Figures checked on

Fontainebleau, FR · 10 months

INSEAD MBA: cost, salary and payback

The shortest program on this site, on two campuses, sending 50% of its graduates into consulting.

School

INSEAD

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

7.6 years

Total cost $231,475 · 10-year NPV -$9,307

Tuition and fees, whole program$122,911
Living budget$33,564
Salary given up, 10 months$75,000
Total cost$231,475
Salary after: median base salary$111,880
10-year net present value-$9,307
Return on the cost (present values)-4%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Classes of December 2024 and July 2025 (929 graduates) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€109,860
Total cost, salary given up included
$231,475
median base salary
€100,000
Payback, reference person
7.6 years

INSEAD charges €109,860 for its 10-month MBA, for the August 2026 and January 2027 intakes, and the fee already includes health insurance, course materials, student council and alumni subscriptions. The school budgets €30,000 for a single student at Fontainebleau over the program, for €139,860, about $156,475. For a person earning $90,000 today, 10 months without pay cost $75,000, and the total reaches $231,475. The classes of December 2024 and July 2025 reported a median base salary of €100,000, which repays that total 7.6 years after graduation; the ten-year net present value is -$9,307. INSEAD's distinction is the consulting pipeline: 50% of graduates joined consulting firms, the second largest share on this site, with the strategy houses at the top of the employer list. Its graduates also scatter widely, with 18% in the Middle East and Africa.

A class of consultants, paid in euros

The employer list reads like a directory of strategy firms: McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group, Bain & Company, Strategy&, Accenture and Kearney. Consulting took 50% of the two classes at a median of €106,100, against €96,000 in finance and €94,600 in technology. On share, salary and ten-year value, our consulting ranking places INSEAD 17 of 38, with the salary converted to dollars at the ECB rate.

The salary is labelled as an annual salary on the school's page rather than explicitly as base pay, and it covers the share of the class that reported full salary information. Signing bonuses had a median of €28,900, which the calculator does not add. 81% of graduates had an offer within three months, with 98% of the class answering the survey.

INSEAD: where the class went

Share of the class

50%

Salary reported$118,705
Graduates, aboutn/a
Payback with that salary6.4 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

10 months, two campuses, two intakes

INSEAD admits a class in August and another in January, each finishing 10 months later, and students can move between Fontainebleau and Singapore. The short program is the main lever in the cost: at the reference salary, the $75,000 of lost pay is less than the tuition itself. The Singapore budget is slightly higher than the Fontainebleau one, and a partner adds about a third to living costs according to the school. Students in the December class can take a summer internship, and those who did reported a median of €3,900 a month.

INSEAD: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

7.6 years

Total cost with the salary given up$231,475
Salary after (median base salary)$111,880
10-year NPV-$9,307

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where the class goes

44% of graduates work in Europe, 23% in Asia and the Pacific, 18% in the Middle East and Africa, 9% in South America and only 6% in North America. The Middle East share ranks INSEAD first of 7 in our Middle East ranking, and the South American share 4 of 9 for Latin America. For anyone aiming at a job in the United States, the payback above is not the right guide. The INSEAD and HEC comparison and the INSEAD and LBS comparison set its report against those of HEC Paris and LBS.

Where INSEAD stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, INSEAD was ranked 2 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the INSEAD MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, August 2026 and January 2027 intakes; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€109,860 $122,911
Living budget, whole program€30,000 $33,564
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 10 months$75,000
Total cost, reference person$231,475

INSEAD employment report: Classes of December 2024 and July 2025 (929 graduates)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary€100,000 $111,880
Signing bonus (median)€28,900
Summer internship, per month (median)€3,900
Graduates who had an offer within three months81%
Response rate to the survey98%

INSEAD graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Management Consulting50%€106,100
Technology, Media & Telecom18%€94,600
Corporate Sectors17%€91,900
Financial Services15%€96,000

Where INSEAD graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)6%not published
Europe (Eastern Europe + Northern & Western Europe + Southern Europe)44%not published
Asia (Asia Pacific)23%not published
Middle East (Africa/Middle East)18%not published
Latin America (South America)9%not published

Employers named by INSEAD

McKinsey & Company · Boston Consulting Group · Bain & Company · Strategy& · Accenture · Kearney · Amazon · Oliver Wyman · FTI Consulting · Dell Technologies · Eli Lilly and Company · Deloitte · Samsung · Development Bank of Japan · Mastercard · Uber · AlixPartners · Roland Berger

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The INSEAD class

Latest class profile, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women38%
Average age29
Nationalities90

Not published by INSEAD in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the INSEAD MBA cost in total?

Tuition is €109,860 for the August 2026 and January 2027 intakes, with health insurance included, and the school budgets €30,000 to live at Fontainebleau as a single student, for €139,860. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total cost is $231,475. Singapore living costs are a little higher.

What salary do INSEAD MBA graduates earn?

The classes of December 2024 and July 2025 reported a median salary of €100,000, with a median signing bonus of €28,900. Consulting paid €106,100, finance €96,000 and technology €94,600. The figures cover graduates who reported full salary information, and describe past classes rather than a forecast.

How long does it take to repay the INSEAD MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 7.6 years after graduation, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. The ten-year value is -$9,307 at that salary: the median is in euros, so a lower current salary helps more than at an American school.

Is INSEAD a good MBA for a consulting career?

It sends 50% of its graduates into consulting, at a median of €106,100, and the strategy firms lead its employer list. Our consulting ranking, which weighs share, salary in dollars and ten-year value for the same person, places it 17 of 38. Across all sectors, most graduates work in Europe, Asia or the Middle East rather than the United States.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on