Figures checked on

Chicago, US · 21 months · class of 635

Chicago Booth MBA: cost, salary and payback

Booth sent 36.7% of its class of 2025 into consulting, more than into finance, and still comes first in our banking ranking.

School

Chicago Booth

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.1 years

Total cost $386,014 · 10-year NPV $260,413

Tuition and fees, whole program$186,256
Living budget$72,258
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$30,000
Total cost$386,014
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$19,500
10-year net present value$260,413
Return on the cost (present values)68%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$186,256
Total cost, salary given up included
$386,014
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.1 years

Two years at Chicago Booth cost $258,514 in tuition, fees and the school's living budget, before the salary you stop earning; tuition for the second year will only be set in the spring, so the figure doubles the first-year rate. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, and the summer internship, paid a median $12,000 a month, gives part of it back, for a total of $386,014. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 65% of accepted offers carried a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. That repays the total 4.1 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $260,413, number 3 of 40 in our overall ranking. What sets Booth apart is balance: 36.7% of graduates went into consulting and 31.6% into finance, both at medians at or above the school-wide figure, with a survey that reached 96.8% of the class.

Consulting is the biggest single destination

Finance is not the largest industry in Booth's report. Consulting is: 36.7% of graduates at a median of $190,000. The 3 largest recruiters in the report, Boston Consulting Group (52), McKinsey & Company (35) and Bain & Company (30), hired 117 graduates between them. That puts Booth number 4 of 38 in our consulting ranking. With a class of 635, one firm cutting back moves the share a little, where at a small school it can move it a lot.

Chicago Booth: where the class went

Share of the class

36.7%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about233
Payback with that salary3.5 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Banking first in our ranking, with a modest share

Investment banking took 8.3% of the class at $175,000, and Booth ranks number 1 of 12 in our investment banking ranking. That rank does not come from the largest share: 6 schools in our data send a larger part of the class into banking. It comes from the combination our score weighs, a share large enough to count, the banking median and a strong ten-year value for the whole program. Private equity took 5.3% at $175,000, asset management 5.3% at $165,000 and venture capital 1.5% at $130,000.

Not everyone in the class looked for a job. The school counts sponsored students returning to their employer and graduates starting a business outside the salary figures, so the median describes the job seekers who accepted an offer and reported pay.

What the bill and the summer look like

Tuition is billed per academic year of three quarters, and the living budget is the school's nine-month figure for each year, plus a computer allowance in the first year; health insurance sits inside the personal expenses line. The summer between the two years pays a median of $12,000 a month, as high as any school in our data, which the calculator subtracts for about 2.5 months. Against Wharton, Booth's payback for the reference person is 4.1 years against 3.9 years; the Wharton and Booth comparison goes line by line.

Chicago Booth: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.1 years

Total cost with the salary given up$386,014
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$260,413

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Chicago Booth stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Chicago Booth was ranked 20 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Chicago Booth MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, MBA Class of 2028, 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$179,952
Mandatory fees$6,304
Living budget, whole program$72,258
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$30,000
Total cost, reference person$386,014

Chicago Booth employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 65%
Summer internship, per month (median)$12,000
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months87.8%
Response rate to the survey96.8%

Chicago Booth graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting36.7%$190,000
Financial Services (total)31.6%$175,000
Technology (total)14.1%$151,000
Law4.5%$225,000
Healthcare (total)4.1%$145,000
Education/Government/Non-Profit1.9%$117,850
Consumer Products1.7%$128,000
Manufacturing1.3%$160,000
Energy - Clean Tech/Renewables0.6%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking (Investment Banking/Brokerage))8.3%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)5.3%$175,000
  of which venture capital (venture capital)1.5%$130,000
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management/Research))5.3%$165,000

Where Chicago Booth graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
US (US (total) + US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)94.9%*not published
Canada0.4%not published
Europe0.9%not published
Asia1.3%$150,000
Middle East0.4%not published
Latin America2.1%$90,000

Chicago Booth graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting37.7%$190,000
Finance (total)30.3%$175,000
Investment Banking11.9%$175,000
Investment Management/Research5.8%$165,000
Private Equity5.5%$175,000
Venture Capital1.9%$140,000
Company Finance (Analysis/Treasury)2.1%$140,000
Real Estate1.3%$145,000
General Management7.7%$147,500
Corporate Strategy/Strategic Planning6.2%$160,000
Product Management (Tech)5.1%$180,000
Law4.7%$225,000
Marketing2.6%$128,000
Business Development2.3%not published
Operations - Production/Supply Chain/Logistics1.7%$155,000
Analytics/Data Science0.9%not published

Employers named by Chicago Booth

Boston Consulting Group (52) · McKinsey & Company (35) · Bain & Company (30) · Amazon (20) · Goldman Sachs (11) · JPMorgan Chase & Co. (11) · Evercore (7) · L.E.K. Consulting (7) · PwC Strategy& (7) · Google (6) · Accenture (5) · Capital One (5) · EY-Parthenon (5) · Kearney (5)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The Chicago Booth class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students37%
Women41%
Average years of work experience5
GMAT median740
Class size635

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Chicago Booth MBA cost for two years?

Tuition at the first-year rate, counted twice, is $179,952 for two years, fees add $6,304, and the school budgets $72,258 to live, for $258,514. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $386,014 after internship pay. Second-year tuition is set later by the school.

What is the median salary after Chicago Booth?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000. Consulting paid $190,000 and finance $175,000, while technology paid $151,000, so the industry you aim for changes the payback. 65% of accepted offers included a signing bonus, with a median of $30,000, which the calculator leaves out of the payback.

Is Chicago Booth good for investment banking?

8.3% of the class of 2025 went into investment banking at a median of $175,000. Our ranking places Booth number 1 of 12 for banking, on share, salary and ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the MBA. In our data, 6 schools send a larger share into banking; Booth's place also reflects the value of the whole program.

How long does it take to repay a Chicago Booth MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the degree, the $386,014 total is repaid 4.1 years after graduation, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without, before tax. Aimed at consulting, where the median is higher, it is 3.5 years; aimed at technology, 5.4 years. A higher current salary lengthens it.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on