Figures checked on

Philadelphia, US · 21 months · class of 888

Wharton MBA: cost, salary and payback

Two years in Philadelphia cost $270,882 before the salary you give up; the class of 2025 reported a $185,000 median base salary.

School

Wharton

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

3.9 years

Total cost $402,342 · 10-year NPV $312,208

Tuition and fees, whole program$186,016
Living budget$84,866
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$26,040
Total cost$402,342
Salary after: median base salary$185,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$14,400
10-year net present value$312,208
Return on the cost (present values)79%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$186,016
Total cost, salary given up included
$402,342
median base salary
$185,000
Payback, reference person
3.9 years

The Wharton MBA costs $270,882 in tuition, university fees and the school's own living budget for the two years starting in 2026, before counting the salary you stop earning. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship gives back about $26,040, and the total comes to $402,342. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $185,000, with a median signing bonus of $30,000 for the 48% who received one. On those figures the degree is repaid 3.9 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $312,208. Wharton is the most finance-heavy school on this site: 38.2% of the class went into financial services, 13.4% into private equity alone.

A finance school that also feeds consulting

Wharton's report splits financial services into more segments than most schools, and the numbers explain its reputation. Of the class of 2025, 14.2% went into investment banking at a median $175,000, and 13.4% into private equity and buyouts at $200,000, the highest median of any large segment in the report. That places Wharton number 2 of 10 in our private equity ranking. Consulting still takes 28.2% of the class at $190,000, the same median as the large strategy firms pay at other top schools.

Technology is smaller than at the West Coast schools, 15.3% of the class, and pays less than finance and consulting, $163,500. Someone aiming for product management in California should compare with Berkeley Haas and Stanford GSB in the tech ranking.

Wharton: where the class went

Share of the class

28.2%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about250
Payback with that salary3.7 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Where the cost of two years comes from

Tuition is $87,970 a year and university fees $5,038, for $175,940 and $10,076 over the program. The school's own budget for a single student adds $42,433 a year for rent, food, health insurance, books and transport, and that budget includes the university health plan, which many students forget to count. The summer between the two years is paid: the class of 2026 reported a median internship pay of $10,416 a month, which the calculator subtracts for about 2.5 months.

The salary you give up weighs more than any of these lines once you earn more than $101,000 a year, the point where 21 months of salary exceed the whole tuition. Type your own salary in the calculator at the top: above a certain level, the payback stretches quickly, because the median after the MBA does not move.

Wharton: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

3.9 years

Total cost with the salary given up$402,342
Salary after (median base salary)$185,000
10-year NPV$312,208

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Almost everyone stays in the United States

94.2% of the graduates who took a job stayed in the United States; the report puts close to half of the class in New York City alone. The school counts 2.3% in Asia and 0.9% in Europe. For an international student who wants to return home after the degree, a two-year American program is a long and expensive detour unless the plan is to work a few years in the United States first: compare the regional rankings, such as working in Europe, before applying. The class entering in 2025 is 26% international, from 68 countries.

Wharton: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

3.6 years

Without it3.9 years
Total cost with it$372,342

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Wharton stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Wharton was ranked 3 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Wharton MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027 budget, first year $87,970 + second year $87,970; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$175,940
Mandatory fees$10,076
Living budget, whole program$84,866
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$26,040
Total cost, reference person$402,342

Wharton employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$185,000
Middle half of salaries$165,000 to $192,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 48%
Summer internship, per month (median)$10,416
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months87%

Wharton graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services (total)38.2%$175,000
Consulting28.2%$190,000
Technology15.3%$163,500
Legal & Professional Services + Media, Entertainment & Sports + Real Estate5.2%not published
Health Care3.8%$155,850
Retail2.1%$165,000
Manufacturing1.9%$150,000
Social Impact1.5%$147,806
Energy1.1%$165,000
  of which investment banking (investment banking (Investment Banking/Brokerage))14.2%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity (Private Equity/Buyouts/Other))13.4%$200,000
  of which venture capital (venture capital)2.8%$170,000
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))5.3%$175,000

Where Wharton graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)94.2%not published
Canada0.7%not published
Europe0.9%$119,728
Asia2.3%$180,000
Middle East1%$235,000
Africa0.2%not published
Latin America0.4%not published
Oceania0.4%not published

Wharton graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting/Strategy25.5%$190,000
Private Equity/Venture Capital - Investor11.6%$182,500
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development9.6%$155,000
Investment Banking9.3%$175,000
Product Management6.7%$170,000
Investment Management/Portfolio Mgmt6.2%$175,000
Operations/Production Management/Supply Chain4%$155,000
Business Development3.8%$170,000
Management Information Systems/IT3.1%$160,000
Analytics/Data Science2.7%$175,000
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)2.7%$159,500
Legal Services2.6%$235,000
Product/Brand Marketing2.6%$155,000
Real Estate1.6%$144,000
Entrepreneurial Management1%$155,000
Restructuring0.7%not published
Sales0.5%not published

The Wharton class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students26%
Women44%
Average years of work experience5
GMAT average735
Nationalities68
Class size888

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Wharton MBA cost in total?

Tuition and fees for the two years starting in 2026 are $186,016, and the school budgets $84,866 for living costs, for $270,882. Add the salary you give up: for a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $402,342 after the summer internship pay.

What is the median salary after a Wharton MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $185,000, with the middle half between $165,000 and $192,000. 48% also received a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. Private equity had the highest median of the large segments, $200,000, ahead of consulting.

How long does it take to repay a Wharton MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 3.9 years after graduation, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without, before tax. The payback lengthens as your current salary rises, since you give up more and gain less.

Is Wharton better than other schools for private equity?

It places 13.4% of its class in private equity and buyouts at a $200,000 median, one of the largest pipelines in the reports we read. Our private equity ranking puts it number 2 of 10 schools, on share, salary and ten-year value for the same person.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on