4%$192,500
Asset Management/Portfolio Management2.3%$172,500
Venture Capital2.3%$150,000
Product Management/Development13.6%$178,000
Business Development8.1%$170,000
Operations/Project Management8.1%$160,000
General Management/Leadership Development Program6.3%$165,000
Business Analytics3.7%$165,000
Marketing2.3%$145,500
Other Function3.1%$180,000

Employers named by MIT Sloan

Boston Consulting Group (26) · McKinsey & Company (20) · Amazon (12) · Bain & Company (12) · Verizon (7) · Strategy& (5) · Apple (3) · JP Morgan Chase & Co. (3) · Microsoft (3) · Moderna (3) · NextEra Energy (3)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The MIT Sloan class

Class of 2025 (at matriculation, includes LGO), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students40%
Women46%
Average years of work experience5
GMAT median730
Class size433

Questions applicants ask

How much does the MIT Sloan MBA cost in total?

Tuition, MIT student fees and the university's graduate living budget come to $268,378 for the two years starting in 2026. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, net of the summer internship pay, the total reaches $401,913. The tuition figure already includes the MBA program fee the school charges each year.

What salary do MIT Sloan MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with a quarter of graduates below $154,000 and a quarter above $192,000. 67.5% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. Consulting paid $190,000, technology $165,000 and healthcare $160,000, all for graduates who accepted a job and reported pay.

How long does it take to pay back an MIT Sloan MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.2 years after graduation on the school median, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. On the 25th percentile salary of $154,000, the payback is longer; the calculator above shows it once you type that figure.

Is MIT Sloan a good MBA for product management?

13.6% of the class of 2025 took product management or development roles at a $178,000 median, number 3 of 13 schools in our ranking for that function. Technology as an industry took 23.3% of graduates at $165,000, ahead of finance at 20.6%, so product roles sit inside a broad tech recruiting base.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on