Figures checked on

Sydney, AU · 12 months · class of 60

AGSM UNSW MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Sydney MBA of about 60 students that costs A$115,620 with a year of living costs, and publishes no graduate salary.

School

AGSM UNSW

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $170,681

Tuition and fees, whole program$60,542
Living budget$20,139
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$170,681
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
A$86,760
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

The AGSM full-time MBA at UNSW Business School charges A$86,760 in tuition for its 12-month program, priced per course, and the university's own estimate for a modest year in Sydney adds A$28,860, for A$115,620 before any salary you give up (about $80,681). What this page cannot give you is a total cost for the reference person earning $90,000 with a payback date: AGSM states how much salaries rose after the degree but never the salary itself, so there is no figure to repay the cost against. The employment page for the class of 2025 reports that 87% of the class accepted an offer within three months, and names only its 4 largest sectors. The program is small, around 60 students a year, a very different room from the large American classes, and one of only 2 Australian schools in our data.

Priced by the course, in Australian dollars

AGSM does not quote a yearly fee. It charges per course, and the program total of A$86,760, about $60,542 at the ECB rate, is the school's estimate for all the courses of the degree at the 2026 rate. Students who take the extension year pay more, and the school lists no mandatory fee beyond tuition on the pages we read, so health cover and student services charges sit outside the figure. For comparison, Melbourne Business School, the other Australian school on this site, charges $84,005 for its 23-month program.

The living figure is the university's lower estimate, for a student on campus who keeps spending modest. Renting your own apartment in Sydney costs noticeably more, so treat A$28,860 as a floor. Because everything is billed in Australian dollars, the cost in your own currency moves with the exchange rate between the day you accept the offer and the day you pay.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

What the employment page leaves out

The class of 2025 figures name the sectors that hired the most graduates: 20% went into financial services, 20% into technology and 10% into consulting. Together with media, these named sectors cover 55% of the class; the other 45% are not broken down. There is no salary level, no split by job function, no list of countries where graduates work and no employer list. With a class this small, a handful of hires can move a sector share by several points from one year to the next.

Without a salary, our ranking cannot place AGSM, and the calculator above needs you to type the salary you expect after the degree. A realistic way to fill it is to look at what the employers you target pay in Sydney for post-MBA roles, then test a low and a high case to see how far apart the two payback dates land.

AGSM UNSW: where the class went

Share of the class

10%

Salary reportednot published
Graduates, about6
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Who the program suits

A one-year format keeps the salary you give up to 12 months, which is the main argument for AGSM against a two-year program abroad for someone who wants to stay in Australia. The school publishes no average age, no average experience and no share of international students, so you cannot check from the data who sits next to you in class. If staying in Asia or the Pacific is the plan, the Asia ranking lists the schools that publish placements in the region, and the one-year MBA ranking compares short programs on the same model.

Where AGSM UNSW stands in our rankings

Not ranked: AGSM UNSW does not publish a graduate salary or where graduates went to work, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, AGSM UNSW was ranked 48 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the AGSM UNSW MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAUD, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programA$86,760 $60,542
Living budget, whole programA$28,860 $20,139

AGSM UNSW employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months87%

AGSM UNSW graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services20%not published
Technology20%not published
Consulting10%not published
Media5%not published

The AGSM UNSW class

Latest class profile, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Class size60

Not published by AGSM UNSW in the documents we read: a graduate salary; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the AGSM UNSW full-time MBA cost?

Tuition is A$86,760 for the 12-month program at the 2026 course rate. The university estimates A$28,860 a year to live modestly on campus in Sydney, for A$115,620 in all. Health cover and other student charges are not included, and renting privately raises the living cost above that estimate.

Does AGSM UNSW publish the salary of its MBA graduates?

No. The school reports the rise in salary after the degree but not the salary itself, for the class of 2025. That is why this page shows no payback and our ranking leaves the school out. The calculator still works if you type the salary you expect after the MBA in Sydney.

Where do AGSM UNSW MBA graduates work after the program?

In the class of 2025, 20% joined financial services, 20% technology and 10% consulting, and 87% accepted an offer within three months. The remaining 45% of the class is not split by sector, and the school gives no country breakdown, no salary by sector and no employer list for that class.

Is the AGSM UNSW MBA a one-year program?

Yes, the full-time MBA runs 12 months, with an optional extension year that adds tuition. The class takes about 60 students, small for a full-time MBA. A shorter program means fewer months without salary: at $90,000 a year, every month away costs about $7,500 of pay before tax.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on