Best MBA for… · figures from each school’s own report
Best one-year MBA programs in 2026
Among programs of 13 months or less, Mannheim leads our ranking today on employment, salary and ten-year value.
Best fit for any industry (whole class), on your salary
Mannheim
95% of the class (about 57 graduates) · $110,264 · payback 6.4 years
Fit score: share of the class (40%), salary (30%) and ten-year NPV for you (30%), each as a percentile among the schools shown. Schools under 0% of the class are not ranked. Method.
| # | School | Share | About | Salary | Payback | 10-year NPV | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MannheimMannheim · 12 months | 95% | 57 | $110,264average | 6.4 years | $35,095 | 81 |
| 2 | WarwickCoventry · 12 months | 81% | 57 | $123,713average | 5.0 years | $117,484 | 77 |
| 3 | INSEADFontainebleau · 10 months | 81% | n/a | $111,880 | 7.6 years | -$9,307 | 66 |
| 4 | IMDLausanne · 12 months | 70% | 63 | $136,940average | 4.8 years | $165,912 | 60 |
| 5 | Oxford SaïdOxford · 12 months | 75% | 254 | $107,914average | 8.8 years | -$58,761 | 43 |
| 6 | RSMRotterdam · 12 months | 81% | 79 | $87,830average | 15.6 years | -$177,356 | 40 |
| 7 | IveyLondon, Ontario · 12 months | 82% | 139 | $70,219 | 29.2 years | -$330,028 | 35 |
| 8 | Cambridge JudgeCambridge · 12 months | 73% | 162 | $94,336average | 13.2 years | -$163,151 | 27 |
| 9 | Queen's SmithKingston, Ontario · 12 months | 75% | 47 | $73,376average | 26.1 years | -$284,289 | 20 |
Share: % of the graduating class (or of those who accepted a job) the school reports for this goal. About: that share applied to the class size. * no salary published for this goal: school-wide figure. Salaries in US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update; “average” marks a mean where the school publishes no median.
Placing graduates here but not ranked: AGSM UNSW 87% (no salary published) · EDHEC 84% (no salary published) · Esade 90% (no salary published) · IIM Ahmedabad PGPX 96.4% (no living budget published) · IIM Lucknow IPMX 92.6% (no living budget published) · Nanyang (NTU) 93% (no salary published) · SDA Bocconi 79% (no living budget published).
Built by Radif Partners · figures checked · Method · Editorial policy
A one-year MBA costs less in the item most people forget, the salary you stop earning, and our ranking of the programs of 13 months or less counts it. On the whole class, Mannheim comes first today with 95% of graduates employed and a reported $110,264 average base salary, followed by Warwick (81%, $123,713) and INSEAD (81%, $111,880). 9 short programs publish every figure the score needs and 18 more are listed apart. For the reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA, Mannheim costs $90,000 in salary given up, against $157,500 for Wharton, the leading two-year school. Enter your own salary in the finder above: a higher salary raises the pay given up, which hurts long programs most, and shrinks the jump in pay, which hurts the schools whose graduates earn least.
Shorter program, smaller hole in your income
The largest cost of most MBAs is not tuition. It is the salary you stop earning while you study, and it scales with the length of the program. A program of 10 to 12 months, as in the table below, takes roughly half of that cost away compared with a two-year program such as Wharton, which runs 21 months. We rank the programs of 13 months or less on the same three figures as the whole-class ranking: employment rate, school-wide salary and ten-year value for a reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.
| # | School | Share of class | Graduates, about | Salary | Payback | 10-year NPV | Fit score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mannheim | 95% | 57 | $110,264 | 6.4 years | $35,095 | 81 |
| 2 | Warwick | 81% | 57 | $123,713 | 5.0 years | $117,484 | 77 |
| 3 | INSEAD | 81% | n/a | $111,880 | 7.6 years | -$9,307 | 66 |
| 4 | IMD | 70% | 63 | $136,940 | 4.8 years | $165,912 | 60 |
| 5 | Oxford Saïd | 75% | 254 | $107,914 | 8.8 years | -$58,761 | 43 |
| 6 | RSM | 81% | 79 | $87,830 | 15.6 years | -$177,356 | 40 |
| 7 | Ivey | 82% | 139 | $70,219 | 29.2 years | -$330,028 | 35 |
| 8 | Cambridge Judge | 73% | 162 | $94,336 | 13.2 years | -$163,151 | 27 |
| 9 | Queen's Smith | 75% | 47 | $73,376 | 26.1 years | -$284,289 | 20 |
3 of the 9 ranked programs show a positive ten-year value for the reference person. Salaries are lower than at the American two-year schools, so a shorter program does not automatically pay back faster: Mannheim saves $67,500 of forgone salary compared with Wharton, but its reported salary is lower, and the payback is 6.4 years against 3.9 years.
The salary you earn today decides
The reference person is an assumption, and the comparison with a two-year program turns on it. A higher current salary works in two directions. It raises the pay given up, which costs a 21-month student at Wharton more than a 12-month one at Mannheim. It also shrinks the gain after graduation, and that hurts most where the reported salary is closest to what you earn now. At $150,000 today, the ten-year value is -$492,618 for Mannheim and -$217,421 for Wharton; at $90,000, it is $35,095 and $312,208. Even at the higher salary the two-year school stays ahead here, because its graduates report a salary far enough above the current one to repay the longer absence, while the short program's reported salary sits below it. A short program pays off best for someone whose current salary is clearly below what its graduates earn, which the finder above shows once you type your own figure.
Mannheim or Warwick: the faster payback for you
Higher 10-year value
Warwick
| Mannheim payback | 6.4 years |
| Warwick payback | 5.0 years |
| Mannheim 10-year NPV | $35,095 |
| Warwick 10-year NPV | $117,484 |
No summer, no trial run
What a one-year program removes is the internship between the two years. In American two-year programs, the summer is the main route into consulting, banking and many technology roles: a ten-week trial that ends with a full-time offer. A one-year student recruits for a full-time job from the first weeks, while learning finance and strategy at the same time. That suits a candidate who stays in an industry, comes back to a sponsor or changes function inside a familiar sector. It is harder for a full career switch, and harder still in a country where the student needs a new work permit. The Europe ranking shows where the graduates of the many European short programs end up.
Short programs outside the table
Nanyang (NTU) (93% employed), Esade (90% employed), AGSM UNSW (87% employed) and EDHEC (84% employed) publish an employment rate but no salary we can use. IIM Ahmedabad PGPX (96.4%), IIM Lucknow IPMX (92.6%) and SDA Bocconi (79%) publish a salary but no student living budget, so the total cost and the payback stay open. Several of them still rank on industry or region pages, where only the line for that goal is needed.
What the ranking leaves to you
A school's length in months is the taught program; some add a project period or an optional exchange that extends it, and the school page says so. The employment rate counts graduates who looked for a job, often within three months of the end of the program, so a short program's graduates are counted sooner after the start than a two-year class. Visa rules for staying after a short degree differ by country. Use the table to shortlist, then check the payback calculator with your own salary and any loan.
The salary you give up while you study
Salary given up, net of the internship
$157,500
| Gross salary not earned | $157,500 |
| Per month away | $7,500 |
Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.