Figures checked on

Best MBA for… · figures from each school’s own report

Best MBA for a career in tech, 2026

Stanford GSB sends 35% of its class to technology companies at a reported $185,000, the strongest mix in our tech ranking today.

Gross, per year

Best fit for technology, on your salary

Stanford GSB

35% of the class (about 152 graduates) · $185,000 · payback 4.0 years

Fit score: share of the class (40%), salary (30%) and ten-year NPV for you (30%), each as a percentile among the schools shown. Schools under 5% of the class are not ranked. Method.

#SchoolShareAboutSalaryPayback10-year NPVScore
1Stanford GSBStanford · 21 months35%152$185,0004.0 years$296,46997
2Berkeley HaasBerkeley · 21 months38.6%105$159,0005.0 years$136,81889
3HarvardBoston · 21 months22%207$178,0004.3 years$249,56984
4CMU TepperPittsburgh · 21 months25.1%36$160,000*4.9 years$150,02582
5MIT SloanCambridge · 21 months23.3%101$165,0004.7 years$173,51782
6Washington FosterSeattle · 21 months40.5%41$142,8005.7 years$58,06278
7Georgia Tech SchellerAtlanta · 21 months30.8%22$142,4004.7 years$128,69276
8UCLA AndersonLos Angeles · 21 months28.3%81$147,0005.9 years$43,04674
9KelloggEvanston · 21 months18.9%101$151,5005.6 years$71,47770
10WhartonPhiladelphia · 21 months15.3%136$163,5004.9 years$157,10468
11ColumbiaNew York · 20 months10.2%100$175,000*4.5 years$223,91563
12Texas McCombsAustin · 21 months22%52$140,0005.5 years$67,74260
13Chicago BoothChicago · 21 months14.1%90$151,0005.4 years$87,27459
14Notre Dame MendozaNotre Dame (South Bend), Indiana · 21 months18.8%n/a$142,8005.9 years$46,46059
15IMDLausanne · 12 months16%14$139,163average4.6 years$184,05959

Share: % of the graduating class (or of those who accepted a job) the school reports for this goal. About: that share applied to the class size. * no salary published for this goal: school-wide figure. Salaries in US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update; “average” marks a mean where the school publishes no median.

Placing graduates here but not ranked: AGSM UNSW 20% (no salary published) · Alliance MBS 22% (no salary published) · CEIBS 31.9% (no living budget published) · EDHEC 10% (no salary published) · Fudan 19.6% (no salary published) · HKU 18% (no salary published) · IE 21.79% (no salary published) · IESE 9% (no salary published) · IIM Ahmedabad PGPX 41% (no living budget published) · IIM Bangalore EPGP 29% (no living budget published) · IIM Lucknow IPMX 47% (no living budget published) · Rice Jones 16.1% (no living budget published) · SJTU Antai 14% (no salary published) · SMU 19% (no salary published) · WashU Olin 30.8% (no living budget published).

Built by Radif Partners · figures checked · Method · Editorial policy

For a move into technology, our ranking reads the share of each class that joined a technology company and the base salary the school reports for those hires. Stanford GSB leads today with 35% of its graduates in tech and a salary of $185,000, followed by Berkeley Haas (38.6%, $159,000) and Harvard (22%, $178,000). Washington Foster has the largest share of its class in the industry, 40.5%. The middle tech base among ranked schools is $142,400, against $175,000 for consulting, because tech employers pay a large part in stock that reports leave out. The ten-year value is computed for a reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA. Enter your current salary in the finder above to rank the 40 schools again on your own figures.

The employer's industry, not the job title

A school counts a graduate in technology when the employer is a technology company: software, internet platforms, hardware, semiconductors and, at some schools, telecoms or fintech. The job can be product management, strategy, finance or marketing. That is a broader net than the phrase "tech MBA" suggests, and it explains why schools with a reputation for finance or consulting still report a sizable tech line. The table ranks the 40 schools that publish the line with a salary and a cost.

Our ranking for technology: reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA, salaries converted to US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. * school-wide salary, the school does not publish one for this segment.
#SchoolShare of classGraduates, aboutSalaryPayback10-year NPVFit score
1Stanford GSB35%152$185,0004.0 years$296,46997
2Berkeley Haas38.6%105$159,0005.0 years$136,81889
3Harvard22%207$178,0004.3 years$249,56984
4CMU Tepper25.1%36$160,000*4.9 years$150,02582
5MIT Sloan23.3%101$165,0004.7 years$173,51782
6Washington Foster40.5%41$142,8005.7 years$58,06278
7Georgia Tech Scheller30.8%22$142,4004.7 years$128,69276
8UCLA Anderson28.3%81$147,0005.9 years$43,04674
9Kellogg18.9%101$151,5005.6 years$71,47770
10Wharton15.3%136$163,5004.9 years$157,10468

7 ranked schools give no salary for technology hires; their school-wide figure stands in and is marked with an asterisk, which flatters a school whose overall pay comes from consulting and banking. Washington Foster has the largest proportion of its class in the industry, 40.5%.

Base salary, stock and the gap in the reports

Technology is where the reported figure understates pay the most. Large tech employers grant restricted stock units that vest over three or four years, and many add an annual bonus; schools report the base. Among ranked schools, the middle tech base is $142,400, while the middle consulting base is $175,000. For a graduate who joins a large listed company, the stock grant can close that gap. For a graduate who joins a start-up, the base is often lower still and the equity may be worth nothing. The ten-year value counts the base and the signing bonus, so it ranks tech schools on the most conservative reading of pay.

Proximity to the employers

Stanford GSB, Berkeley Haas, Washington Foster and UCLA Anderson are the ranked schools on the American West Coast, and 4 of them sit among the first ten. A school near the large platforms makes it easy to work part time for a start-up during term, to meet alumni in person and to recruit for small companies that never travel. Schools elsewhere compensate with structured treks and alumni networks inside the large firms, which hire on many campuses. If your target is a large employer, distance matters less than the share; if it is a young company, distance matters more than the table can show. The headcount column helps here too: a school with a modest share of a large class can still put more graduates inside one platform than a small school with a high share.

Stanford GSB or Berkeley Haas: the faster payback for you

Higher 10-year value

Stanford GSB

Stanford GSB payback4.0 years
Berkeley Haas payback4.5 years
Stanford GSB 10-year NPV$296,469
Berkeley Haas 10-year NPV$196,335
Compare up to three schools →

Tech-heavy schools without a score

Some of the highest tech shares belong to schools that publish no student living budget: IIM Lucknow IPMX (47%), IIM Calcutta MBAEx (45.5%), IIM Ahmedabad PGPX (41%) and CEIBS (31.9%). Their graduates join technology firms in large numbers, often in their home market, but the cost of the degree cannot be completed without a living figure. Alliance MBS (22%), IE (21.8%), AGSM UNSW (20%) and Fudan (19.6%) publish a tech share and no salary we can use. Both groups are listed in the finder with their share, so a candidate targeting the technology industry in India, China and the United States can still see where the pipeline runs.

What the numbers cannot predict

Technology hiring is the least regular of the large MBA paths. Firms hire close to the start date, adjust intake to their growth plans and can freeze hiring in a quarter, so a tech share moves more from one report to the next than a consulting share does. Work visas weigh heavily for international graduates in the United States, where large firms sponsor and small ones often cannot. And a share does not say which jobs: the same percentage can be mostly product managers at one school and mostly finance roles at another. The tech career page and the product manager page explain the roles, and the employer list on each school page shows the firms.

Questions applicants ask

Why do MBA tech salaries look lower than consulting salaries?

Because reports count base salary only. The middle tech base among ranked schools is $142,400, the middle consulting base $175,000. Large technology employers pay a substantial share of compensation in restricted stock units that vest over several years, plus an annual bonus. Neither appears in an employment report, so total first-year pay in tech can be close to or above consulting even when the base is lower.

Does an MBA tech ranking favor schools on the West Coast?

Partly. 4 of the ten leading schools in tech today are in California or Seattle, close to the employers. Distance matters less than in banking, though: technology firms recruit at schools across the country, and 6 ranked schools away from the West Coast place a quarter or more of their class in the industry. Proximity helps most for start-ups, which rarely visit campuses.

Is product management the same as an MBA tech job in these rankings?

No. Technology here is the employer's industry: a finance, marketing or operations role at a technology company counts in it. Product management is a job function, which can also be held at a bank or a retailer. On the product management function, IMD leads our ranking today. Our product manager page covers that function.

How stable are MBA hiring numbers in tech from year to year?

Less stable than in consulting. Technology firms hire MBA graduates closer to the start date, often without a fixed annual intake, and they cut hiring quickly when growth slows. A report written after a hiring freeze can show a tech share several points below the year before, at the same school. Look at two consecutive reports on the school page when both are available.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on