Figures checked on

Cambridge, GB · 12 months · class of 222

Cambridge Judge MBA: cost, salary and payback

One year in Cambridge for £106,950, and a class whose average starting pay, converted at market rates, barely clears our reference salary.

School

Cambridge Judge

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

13.2 years

Total cost $231,671 · 10-year NPV -$163,151

Tuition and fees, whole program$114,251
Living budget$27,420
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$231,671
Salary after: average base salary$94,336
10-year net present value-$163,151
Return on the cost (present values)-70%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2024/25 (Employment Report 2026) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
£86,250
Total cost, salary given up included
$231,671
average base salary
£71,216
Payback, reference person
13.2 years

The Cambridge Judge MBA costs £86,250 in tuition for the September 2027 entry, the same for British and overseas students, and the school's budget for the year adds £20,700, for £106,950 before the salary you give up. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 12 months away add $90,000, for a total of $231,671. The report on the class of 2024/25 gives an average base salary of £71,216, with no median, which is about $94,336 at the ECB rate. Against the reference salary that repays the total 13.2 years after graduation, and the ten-year net present value is -$163,151, placing Cambridge number 40 of 40 in our overall ranking. Most of that result comes from converting pounds into dollars, as the first section below explains. What stands out in the report is where graduates went: 43% stayed in the United Kingdom and 35% took jobs in Asia.

Why Cambridge lands low in a dollar model

Our model compares the salary after the MBA with the salary before it, in US dollars. Cambridge pays its graduates in pounds, and £71,216 converts to about $94,336, close to the $90,000 we assume before the degree. The gain from the MBA is then small, and the $90,000 of salary given up takes a long time to recover. The school's own report quotes a much higher dollar figure because it converts at purchasing power parity, which adjusts for prices in each country; that is a fair way to compare living standards, but it is not money you can spend on a loan in dollars.

The model fits better for someone who earns less before the degree, or who plans to stay in Britain and compares pounds with pounds. On the same figures, the payback falls to six years or less for a pre-MBA salary of up to about $65,000. The figure is also an average, not a median, so a handful of high offers in finance can lift it above what a typical graduate earns.

Cambridge Judge: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

13.2 years

Total cost with the salary given up$231,671
Salary after (average base salary)$94,336
10-year NPV-$163,151

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

A British MBA with an Asian pipeline

35% of the class took jobs in Asia, the highest share of any European or British school in our data, and number 7 of 18 in our Asia ranking. Another 10% went to the United States. Graduates took jobs in many countries, and the report notes that a large part of those who changed country after the MBA went to Britain, while others went back to the country they came from. The employer list mixes strategy firms, a pharmaceutical group, a social media company and private equity, with no hire counts.

Cambridge Judge: where the class went

Share of the class

17%

Salary reported$94,336 (school-wide)
Graduates, about38
Payback with that salary13.2 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Strategy jobs inside companies

The function split adds detail. 19% of graduates went into corporate planning and strategy roles, ahead of external consulting at 16%, and product management took 9%. By sector, technology at 24% and finance at 23% edge out consulting at 17%. The class of 222 comes from 43 nationalities with an average of 6 years of experience. The Oxford and Cambridge comparison sets both reports side by side.

Where Cambridge Judge stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Cambridge Judge was ranked 17 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Cambridge Judge MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, September 2027 entry; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemGBP, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program£86,250 $114,251
Living budget, whole program£20,700 $27,420
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$231,671

Cambridge Judge employment report: Class of 2024/25 (Employment Report 2026)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary£71,216 $94,336
Graduates who employed within three months73%

Cambridge Judge graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Industry - Technology + Industry - Internet / eCommerce24%not published
Finance23%not published
Industry - Professional Services + Industry - Other20%not published
Consulting17%not published
Industry - Healthcare / Pharma / Biotech7%not published
Industry - Energy / Utilities4%not published
Public Sector / NGO / Other2%not published

Where Cambridge Judge graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)10%not published
UK (United Kingdom)43%not published
Europe (Western Europe (excluding UK))3%not published
Asia (Central Asia + East Asia + South Asia + Southeast Asia)35%not published
Middle East (Middle East & N Africa)5%not published
Latin America (Latin America & Caribbean)1%not published
Oceania (Australasia)3%not published

Cambridge Judge graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Corporate Planning / Strategy19%not published
Consulting16%not published
Product Management9%not published
Investment / Asset Management (Private Markets)8%not published
Business Development8%not published
Marketing / Sales7%not published
Investment Banking & Corporate Finance5%not published
Project Management5%not published
General Management3%not published
Investment / Asset Management (Debt & Equity)3%not published
Product Development3%not published
Technology Management3%not published
Other11%not published

Employers named by Cambridge Judge

Boston Consulting Group · Bayer · PwC · TikTok · Google · Model ML · McKinsey & Company · Bain & Company · Amazon · KKR · Morgan Stanley · Shell

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Cambridge Judge class

current class (class profile page, year not stated), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women47%
Average age29
Average years of work experience6
GMAT average690
Nationalities43
Class size222

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Cambridge Judge MBA cost in total?

Tuition is £86,250 for the September 2027 entry and the school's budget for the year is £20,700, for £106,950. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $231,671. Set-up costs such as a laptop or a bike, travel and utilities are extra, according to the school.

What do Cambridge Judge MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2024/25 report gives an average base salary of £71,216, about $94,336 at the ECB rate; no median is published, and no salary by sector or region. 73% were employed within three months. The report's dollar figure is higher because it uses purchasing power parity rather than the exchange rate.

Why does the Cambridge Judge MBA take so long to pay back here?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, the $231,671 total is repaid 13.2 years after graduation, because the average salary after the degree converts to $94,336, close to the starting salary. Someone earning less before the MBA sees a much shorter payback in the calculator; convert a British salary to dollars before typing it.

Do Cambridge Judge MBA graduates find jobs in Asia?

Yes, 35% of the class of 2024/25 took jobs in Asia, against 43% in the United Kingdom and 10% in the United States. No other European or British school in our data sends a larger share to Asia. The school publishes no salary for any region.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on