Figures checked on

Stanford, US · 21 months · class of 434

Stanford GSB MBA: cost, salary and payback

Tuition and fees of $197,676 for two years, and a class that goes further than most into venture capital and private equity.

School

Stanford GSB

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.0 years

Total cost $419,380 · 10-year NPV $296,469

Tuition and fees, whole program$197,676
Living budget$84,204
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$20,000
Total cost$419,380
Salary after: median base salary$185,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$15,300
10-year net present value$296,469
Return on the cost (present values)72%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$197,676
Total cost, salary given up included
$419,380
median base salary
$185,000
Payback, reference person
4.0 years

Two years at Stanford GSB cost $281,880 in tuition, fees and the school's own living budget, before the salary you stop earning. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 and the summer internship gives part of it back, for a total cost of $419,380. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $185,000, which repays that total 4.0 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $296,469. What sets Stanford apart is where the class goes: 35% into technology and 33% into finance, with 6% in venture capital alone. A large part of the class does not look for a job at all: founders and sponsored students sit outside the salary figure.

Venture capital, private equity and the founders outside the count

Stanford's finance graduates are investors more than bankers. Only 3% of the class went into investment banking, against 16% in private equity at a median $200,000 and 6% in venture capital at $212,500; asset management paid $212,500. On these figures Stanford ranks first of 39 schools in our finance ranking and first of 40 for technology.

The report is honest about what the median leaves out. Among graduates of the class of 2025, the school counts a sixth starting a new business and about one in eight sponsored by a company, neither of whom is in the salary statistics; the median describes the graduates who looked for a job and reported a base salary. A founder's first years usually pay far less, which the calculator cannot know: type your own expected salary in the field "Salary after the MBA" to see that path.

Stanford GSB: where the class went

Share of the class

11%

Salary reported$192,000
Graduates, about48
Payback with that salary3.8 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

What makes the bill so high

Tuition runs $178,374 for the two years, and the school adds $19,302 of mandatory fees and health cover. Its budget for a single student on or near the campus, $84,204 for the program, reflects rents in the Bay Area. At the reference salary, the 21 months of pay you give up are the second largest line after tuition; above $102,000 a year they become the largest. The class is small, 434 students entering in 2025, which is one reason the school reports many segments with a single median rather than a range.

Stanford GSB: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.0 years

Total cost with the salary given up$419,380
Salary after (median base salary)$185,000
10-year NPV$296,469

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Staying in the United States, and in California

95% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States. For an international student planning to work at home soon after the degree, the payback above does not apply: the salary used is an American one. The Asia ranking and Europe ranking show which schools actually place there. Against its closest rival, the Harvard and Stanford comparison puts both reports side by side.

Stanford GSB: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

3.8 years

Without it4.0 years
Total cost with it$389,380

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Stanford GSB stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Stanford GSB MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$178,374
Mandatory fees$19,302
Living budget, whole program$84,204
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$20,000
Total cost, reference person$419,380

Stanford GSB employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$185,000
Middle half of salaries$165,000 to $200,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 51%
Summer internship, per month (median)$8,000
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months81%

Stanford GSB graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology (total)35%$185,000
Finance (total)33%$200,000
Consulting11%$192,000
Media / Entertainment + Real Estate + Education + Other (Automotive, Government, Manufacturing, Transportation & Logistics)7%not published
Health Care5%$175,000
Energy4%$166,000
Consumer Products2%not published
NonProfit1%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking)3%not published
  of which private equity (private equity)16%$200,000
  of which venture capital (venture capital)6%$212,500
  of which asset management (asset management (Inv. Mgmt. & Hedge Funds))8%$212,500

Where Stanford GSB graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US (total) + US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)95%not published
Europen/anot published
Asia2%not published
African/anot published
Latin America1%not published

Stanford GSB graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting12%$192,000
Management Consulting11%$192,000
Finance31%$200,000
Investment / Portfolio Mgmt9%$200,000
Private Equity13%$200,000
Venture Capital5%$200,000
General Management32%$170,000
Business Ops / Strategy / Planning18%$170,000
Chief of Staff7%$188,800
General Mgmt / Rotational / Leadership7%$170,000
Marketing / Sales20%$180,000
Product Management11%$180,000
Sales / Customer Success / Revenue4%$180,000
Business Development3%not published
Other4%$177,500

The Stanford GSB class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students38%
Women45%
Average years of work experience5.3
Class size434

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Stanford GSB MBA cost in total?

Tuition and fees for the two years come to $197,676, and the school budgets $84,204 for living costs, for $281,880. Counting the salary you give up, a person earning $90,000 today reaches a total of $419,380 after the summer internship pay, the figure the calculator above starts from.

What do Stanford GSB graduates earn after the MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $185,000. Medians were higher in private equity ($200,000) and in venture capital ($212,500). Founders and sponsored students are not in these figures, which describe graduates who sought a job and reported pay.

How long does a Stanford GSB MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.0 years after graduation, with salaries growing 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without, before tax. A higher current salary lengthens the payback, since you give up more pay for 21 months and gain less.

Is Stanford GSB the best MBA for venture capital?

On the reports we read, Stanford sends 6% of its class into venture capital at a median of $212,500, more than any other school that publishes the segment. Venture hiring is small and irregular, so a few graduates move the share from one year to the next.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on