Figures checked on

Bangalore, IN · 12 months · class of 73

IIM Bangalore EPGP MBA: cost, salary and payback

50% of the one-year EPGP class went into consulting, the largest share of any Indian program on this site, at a ₹3,650,000 median salary.

School

IIM Bangalore EPGP

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

over 30 years

Total cost $123,585 · 10-year NPV -$512,436

Tuition and fees, whole program$33,585
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$123,585
Salary after: median base salary$38,308
10-year net present value-$512,436
Return on the cost (present values)-415%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: EPGP 2025-26 (graduating 2026) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
₹3,200,000
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
median base salary
₹3,650,000
Payback, reference person
not computable

The EPGP, IIM Bangalore's one-year MBA for experienced professionals, charges ₹2,650,000 in tuition for the EPGP 2026-27 batch, plus an international immersion billed at an indicative ₹550,000, for ₹3,200,000 before living costs, about $33,585. The institute bills the campus hostel and mess but publishes no budget for the rest of a year's living costs, so this page shows no total cost and no payback for the reference person earning $90,000. The class graduating in 2026 reported a median base salary of ₹3,650,000, without saying how much of it is fixed and how much variable. Converted to dollars that median is $38,308, lower than the $90,000 the site assumes before the MBA, so the reference person is the wrong yardstick here in any case. Type your own current salary and a monthly budget in the calculator: for most Indian managers the salary before the program is far lower, and the result changes completely. What sets the EPGP apart is its tilt to consulting: 50% of the class went there, ahead of technology at 29%.

A consulting pipeline from a one-year class

Of the 73 students of the 2025-26 batch, 50% joined consulting, 29% technology and 10% financial services; manufacturing, health care and a few others took the rest. The recruiters list mixes the large advisory firms with analytics and technology services: Accenture (ATCI, D&AI, S&C), Accordion, Alvarez & Marsal, D. E. Shaw, EXL, EY-Parthenon, Flipkart and Genpact. Our consulting ranking cannot place the EPGP without a full living budget, so compare it on share alone.

The report has gaps. It gives no salary by sector, no split by job function and no breakdown by city or country, and it does not say how many students sought a job through the institute or by what date offers were counted. It is not audited under the Indian Placement Reporting Standards, unlike the IIM Ahmedabad PGPX report. The median is useful as a level, less so as a promise.

IIM Bangalore EPGP: where the class went

Share of the class

50%

Salary reported$38,308 (school-wide)
Graduates, about37
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Your salary, not the reference one

The calculator at the top starts from $90,000 a year before the MBA, a figure meant for the American and European schools on this site. For the EPGP it leads nowhere, since the median after the program is lower than that starting salary. Replace it with what you earn today, in dollars at the current rate, keep the school's median as the salary after the degree or type the offer you expect, and add a living budget: the hostel and mess the institute bills, plus your own food beyond the mess, travel and personal costs. The ₹550,000 immersion is an estimate that the institute limits to actual travel, stay and partner-school fees.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Scholarships and family housing

The institute offers a merit tuition waiver of ₹800,000 to the top rank holders of each admission round, a small number of awards for the whole batch. Students who live with family outside the campus pay more than the hostel rate, which the institute shows in its own fee table. The one-year MBA ranking and the Asia ranking compare the EPGP with ISB and the other short programs.

Where IIM Bangalore EPGP stands in our rankings

Not ranked: IIM Bangalore EPGP does not publish a living budget for students or where graduates went to work, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, IIM Bangalore EPGP was ranked 34 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the IIM Bangalore EPGP MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, EPGP 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemINR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program₹2,650,000 $27,813
Mandatory fees₹550,000 $5,772
Living budgetnot published

IIM Bangalore EPGP employment report: EPGP 2025-26 (graduating 2026)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary₹3,650,000 $38,308

IIM Bangalore EPGP graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting50%not published
IT Technology / Products + IT Software/Analytics/Product Management + Ecommerce/Payments/Telecom29%not published
Finance/Banking/Investments10%not published
Automobile + Computers / Electronics / Manufacturing6%not published
Healthcare3%not published
Education2%not published

Employers named by IIM Bangalore EPGP

Accenture (ATCI, D&AI, S&C) · Accordion · Alvarez & Marsal · D. E. Shaw · EXL · EY-Parthenon · Flipkart · Genpact · HSBC · Infosys · McKinsey · Samsung

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The IIM Bangalore EPGP class

EPGP Class Profile 2025-26, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women27%
Class size73

Not published by IIM Bangalore EPGP in the documents we read: a living budget for students; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the IIM Bangalore EPGP cost?

Tuition is ₹2,650,000 for the EPGP 2026-27 batch and the international immersion adds an indicative ₹550,000, for ₹3,200,000. The campus hostel and mess are billed on top, while food beyond the mess, travel and personal spending are not estimated by the institute. Family accommodation off campus costs more than the hostel.

What salary do IIM Bangalore EPGP graduates earn?

The batch graduating in 2026 reported a median salary of ₹3,650,000, without stating how much is fixed and how much variable. The institute gives no salary by sector, and its report is not audited under the Indian standard. 50% of the class went into consulting and 29% into technology.

How long does the IIM Bangalore EPGP take to pay back?

It depends almost entirely on your salary before the program, and this page shows no figure for the reference person because the institute publishes no full living budget. Type what you earn today, a budget for 12 months and the ₹3,650,000 median as the salary after in the calculator, and the payback becomes a real figure.

Are there scholarships for the IIM Bangalore EPGP?

Yes, a merit tuition waiver of ₹800,000 goes to the top rank holders of each admission round, a small number of awards in all. The institute does not publish other aid for the EPGP on the page we read, and the waiver applies to tuition only, not to the immersion or the hostel.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on