Figures checked on

London, GB · 21 months · class of 488

LBS MBA: cost, salary and payback

Only 43% of London Business School's class of 2025 took a job in the United Kingdom, for an average base salary of £91,928.

School

LBS

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

8.0 years

Total cost $364,753 · 10-year NPV -$79,570

Tuition and fees, whole program$164,720
Living budget (UK visa minimum)$42,533
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$364,753
Salary after: average base salary$121,772
Signing bonus × share receiving it$45,078
10-year net present value-$79,570
Return on the cost (present values)-22%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA2025) (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
£124,350
Total cost, salary given up included
$364,753
average base salary
£91,928
Payback, reference person
8.0 years

London Business School charges £123,950 in tuition for the MBA starting in 2026, plus a £400 student association fee, and the price does not change whether you leave at the earliest exit point or stay the full 21 months. The school publishes no living budget, so this page counts the UK student visa minimum for London over 21 months, £32,109, as a floor rather than a real budget. For a person earning $90,000 today, the salary given up brings the total to $364,753. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of £91,928, about $121,772; LBS publishes averages only, never a median. On that figure the model repays the cost 8.0 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of -$79,570. What sets LBS apart is where the class goes: 43% stayed in Britain and the rest spread over 6 other regions, from the United States to Latin America.

A London school that sends most graduates elsewhere

The largest region in the LBS report, the United Kingdom, takes 43% of graduates who reported a job location. Only 2 of the 52 other schools in our data that publish regions spread their class more widely than that. In all, 5 regions each took a tenth of the class or more. The Middle East share of 11% places LBS number 3 of 7 in our Middle East ranking, and Latin America at 10% number 2 of 9 for that region.

Region also explains most of the gap in pay. Graduates who went to North America averaged £143,262, those in Britain £88,516 and those in Asia £68,417. For the reference person, that is the difference between a payback of 3.1 years on the American salary and 17.8 years on the Asian one. The school-wide average mixes all of these, so pick the salary of the market where you intend to work.

LBS: where the class went

Share of the class

40%

Salary reported$130,950
Graduates, about195
Payback with that salary6.7 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Why the average needs care

An average is pulled up by a few very high offers, and LBS gives no median to check it against. Its salary figure also leaves out sponsored and self-employed graduates. Next to base pay, 83% of graduates who accepted an offer received what the school calls other compensation, sign-on and end-of-year bonuses together, at an average of £41,000; the calculator does not count it, which makes the payback above a cautious one.

By sector, consulting took 40% of the class at £98,856, finance 25% at £93,406, with private equity alone at 6% and £100,905, and technology 24% at £83,287. The INSEAD and LBS comparison sets these lines against the other large European class.

The cost line that is missing

The visa minimum is the amount UK Visas and Immigration asks a student to hold for each month in London. It is a legal minimum, not a spending estimate, and LBS publishes no figure of its own for rent or daily costs. Every pound you spend above that floor lengthens the payback shown here. Tuition is paid in pounds and the salary is reported in pounds too, so for a graduate who stays in Britain the exchange rate matters less than for one who pays fees from savings in another currency.

LBS: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

8.0 years

Total cost with the salary given up$364,753
Salary after (average base salary)$121,772
10-year NPV-$79,570

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where LBS stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, LBS was ranked 4 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the LBS MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. No school budget published: UK student visa minimum (London) for each month of the program, a floor rather than a budget.
ItemGBP, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program£123,950 $164,190
Mandatory fees£400 $530
Living budget, whole program: UK visa minimum, not a school budget£32,109 $42,533
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$364,753

LBS employment report: Class of 2025 (MBA2025)

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary£91,928 $121,772
Signing bonus (mean)£41,000, received by 83%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months86%
Response rate to the survey98%

LBS graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting40%£98,856 (average)
Finance (total)25%£93,406 (average)
Technology (total)24%£83,287 (average)
Diversified (total)11%£87,289 (average)
Industrials3%£79,887 (average)
Energy2%£62,868 (average)
Consumer & Retail1%£78,410 (average)
Healthcare1%£94,907 (average)
  of which private equity (Private Equity)6%£100,905
  of which venture capital (Venture Capital)2%£97,983
  of which asset management (Investment Management)6%£88,063

Where LBS graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)12%£143,262
UK (United Kingdom)43%£88,516
Europe (Europe (excl. UK))8%£79,344
Asia (South East/East Asia 12% + South Asia 2% (salary table: Asia))14%£68,417
Middle East (Africa/Middle East)11%£106,108
Latin America (Latin America (incl. Caribbean))10%£78,784
Oceania2%£102,611

Employers named by LBS

Accenture · AlixPartners · Bain & Company · Boston Consulting Group · Deloitte · Kearney · McKinsey & Company · Oliver Wyman · Roland Berger · Strategy& · Goldman Sachs · Morgan Stanley · Citi · Bridgepoint Capital · PIMCO · IFC · Amazon · Google · Meta · Revolut · Uber · TikTok · Mastercard · American Express · Aramco · Eli Lilly and Company · Kraft Heinz Company

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The LBS class

MBA2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students93%
Women44%
Average age28
Average years of work experience6
Nationalities64
Class size488

Not published by LBS in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the LBS MBA cost for the 2026 intake?

Tuition is £123,950 and the student association fee £400. LBS publishes no living budget; at the UK visa minimum for London, £32,109 over 21 months, the direct cost is £156,459. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $364,753. Real living costs in London run above the visa floor.

What is the average salary after an LBS MBA?

The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of £91,928, about $121,772, excluding sponsored and self-employed graduates. LBS publishes no median, so the figure can sit above what a typical graduate earned. By region, the average ran from £68,417 in Asia to £143,262 in North America, and 83% also received bonuses averaging £41,000.

Where do LBS graduates work after the MBA?

43% of the class of 2025 took a job in the United Kingdom, 14% in Asia, 12% in North America, 11% in Africa and the Middle East, 10% in Latin America and 8% in continental Europe. Working outside Britain depends on visas in the country concerned, which the school notes in its report.

How long does it take to repay an LBS MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 8.0 years after graduation on the school's average salary, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. Because the living cost counted is only the visa floor, a real London budget makes the payback longer.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on