Figures checked on

Evanston, US · 21 months · class of 534

Kellogg MBA: cost, salary and payback

37.5% of Kellogg's class of 2025 went into consulting, and the school reports a $175,000 median base salary on a two-year bill of $254,512.

School

Kellogg

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.3 years

Total cost $412,012 · 10-year NPV $241,009

Tuition and fees, whole program$195,172
Living budget$59,340
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$412,012
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$25,500
10-year net present value$241,009
Return on the cost (present values)59%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (Two-Year MBA) (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$195,172
Total cost, salary given up included
$412,012
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.3 years

The Kellogg Two-Year MBA costs $254,512 in tuition, mandatory fees and the school's own living budget, before any salary you give up. Tuition is $177,072, which is the 2026-27 rate counted twice, because Northwestern does not publish the second-year rate in advance. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 of pay and bring the total to $412,012; Kellogg reports internship pay by industry only, so no summer earnings are subtracted. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, which repays that total 4.3 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $241,009. What sets Kellogg apart is how much of the class the strategy firms take: 37.5% went into consulting at a $190,000 median, and the four largest employers named in the report are Boston Consulting Group, Amazon, McKinsey & Company and Bain & Company.

Consulting, counted firm by firm

Kellogg is one of 9 schools out of 75 in our data that print hire counts next to employer names, and the counts make its consulting pipeline concrete. Boston Consulting Group hired 41 graduates of the two-year class, McKinsey 23 and Bain 22, 86 people between the three firms. If the consulting share of 37.5% held for the incoming class of 534, about 200 graduates would land in the industry. The consulting median of $190,000 sits above the school-wide $175,000, so this path repays faster than the headline: 3.7 years for the reference person, against 4.3 years on the overall median. That combination puts Kellogg number 2 of 38 schools in our consulting ranking.

Finance is smaller than consulting here, 20.6% of the class, but it pays at least as well where it is concentrated: private equity took 5% of graduates at a $200,000 median, the highest of any sector or segment in the report, enough for number 4 of 10 on private equity in our ranking.

Kellogg: where the class went

Share of the class

37.5%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about200
Payback with that salary3.7 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Marketing and brand roles at a lower salary

The other side of the Kellogg report is marketing. 19.1% of graduates took a marketing or sales function, and 6.1% were hired specifically into brand management, next to 9% in product management at technology firms. On the share of the class in marketing roles and what they pay, Kellogg ranks number 3 of 29 in our function ranking. The catch is pay. Consumer packaged goods paid a $128,000 median, well under consulting, and the model puts the payback on that salary at 8.1 years. Someone choosing Kellogg for brand management should run the calculator with that figure rather than with the school median.

What the two-year bill contains

Tuition runs $88,536 a year. The $18,100 of fees cover the university health plan, student services and activity charges for both years plus a one-time first-year fee. The $59,340 living budget is the school's own figure for housing, food, books, travel and personal costs near the Evanston campus, with a computer allowance counted once. 94.4% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, so the salary in the calculator is an American one; the few who went to Asia reported $129,618, a figure worth testing if you plan to return there.

Kellogg: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.3 years

Total cost with the salary given up$412,012
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$241,009

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Kellogg stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Kellogg was ranked 11 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Kellogg MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$177,072
Mandatory fees$18,100
Living budget, whole program$59,340
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$412,012

Kellogg employment report: Class of 2025 (Two-Year MBA)

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 85%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months85.5%

Kellogg graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting37.5%$190,000
Financial Services (total)20.6%$175,000
Technology (total)18.9%$151,500
Consumer Packaged Goods8.6%$128,000
Healthcare (total)5.6%$142,500
Manufacturing3.1%$159,500
Media/Entertainment2.2%$150,861
Government0.6%not published
Energy/Utilities0.3%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking (Investment Banking/Brokerage))6.4%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)5%$200,000
  of which venture capital (venture capital)1.1%not published
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))1.9%$175,000

Where Kellogg graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
US (US (total) + US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)94.4%*not published
Europe0.3%not published
Asia3.8%$129,618
Middle East0.6%not published
Latin America0.9%not published

Kellogg graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting38.2%$190,000
Marketing/Sales19.1%$150,000
Product Management (Tech)9%$169,050
Brand Management6.1%$128,000
Finance15.9%$175,000
Investment Banking5.2%$175,000
Private Equity3.2%$175,000
Corporate Finance1.4%$133,000
Management - General Management11.3%$150,000
Corporate Strategy/Strategic Planning8.1%$160,000
Business Development3.2%$170,000
Operations/Logistics2.9%$146,400
Human Resources0.9%not published

Employers named by Kellogg

Boston Consulting Group (41) · Amazon (25) · McKinsey & Company (23) · Bain & Company (22) · Capital One (9) · PwC Strategy& (7) · Kearney (6) · PepsiCo (6) · Accenture Strategy (5) · Deloitte Consulting (5) · EY-Parthenon (5)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The Kellogg class

Two-Year MBA Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students37%
Average years of work experience5.1
Class size534

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Kellogg Two-Year MBA cost in total?

Tuition, fees and the school's living budget come to $254,512 for the two years, at the 2026-27 rates counted twice. Add the salary you stop earning: for a person on $90,000 a year, the total reaches $412,012. If the school raises tuition for the second year, the real bill ends above this figure.

How many Kellogg graduates go into consulting?

In the class of 2025, 37.5% of graduates who accepted a job went into consulting, at a $190,000 median base salary. Boston Consulting Group alone hired 41 of them, McKinsey 23 and Bain 22. At that salary, the reference person repays the full cost 3.7 years after graduation.

What is the median salary after Kellogg?

The two-year class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 85% of accepted offers came with a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. Consumer goods paid less, $128,000, and private equity more, $200,000. These figures cover graduates who accepted a job and reported pay.

How long does it take to pay back a Kellogg MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.3 years after graduation on the school median, with salaries rising 5% a year after the degree and 3% without it, before tax. On a consulting salary the payback shortens to 3.7 years; on a consumer goods salary it lengthens to 8.1 years.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on