Figures checked on

Boston, US · 21 months · class of 943

Harvard MBA: cost, salary and payback

A class of 943 whose salaries sit close together: half of the graduates who reported pay earned between $160,000 and $192,000.

School

Harvard

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.0 years

Total cost $418,136 · 10-year NPV $300,068

Tuition and fees, whole program$183,316
Living budget$77,320
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$418,136
Salary after: median base salary$185,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$17,400
10-year net present value$300,068
Return on the cost (present values)73%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$183,316
Total cost, salary given up included
$418,136
median base salary
$185,000
Payback, reference person
4.0 years

Harvard Business School charges $169,520 in tuition for its two-year MBA at the 2026-27 rate, $13,796 of fees and health cover, and budgets $77,320 for living costs, for $260,636 before the salary you stop earning. For a person earning $90,000 today, 21 months without pay add $157,500 and the total reaches $418,136; the school publishes no internship pay, so the calculator gives nothing back for the summer. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $185,000, which repays that total 4.0 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $300,068. Two things set the school apart in the data. Its salaries are tightly grouped, with the middle half spanning only $32,000. And its scholarships are awarded on need alone, averaging $50,000 a year, which changes the real price for many admitted students.

Salaries packed close to the median

Harvard publishes the quartiles of its salaries as well as the median, and they sit close together. Of the 5 schools on this site that publish both quartiles in dollars, Harvard has the second narrowest gap between them. For an applicant, a tight range means the median is a fair guide to the offer a typical graduate takes, rather than an average pulled up by a few large finance packages. A graduate at the lower quartile still reported $160,000.

Finance is the largest destination at 34% of the class, and Harvard splits it finely: 14% in private equity at $188,000, 7% in investment management and hedge funds at $183,000, 6% in investment banking at $175,000 and 4% in venture capital at $200,000, the highest median in the report. Technology took 22% at $178,000, consulting 21% at $190,000, and health care 6% at $160,000. These figures rank Harvard 2 of 39 in our finance ranking and 3 of 40 for technology; by job function it comes first in business development.

Harvard: where the class went

Share of the class

21%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about198
Payback with that salary3.8 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Need-based aid and what it does to the bill

Harvard gives no merit scholarships. Awards depend on the family's finances, and the school reports that about half of the class receives one, with an average of $50,000 a year, or about $100,000 over the program, and that a small share receives full tuition. An admitted student with modest savings may therefore pay far less than the $260,636 on the sticker, while one with high income or assets pays it all. The calculator above starts from the full price; the scholarship tool below shows how an award shortens the payback.

Harvard: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

3.7 years

Without it4.0 years
Total cost with it$388,136

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

The size of the class, and who is not in the salary

With 943 students in the class of 2027, Harvard is the second largest full-time class on this site. Not all of them look for a job. Founders, sponsored students returning to their employer and those who go on studying sit outside the salary figures, which describe the graduates who sought work and reported their pay. Of those job seekers, 84% accepted an offer within three months. 92% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, so the payback above uses an American salary. Across the whole class, our model places Harvard 6 of 40. For the closest comparison, the Harvard and Stanford comparison puts both reports side by side.

Harvard: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.0 years

Total cost with the salary given up$418,136
Salary after (median base salary)$185,000
10-year NPV$300,068

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Harvard stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Harvard MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$169,520
Mandatory fees$13,796
Living budget, whole program$77,320
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$418,136

Harvard employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$185,000
Middle half of salaries$160,000 to $192,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 58%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months84%

Harvard graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
investment banking + asset management (Investment Management / Hedge Fund) + Other Financial Services + private equity + venture capital34%not published
Technology22%$178,000
Consulting21%$190,000
Entertainment / Media + Services6%not published
Health Care6%$160,000
Manufacturing5%$162,000
Nonprofit / Government4%$130,000
Consumer Products2%$146,000
  of which investment banking (investment banking)6%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)14%$188,000
  of which venture capital (venture capital)4%$200,000
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management / Hedge Fund))7%$183,000

Where Harvard graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)92%not published
Europe2%$145,000
Asia3%$140,000
Middle East (Middle East & North Africa)1%$128,000

Harvard graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Business Development10%$175,000
Consulting21%$190,000
Finance33%$178,000
General Management11%$170,000
Marketing11%$173,000
Strategic Planning9%$160,000
Other4%$180,000

The Harvard class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students37%
Women44%
Average years of work experience4.9
GMAT median685
Class size943

Questions applicants ask

How much does Harvard Business School cost for the full MBA?

For the two years at the 2026-27 rate, tuition is $169,520, fees and health cover $13,796, and the school's living budget $77,320, for $260,636. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $418,136, with no internship pay deducted because the school does not publish it.

What is the median salary after the Harvard MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $185,000, with the middle half between $160,000 and $192,000. 58% of graduates also received a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. Venture capital had the highest median of the finance segments, $200,000, though it hired only a small group of graduates.

Does Harvard Business School give merit scholarships?

No. HBS awards are need-based only, judged on income and assets. About half of students receive one, averaging $50,000 a year. For a $90,000 earner without aid, the program repays in 4.0 years; an award of that size shortens it, as the scholarship tool on this page shows.

How many Harvard MBA graduates go into private equity?

14% of the class of 2025 who reported jobs went into private equity, at a median base of $188,000. Finance as a whole took 34% of the class. Our private equity ranking places Harvard 3 of 10, on share, salary and ten-year value for the same person.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on