Figures checked on

Jouy-en-Josas (Paris area), FR · 16 months · class of 235

HEC Paris MBA: cost, salary and payback

95% of the class comes from abroad, and only 52% of graduates who took a job stayed in Europe.

School

HEC Paris

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

6.6 years

Total cost $262,424 · 10-year NPV $19,244

Tuition and fees, whole program$114,118
Living budget$28,306
Salary given up, 16 months$120,000
Total cost$262,424
Salary after: average total pay$123,170
10-year net present value$19,244
Return on the cost (present values)7%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€102,000
Total cost, salary given up included
$262,424
average total pay
$123,170
Payback, reference person
6.6 years

The HEC Paris MBA costs €102,000 in tuition for a 16-month program on the Jouy-en-Josas campus south-west of Paris, with no separate mandatory fee, and the school budgets €25,300 for a single student over the same period, for €127,300 before lost salary. A person earning $90,000 today gives up $120,000 over those 16 months, which brings the total to $262,424. The class of 2025 reported an average total pay of $123,170, a package that includes bonuses rather than a base salary; on that figure the reference person repays the cost 6.6 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $19,244. What makes HEC unusual is how far its graduates spread: 25% went to work in Asia and Oceania and 8% in Africa and the Middle East, against 52% in Europe, France included. Technology, not consulting, is the largest sector.

A package figure, and sector lines that sit lower

HEC reports its class of 2025 under the MBA CSEA standard, but the headline it prints is an average salary package of $123,170, base and bonuses together. The school also gives a lower median beneath it. Every sector median in the report is below that package: technology $98,956, finance $106,308, consulting $108,964. Compare sector lines with each other, not with the headline, and treat the payback above as an upper estimate of what the degree earns back. Signing bonuses had a median of $15,000.

Technology took 27% of the class, ahead of finance at 24% and consulting at 15%. That order differs from INSEAD, its neighbor in the INSEAD and HEC comparison, where consulting takes 50% of the class. Employers named by the school for two hires or more include Amazon, L'Oréal, Impossible Cloud, BCG and Accenture.

HEC Paris: where the class went

Share of the class

15%

Salary reported$108,964
Graduates, about35
Payback with that salary9.3 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Where the class goes after Jouy-en-Josas

The regional split is the most useful part of the report for a non-European applicant. 52% of graduates who took a job work in Europe, 25% in Asia and Oceania at $82,825, 11% in North America at $134,000, and the rest in the Middle East, Africa and Latin America. The gap between the American and Asian figures, $51,175, is a reminder that the headline salary mixes very different labor markets. In our ranking for working in Europe, HEC is 10 of 16; for Asia it is 9 of 18 and for the Middle East 5 of 7.

Many graduates move country and sector at the same time: the report says most found jobs outside their home country and more than half switched sector. 75% accepted an offer within three months.

HEC Paris: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

6.6 years

Total cost with the salary given up$262,424
Salary after (average total pay)$123,170
10-year NPV$19,244

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Paying in euros, deposit first

The fee is billed in euros, a deposit first and two instalments after, so the dollar cost moves with the exchange rate. The living budget is the school's figure for a single student on campus; a couple living on campus pays noticeably more, as the school states. The January intake can finish in about a year, which shortens the months without salary. The converter below turns the euro amounts into your own currency at the ECB rate, and the scholarship guide shows what an award changes.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Where HEC Paris stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, HEC Paris was ranked 6 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the HEC Paris MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, January 2027 and September 2027 intakes; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€102,000 $114,118
Living budget, whole program€25,300 $28,306
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 16 months$120,000
Total cost, reference person$262,424

HEC Paris employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average total pay$123,170
Signing bonus (median)$15,000
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months75%

HEC Paris graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology27%$98,956
Financial services24%$106,308
Consulting15%$108,964
Consumer packaged goods + Retail and luxury9%not published
Media + Hospitality + Legal + Real estate + Transport9%not published
Manufacturing5%$96,338
Government, NGO, education5%$84,903
Healthcare4%$104,777
Energy2%$72,894

Where HEC Paris graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)11%$134,000
Europe (Europe outside France + France)52%not published
Asia (Asia & Oceania)25%$82,825
Middle East (Africa & Middle East)8%not published
Latin America4%$100,574

HEC Paris graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Financial services24%not published
Consulting20%not published
Marketing/Sales19%not published
Operations & Logistics13%not published
General Management8%not published
IT5%not published
Project Management3%not published
Strategy3%not published

Employers named by HEC Paris

Amazon · L'Oréal · Impossible Cloud · BCG · Accenture · Pernod Ricard · HCLTech · Bank of America · Microsoft · Google · KPMG · Strategy& · Uber

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The HEC Paris class

Class of 2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students95%
Women40%
Average age30
Average years of work experience6
Nationalities49
Class size235

Questions applicants ask

How much does the HEC Paris MBA cost?

Tuition is €102,000 for the January 2027 and September 2027 intakes, and the school budgets €25,300 for a single student over 16 months, for €127,300. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $262,424 at the current exchange rate. A partner on campus raises the living cost.

What salary do HEC Paris MBA graduates report?

The class of 2025 reported an average salary package of $123,170, which includes bonuses, with a lower median printed beneath it. By sector, technology paid $98,956 and consulting $108,964. By region, North America paid $134,000 and Asia $82,825. All amounts are in US dollars, as the school publishes them.

Do HEC Paris MBA graduates stay in France?

Not mostly. 52% of graduates who took a job work in Europe, France included, while 25% went to Asia and Oceania and 8% to Africa and the Middle East. With 95% of the class from abroad, many return to their home region or move to a third country.

How long does it take to repay the HEC Paris MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the degree, 6.6 years after graduation on the average package, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without, before tax. Because the package includes bonuses, a base salary repays more slowly; type the base you expect in the calculator.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on