Figures checked on

London, GB · 12 months

Imperial MBA: cost, salary and payback

A one-year London MBA where 73% of graduates stay in the United Kingdom and 35% join technology firms.

School

Imperial

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

7.7 years

Total cost $227,396 · 10-year NPV -$18,361

Tuition and fees, whole program$107,297
Living budget$30,099
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$227,396
Salary after: average base salary$111,549
10-year net present value-$18,361
Return on the cost (present values)-8%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
£81,000
Total cost, salary given up included
$227,396
average base salary
£84,210
Payback, reference person
7.7 years

Imperial Business School charges £81,000 for its one-year full-time MBA, the same for British and international students, and the fee includes the flights and accommodation of the Global Experience Week. Imperial College's own estimate for a year in London with private accommodation adds £22,722, for £103,722, about $137,396. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 12 months away cost $90,000 in salary, and the total reaches $227,396. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of £84,210, a figure the school publishes in purchasing-power dollars, which we convert back to pounds; on that figure the cost is repaid 7.7 years after graduation, and the ten-year net present value is -$18,361. Imperial is set apart by where its graduates work: 73% stay in the UK, enough to rank it first of 6 for working there. Its open pages publish little else about the class's jobs.

A salary published in purchasing-power dollars

Imperial gives its graduate salary as an average in PPP dollars, rather than in pounds or as a median. We convert it to pounds with the World Bank's purchasing-power factor, which gives £84,210, and then to US dollars at the market rate for the calculator, $111,549. An average is pulled up by a few high offers, so the typical graduate's salary is probably lower than this figure. The school states it covers graduates seeking work who shared their data.

At that salary the ten-year value is negative for the reference person, -$18,361: discounted over ten years, the gain from the degree does not quite cover what it costs, even though the payback date falls within those ten years. A lower current salary, or a scholarship, changes the sign. Type your own salary in the calculator; the payback moves quickly with it.

Imperial: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

7.7 years

Total cost with the salary given up$227,396
Salary after (average base salary)$111,549
10-year NPV-$18,361

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

What the web page shows, and what sits behind a form

The class of 2025 page publishes two shares: 35% of graduates in technology, which ranks Imperial 18 of 40 in our technology ranking, and 73% employed in the UK. The full breakdown by sector, function and region is in a report downloadable only through a form, which we have not used. The employers named, Amazon, Capital One, Boston Consulting Group, Deloitte, IBM, Mastercard and Revolut, are those of recent years, not of 2025 alone. For working in Europe, UK included, our ranking places Imperial 5 of 16.

Imperial: where the class went

Share of the class

35%

Salary reported$111,549 (school-wide)
Graduates, aboutn/a
Payback with that salary7.7 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

12 months, or 16 at extra cost

The program runs 12 months, and students can extend it with an additional term, for an extra tuition fee the page does not state. The living estimate is Imperial College's figure for all its students in London in 2026, not one written for MBA students, and private rents can exceed it. The class profile shows 46% women, students from 25 countries and an average age of 28. In the same city, LBS charges £123,950 for a longer program of 21 months; the London MBA ranking compares the schools there on the same model.

Where Imperial stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Imperial was ranked 39 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Imperial MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Full-Time MBA 2027; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemGBP, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program£81,000 $107,297
Living budget, whole program£22,722 $30,099
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$227,396

Imperial employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary£84,210 $111,549

Imperial graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology sector35%not published

Where Imperial graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
UK (employed in the UK)73%not published

Employers named by Imperial

Amazon · Capital One · Boston Consulting Group · Deloitte · IBM · Mastercard · Revolut

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Imperial class

Class of 2026, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women46%
Average age28
Nationalities25

Not published by Imperial in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Imperial MBA cost?

Tuition is £81,000 for the Full-Time MBA 2027, the same for UK and international students, including Global Experience Week travel. Imperial's estimate for a year in London adds £22,722, for £103,722. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total is $227,396.

What salary do Imperial MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported an average salary that the school publishes in purchasing-power dollars; converted to pounds it is £84,210, or $111,549 at the market rate. There is no median and no salary by sector on the open pages. An average is pulled up by the highest offers.

Do Imperial MBA graduates stay in the UK?

Most do: 73% of the class of 2025 were employed in the UK, the only regional figure on the school's page. That share puts Imperial first of 6 in our ranking for working in the UK. Graduates who need a visa to stay should check the UK rules before counting on a British salary.

How long does the Imperial MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 7.7 years after graduation on the average salary, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. The ten-year value is slightly negative at that salary, so a scholarship or a lower current salary matters.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on