Best MBA for… · figures from each school’s own report
Best MBA programs in 2026, ranked on what graduates get
Wharton leads our whole-class ranking today, on its employment rate, its reported salary and the ten-year value of the degree.
Best fit for any industry (whole class), on your salary
Wharton
87% of the class (about 773 graduates) · $185,000 · payback 3.9 years
Fit score: share of the class (40%), salary (30%) and ten-year NPV for you (30%), each as a percentile among the schools shown. Schools under 0% of the class are not ranked. Method.
| # | School | Share | About | Salary | Payback | 10-year NPV | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WhartonPhiladelphia · 21 months | 87% | 773 | $185,000 | 3.9 years | $312,208 | 91 |
| 2 | UVA DardenCharlottesville · 21 months | 89.3% | 322 | $175,000 | 4.1 years | $257,290 | 87 |
| 3 | Chicago BoothChicago · 21 months | 87.8% | 558 | $175,000 | 4.1 years | $260,413 | 85 |
| 4 | ColumbiaNew York · 20 months | 90.4% | 888 | $175,000 | 4.5 years | $223,915 | 85 |
| 5 | MIT SloanCambridge · 21 months | 87.1% | 377 | $175,000 | 4.2 years | $245,659 | 82 |
| 6 | HarvardBoston · 21 months | 84% | 792 | $185,000 | 4.0 years | $300,068 | 82 |
| 7 | Dartmouth TuckHanover · 21 months | 87% | 264 | $175,000 | 4.3 years | $234,883 | 79 |
| 8 | KelloggEvanston · 21 months | 85.5% | 457 | $175,000 | 4.3 years | $241,009 | 76 |
| 9 | Stanford GSBStanford · 21 months | 81% | 352 | $185,000 | 4.0 years | $296,469 | 74 |
| 10 | NYU SternNew York · 21 months | 86% | 289 | $175,000 | 4.7 years | $194,432 | 72 |
| 11 | Emory GoizuetaAtlanta · 21 months | 81.7% | 105 | $175,000 | 3.9 years | $282,532 | 70 |
| 12 | Michigan RossAnn Arbor · 21 months | 84.3% | 319 | $170,000 | 4.2 years | $236,467 | 69 |
| 13 | Cornell JohnsonIthaca · 21 months | 83% | 229 | $175,000 | 4.5 years | $220,137 | 67 |
| 14 | Berkeley HaasBerkeley · 21 months | 84.1% | 230 | $167,250 | 4.5 years | $196,335 | 64 |
| 15 | Yale SOMNew Haven · 21 months | 79.9% | 293 | $175,000 | 4.3 years | $234,097 | 59 |
Share: % of the graduating class (or of those who accepted a job) the school reports for this goal. About: that share applied to the class size. * no salary published for this goal: school-wide figure. Salaries in US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update; “average” marks a mean where the school publishes no median.
Placing graduates here but not ranked: AGSM UNSW 87% (no salary published) · Alliance MBS 94% (no salary published) · CEIBS 90% (no living budget published) · EDHEC 84% (no salary published) · Esade 90% (no salary published) · Fudan 94.4% (no salary published) · HKUST 95% (no salary published) · IESE 80% (no salary published) · IIM Ahmedabad PGPX 96.4% (no living budget published) · IIM Lucknow IPMX 92.6% (no living budget published) · Nanyang (NTU) 93% (no salary published) · NUS 93% (no living budget published) · Rice Jones 71.3% (no living budget published) · SDA Bocconi 79% (no living budget published) · SKK GSB 93% (no salary published) · SMU 80% (no salary published) · USC Marshall 71% (no living budget published) · WashU Olin 78% (no living budget published).
Built by Radif Partners · figures checked · Method · Editorial policy
Our ranking of MBA programs reads one document per school, its latest employment report, and asks three questions: how much of the class had a job within three months, what salary the school reports, and what the degree is worth over ten years once tuition, living costs and the salary you stop earning are paid. On those terms Wharton leads today, with 87% of its class employed and a reported $185,000 median base salary, followed by UVA Darden (89.3% employed, $175,000) and Chicago Booth (87.8%, $175,000). The return is computed for a reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA. 40 schools publish every figure the score needs and 35 more are listed apart with the reason. Type your own salary into the finder above and the order is recomputed, because the pay you give up while studying is part of the price.
40 employment reports, one scoring rule
A school that wants to be compared on outcomes has to publish three things: how many of its graduates found work, what they were paid, and what a student spends to get there. We take those figures as the school prints them, convert currencies at the European Central Bank rate, and compute for every school the same return for the same person: someone earning $90,000 a year before the MBA, who pays tuition, fees and the school's own living budget and gives up salary for the length of the program. The table below is the result. Newspaper and magazine rankings exist (the Financial Times publishes one) and blend many criteria such as research and alumni surveys; ours keeps none of their columns and none of their order, and uses only the documents each school puts its name to.
| # | School | Share of class | Graduates, about | Salary | Payback | 10-year NPV | Fit score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wharton | 87% | 773 | $185,000 | 3.9 years | $312,208 | 91 |
| 2 | UVA Darden | 89.3% | 322 | $175,000 | 4.1 years | $257,290 | 87 |
| 3 | Chicago Booth | 87.8% | 558 | $175,000 | 4.1 years | $260,413 | 85 |
| 4 | Columbia | 90.4% | 888 | $175,000 | 4.5 years | $223,915 | 85 |
| 5 | MIT Sloan | 87.1% | 377 | $175,000 | 4.2 years | $245,659 | 82 |
| 6 | Harvard | 84% | 792 | $185,000 | 4.0 years | $300,068 | 82 |
| 7 | Dartmouth Tuck | 87% | 264 | $175,000 | 4.3 years | $234,883 | 79 |
| 8 | Kellogg | 85.5% | 457 | $175,000 | 4.3 years | $241,009 | 76 |
| 9 | Stanford GSB | 81% | 352 | $185,000 | 4.0 years | $296,469 | 74 |
| 10 | NYU Stern | 86% | 289 | $175,000 | 4.7 years | $194,432 | 72 |
The share column is the employment rate as the school defines it, most often graduates seeking a job who accepted an offer within three months. The salary is school-wide, mostly a median base salary without the signing bonus; where a school prints an average instead, the school page says so, because an average sits above the median of the same class.
Why dollar salaries fill the upper rows
All of the first 10 schools are American. The reason is arithmetic more than prestige. A two-year program in the United States costs more in tuition and in salary given up, but its graduates report base salaries that convert to more dollars than any European or Asian school reports, and the summer internship between the two years pays back part of the bill. The first school outside the United States, Mannheim, appears at rank 19 with a reported salary of $110,264. 9 of the ranked schools run a program of about one year; they gain on cost and lose on salary, and the one-year ranking compares them with each other instead.
Class size changes what a rate means
An employment rate of ninety percent says something different for a class of eight hundred and for a class of sixty. Columbia turns its rate into about 888 employed graduates, the largest pool in the table, while Dartmouth Tuck, also among the first ten, places about 264. A large class means more alumni in each firm and more employers who come back every year; a small class means more attention per student and a single bad hiring year weighs more on the rate. The "graduates, about" column is the share applied to the class size the school publishes, an order of magnitude rather than a headcount.
Well-known schools that sit outside the table
Some programs report a strong employment rate but no salary we can use: HKUST (95% employed), Fudan (94.4% employed), Alliance MBS (94% employed), Nanyang (NTU) (93% employed) and SKK GSB (93% employed). Without a salary there is no payback and no ten-year value, so the score cannot be computed. Others publish a salary but no student living budget: IIM Ahmedabad PGPX (96.4%), NUS (93%), IIM Lucknow IPMX (92.6%), CEIBS (90%) and SDA Bocconi (79%). We do not guess what a year in their city costs, so they stay unranked too. Being outside the table is a statement about disclosure, not about quality: each school page shows what the school does publish, and the finder still lists these schools with their share.
A school can also be missing from both lists because the report gives no employment rate for the whole class in a form we can use. They still rank on industry and region pages when the report gives those lines, as on the consulting ranking or the ranking for working in Europe.
Wharton or UVA Darden: the faster payback for you
Higher 10-year value
Wharton
| Wharton payback | 3.9 years |
| UVA Darden payback | 4.1 years |
| Wharton 10-year NPV | $312,208 |
| UVA Darden 10-year NPV | $257,290 |
Your salary today reorders the list
The ten-year value depends on what you earn now. For the reference person, Wharton shows a payback of 3.9 years and a ten-year value of $312,208. Raise your current salary in the finder and two things happen at once: the pay you give up grows, which weighs most on the long programs, and the raise the MBA brings shrinks, which weighs most on schools whose graduates report the lowest salaries. Lower it and the opposite happens, so the expensive programs with high salaries climb. Which effect wins depends on each school. The finder above the table does this for you; the comparison just above sets two schools side by side.
What this ranking cannot measure
A report describes one past class. It does not say whether you need a visa to work where the school sits, how many hires were sponsored by an employer who already paid the tuition, or whether the year of the report was a strong or weak hiring cycle. It does not tell you how many graduates chose to start a company and are counted as not seeking. Read the rate as the experience of people who looked for a job, then open the report through the school page before you decide. The method page lists every assumption the return uses, and you can change each one.