Figures checked on

New York, US · 20 months · class of 982

Columbia MBA: cost, salary and payback

The highest cost of any MBA on this site once living is counted, and one of the few reports that shows how much less graduates earn outside the United States.

School

Columbia

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.5 years

Total cost $436,060 · 10-year NPV $223,915

Tuition and fees, whole program$201,382
Living budget$84,678
Salary given up, 20 months$150,000
Total cost$436,060
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$20,670
10-year net present value$223,915
Return on the cost (present values)52%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$201,382
Total cost, salary given up included
$436,060
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.5 years

Columbia Business School's full-time MBA costs $286,060 for the August entry, counting two years of tuition, fees, health insurance and the school's nine-month living budget at the first-year rate, more than any other program in our data; the school says second-year costs generally rise a few percent. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 20 months away add $150,000, for a total of $436,060. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 68.9% received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. That repays the total 4.5 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $223,915, number 4 of 40 in our overall ranking. What sets Columbia apart is the depth of its report: it gives salaries by finance segment and by region, and the regional figures show that the payback above applies to the 82% who stayed in the United States, not to those who left.

The same degree, a very different salary abroad

Only 8 schools in our data publish a salary for three regions or more, and Columbia is one of them. Graduates who stayed in the United States reported a median of $175,000. In Europe the median was $112,234, in Asia $95,976 and in Latin America $89,442. For an international student who plans to go home soon after the degree, those regional medians, not the headline figure, are the ones that decide the payback.

At the Asian median, the reference person would need 16.9 years to repay the same $436,060, and at the European median 11.5 years. The mini below switches between regions and industries with the salary the school reports for each.

Columbia: where the class went

Share of the class

33.2%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about326
Payback with that salary3.9 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Banking, asset management and the January class

Finance took 35.4% of the class and consulting 33.2% at $190,000. Investment banking alone took 17.1%, asset management 6.8%, private equity 4.5% and venture capital 2.5%. On asset management, Columbia is number 3 of 10 in our ranking, and number 4 of 6 on venture capital. Industry shares in this report include sponsored students who return to their employer, while the salary figures exclude them, so the two do not describe exactly the same group.

The class is large, 982 students across two intakes, 224 of them in the January entry. The January track is accelerated and runs several months shorter, which means less salary given up and a shorter payback; the calculator above uses the August track.

Why the New York bill runs so high

Tuition is $93,908 for the first year, and the school's budget for nine months in New York, health insurance included, is $42,339. Both are counted twice. Above about $113,000 a year, your own salary for the 20 months becomes a bigger line than tuition. The finance ranking and comparison tool set Columbia against NYU Stern, across town.

Columbia: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.5 years

Total cost with the salary given up$436,060
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$223,915

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Columbia stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Columbia MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27, August entry; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$187,816
Mandatory fees$13,566
Living budget, whole program$84,678
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 20 months$150,000
Total cost, reference person$436,060

Columbia employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 68.9%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months90.4%

Columbia graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services (total)35.4%not published
Consulting33.2%$190,000
Technology (total)10.2%not published
Media, Entertainment & Sports + Real Estate + Other9.9%not published
Consumer Products (total)3.7%not published
Healthcare (total)2.9%not published
Manufacturing1.8%$110,000
Education / Government / Nonprofit1.2%$100,000
  of which investment banking (investment banking)17.1%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)4.5%$175,000
  of which venture capital (venture capital)2.5%$157,500
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))6.8%$175,000

Where Columbia graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US (total))82%$175,000
Europe4%$112,234
Asia7%$95,976
Middle East2%not published
Latin America5%$89,442

Columbia graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting (total)40.1%not published
Consulting34.4%$190,000
Internal Consulting / Strategic Planning5.7%$170,000
Finance (total)37.6%not published
Investment Banking19.1%$175,000
Private Equity6.6%$170,000
Investment Management4.8%$150,000
Corporate Finance2.1%$140,800
Venture Capital1.8%$170,000
Other Finance3.2%$160,000
Marketing (total)10.3%not published
Brand / Product Management5.9%$135,750
Business Development2.8%$148,000
Product Marketing0.9%$130,000
Management (total)5.7%not published
Operations / Production3.2%$142,800
General Management / LDP2.5%$143,900
Real Estate (total)3.7%not published
Real Estate Asset Management / Investments2.1%$155,000
Law0.7%$230,000

Employers named by Columbia

Boston Consulting Group (51) · McKinsey & Company (36) · JPMorgan Chase & Co. (22) · Amazon (21) · PwC (18) · Bain & Company (17) · Deloitte (14) · Goldman Sachs (11) · Bank of America (10) · Evercore (8)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The Columbia class

Class entering 2025 (January and August), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students41%
Women46%
Average years of work experience5
GMAT average734
Nationalities72
Class size982

Questions applicants ask

How much does Columbia Business School cost for two years?

At the first-year rate for the August entry, tuition is $187,816, fees and health insurance $13,566, and the school's living budget $84,678, for $286,060. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $436,060. Second-year costs are not yet published; the school says they generally rise.

What is the median salary after Columbia Business School?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, the same median as graduates who stayed in the United States. Graduates in Europe reported $112,234 and in Asia $95,976. Consulting paid $190,000; the report gives no single median for finance as a whole, only for its segments, where investment banking paid $175,000.

Does a Columbia MBA pay off if I work outside the United States?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, the $436,060 total is repaid 4.5 years after graduation at the school-wide median, but 16.9 years at the median reported for Asia. The regional medians are lower, while the cost of the degree stays the same wherever you work afterwards.

Is the January entry at Columbia cheaper?

The January track is shorter, about 16 months against 20 for the August entry. Fewer months mean less salary given up for a person earning $90,000, about $7,500 for each month saved, though the school does not publish a separate January budget on the page we read.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on