Figures checked on

Lausanne, CH · 12 months · class of 90

IMD MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Lausanne class of 90 managers averaging 30 years of age, and an energy sector that pays more than consulting.

School

IMD

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.8 years

Total cost $250,396 · 10-year NPV $165,912

Tuition and fees, whole program$117,143
Living budget$43,253
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$250,396
Salary after: average total pay$136,940
10-year net present value$165,912
Return on the cost (present values)66%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
CHF 97,500
Total cost, salary given up included
$250,396
average total pay
$136,940
Payback, reference person
4.8 years

IMD charges CHF 80,000 in tuition for its one-year MBA and CHF 17,500 of mandatory fees on top, which pay for the pre-program course, the travel and stays of school-organized projects, coaching, books, lunches on campus days and help with relocation and visas. The school puts the living cost of a single person in Lausanne at CHF 36,000, for CHF 133,500, about $160,396. A person earning $90,000 today gives up $90,000 over 12 months, for a total cost of $250,396. The class of 2025 reported an average total pay of $136,940 in nominal dollars, a mean of total compensation rather than a base median; on that figure the reference person repays the cost 4.8 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $165,912. IMD is set apart by its size and age profile: 90 students, 6 years of experience on average, and graduates who mostly stay in Europe.

Energy and manufacturing, not only consulting

Consulting is still the first destination, 27% of the class at an average of $144,659, but the next sectors are industrial ones. Manufacturing took 18% at $110,669, technology 16% at $139,163, and energy 9% at $152,748, the highest average of any named sector in the report. Finance is small at 11% and pays $106,511. That energy figure puts IMD first of 8 in our energy ranking, and its product management roles rank it first of 13 by job function; for general management it is 6 of 24.

All these figures are averages of total compensation, bonuses included, converted by the school into nominal dollars; IMD says the overall figure equals roughly CHF 110,000. The career page also shows a larger dollar figure adjusted for purchasing power, which is the one quoted in its banners: the calculator uses the nominal one.

IMD: where the class went

Share of the class

27%

Salary reported$144,659
Graduates, about24
Payback with that salary4.2 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A slower job search, for a smaller class

70% of graduates accepted an offer within three months, the lowest rate among the schools on this site that publish one. Most participants switch role, industry or country, which can lengthen a search; the payback above assumes a job from the first month after graduation, so a slower start lengthens it. 71% of those placed work in Europe, Switzerland included, which ranks IMD 6 of 16 for working in Europe; 15% went to Asia and 7% to the Middle East and Africa. The school publishes no list of employers.

IMD: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.8 years

Total cost with the salary given up$250,396
Salary after (average total pay)$136,940
10-year NPV$165,912

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Scholarships for almost half the class

The class of 2026 has 90 participants from 34 countries. IMD says nearly half of its students received a scholarship from the school, and that more than half of its awards go to women, who are 34% of the current class. It does not publish an average amount. A scholarship comes off the CHF 80,000 tuition, not off the fees or the living budget. The tool below shows by how much for the reference person.

IMD: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

4.3 years

Without it4.8 years
Total cost with it$220,396

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where IMD stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, IMD was ranked 30 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the IMD MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, page current on read date (installments, scholarships deadline 'throughout 2026'); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemCHF, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programCHF 80,000 $96,117
Mandatory feesCHF 17,500 $21,026
Living budget, whole programCHF 36,000 $43,253
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$250,396

IMD employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average total pay$136,940
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months70%

IMD graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting27%$144,659 (average)
Manufacturing18%$110,669 (average)
Technology16%$139,163 (average)
Financial Services11%$106,511 (average)
FMCG & Retail (salary row labelled FMCG)9%$109,854 (average)
Energy9%$152,748 (average)
Other Sectors6%$174,785 (average)

Where IMD graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
Europe71%not published
Asia15%not published
Middle East (Middle East & Africa)7%not published

IMD graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting (internal & external)29%$136,909
Finance/Accounting18%$99,759
General Management18%$129,461
Sales/Marketing/Product Management18%$170,011
Operations/Logistics6%$163,494
Other functions11%$137,411

The IMD class

Class of 2026, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women34%
Average age30
Average years of work experience6
GMAT average615
Nationalities34
Class size90

Questions applicants ask

How much does the IMD MBA cost in total?

Tuition is CHF 80,000 and mandatory fees CHF 17,500, which cover projects, coaching and other program costs. IMD estimates CHF 36,000 to live in Lausanne as a single person, for CHF 133,500. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $250,396.

What do IMD MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported average total compensation of $136,940 in nominal dollars, bonuses included, which IMD equates to about CHF 110,000. Energy paid an average of $152,748 and consulting $144,659. A base salary median, the figure Harvard or Wharton report, would be lower than these averages of total pay.

How long does it take to repay the IMD MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.8 years after graduation, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. The salary used is an average of total pay, so a base salary or a slow job search lengthens the payback.

How many IMD MBA graduates find a job quickly?

70% of the class of 2025 accepted an offer within three months. No school on this site that publishes the rate reports a lower one. The class is small and experienced, and most participants switch role, industry or country after the program, which can lengthen the search. Most of those placed work in Europe.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on