Figures checked on

Hyderabad / Mohali, IN · 12 months · class of 812

ISB MBA: cost, salary and payback

The youngest class on this site, average age 26, in a one-year MBA that is also the largest in India.

School

ISB

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

over 30 years

Total cost $134,621 · 10-year NPV -$516,705

Tuition and fees, whole program$39,804
Living budget$4,817
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$134,621
Salary after: average salary$39,137
10-year net present value-$516,705
Return on the cost (present values)-384%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2026 (salary, offers) / Class of 2025 (sector and function split) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
₹3,792,520
Total cost, salary given up included
$134,621
average salary
₹3,729,000
Payback, reference person
over 30 years

The Post Graduate Programme in Management at the Indian School of Business charges ₹3,214,000 in tuition for the PGP 2027-28 batch, plus ₹578,520 of goods and services tax on the fee, and ₹459,000 for compulsory shared accommodation on campus and the school's estimate of other living costs, for ₹4,251,520, about $44,621. The class of 2026 reported an average salary of ₹3,729,000; ISB does not say whether that figure is base pay or a total package, publishes no median, and is not audited under the Indian placement standard. In dollars the average is $39,137, below the $90,000 the site assumes before an MBA, so the reference payback in the figures above never arrives and says nothing about an Indian applicant. Type your own current salary in the calculator instead, and the result becomes meaningful. What sets ISB apart is its class: 812 students on the Hyderabad and Mohali campuses, an average age of 26, 4 years of experience and 47% women.

A one-year MBA for people early in their careers

No other school on this site reports a younger class than ISB, with an average age of 26. With 4 years of work on average, this is a program for people early in their careers, unlike the IIM programs for executives. The IIM Ahmedabad PGPX, for comparison, has an average age of 31. A younger class means a lower salary given up during the year, which helps the payback, and more students switching career: the school reports that more than half of the class moved to a new function or a new industry.

Consulting is the first destination, 37% of offers in the class of 2025, ahead of technology at 28% and banking and financial services at 12%; by role, business and strategy consulting took 34%. These are shares of offers rather than of graduates, because ISB lets a student hold two offers. The recruiters named in the placement reports are Accenture, Mastercard, EY GDS, McKinsey & Company, Nagarro, Deloitte, BCG and PwC, with the largest hirer making over a hundred offers. International offers are a small fraction of the total, mostly in Southeast Asia, the Middle East and Africa.

ISB: where the class went

Share of the class

37%

Salary reported$39,137 (school-wide)
Graduates, about300
Payback with that salaryover 30 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Read the average with care

An average is pulled up by a few large packages, and ISB gives no median to check it against. It also leaves open whether the ₹3,729,000 includes variable pay. Compare it only loosely with IIM Ahmedabad PGPX's audited base median of ₹3,258,750, which is a different measure. In the calculator below, start from what you earn today in dollars, and test the ISB average and a lower figure as your salary after the degree: the gap between the two paybacks shows how much the choice of measure matters.

ISB: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

over 30 years

Total cost with the salary given up$134,621
Salary after (average salary)$39,137
10-year NPV-$516,705

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Waivers for about a quarter of the class

ISB says roughly one student in four receives financial support each year, through waivers of a quarter to all of tuition for merit, diversity or need. Need-based waivers cover the whole fee for families on low incomes and most of it for the next income band, and the school offers full waivers to a set number of non-Indian nationals under its Destination India scheme. Only one waiver applies per student, and the school publishes no average award. GST is charged on the fee itself and is counted in the total above.

Where ISB stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, ISB was ranked 12 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the ISB MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, PGP 2027-28 (single-instalment payment); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemINR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program₹3,214,000 $33,732
Mandatory fees₹578,520 $6,072
Living budget, whole program₹459,000 $4,817
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$134,621

ISB employment report: Class of 2026 (salary, offers) / Class of 2025 (sector and function split)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average salary₹3,729,000 $39,137

ISB graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting & Professional/Advisory Services37%not published
Technology28%not published
FMCG/E-commerce, Media & Entertainment, Pharma, Infrastructure/Manufacturing and Conglomerates (combined)16%not published
BFSI (investment banking, venture capital, fintech)12%not published

ISB graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Business/strategy consulting34%not published

Employers named by ISB

Accenture · Mastercard · EY GDS · McKinsey & Company · Nagarro · Deloitte · BCG · PwC · PhonePe · Indus Insights

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The ISB class

PGP Class of 2026, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women47%
Average age26
Average years of work experience4
GMAT average683
Class size812

Not published by ISB in the documents we read: where graduates went to work. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the ISB PGP cost?

Tuition for the PGP 2027-28 batch is ₹3,214,000, with ₹578,520 of GST on top. Compulsory shared accommodation and the school's estimate of other living costs add ₹459,000, for ₹4,251,520 in all. A studio instead of a shared room costs more, and hospital insurance is billed at actual cost.

What is the average salary after the ISB PGP?

The class of 2026 reported an average salary of ₹3,729,000. ISB publishes no median, does not say whether the figure is base pay or a total package, and is not audited under the Indian placement standard. 37% of offers to the class of 2025 came from consulting, 28% from technology.

How long does the ISB PGP take to pay back?

For the reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA it never does, because the ISB average after the program is lower in dollars. That reference is far above typical Indian pay at age 26. Type your current salary in the calculator with the ₹3,729,000 average as the salary after, and the payback becomes a usable figure.

Does ISB offer scholarships for the PGP?

Yes. Roughly a quarter of PGP students receive financial support each year, as waivers of a quarter to all of tuition for merit, diversity or family income, plus full waivers for some non-Indian nationals. One waiver applies per student. A waiver applies to the ₹3,214,000 tuition, not to GST or living costs.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on