Figures checked on

Manchester, GB · 18 months · class of 99

Alliance MBS MBA: cost, salary and payback

£51,500 of tuition whether you finish in 15 or 18 months, and a class that is 95% international.

School

Alliance MBS

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $239,359

Tuition and fees, whole program$68,220
Living budget$36,139
Salary given up, 18 months$135,000
Total cost$239,359
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2024 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
£51,500
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

Alliance Manchester Business School charges £51,500 for its full-time MBA, the same fee whether the program takes 15 or 18 months, and that is the lowest tuition of the 6 UK schools on this site. Over the longer track, the University of Manchester's postgraduate living estimate comes to £27,282, for £78,782 before the salary you give up, about $104,359. The report gives no graduate starting salary, only the alumni pay three years out that a newspaper ranking collects, so we cannot compute a total cost for the reference person earning $90,000 or a payback date. What sets the school apart is reach: in the class of 2024, 57% of employed graduates stayed in the United Kingdom and the rest went to Asia, the Middle East, Latin America and North America, from a class that is 95% international.

Mostly British jobs, and 43% spread far beyond Europe

Alliance MBS keeps 57% of its employed graduates in Britain, a share only one of the 6 UK schools in our data beats. The other 43% of a class of 99 scatter widely: 18% in Asia, 8% in the Middle East and 8% in Latin America. On the share placed in Britain it ranks number 2 of 6 in our UK list, number 4 of 7 for the Middle East and number 5 of 9 for Latin America. With 95% international students from 27 countries, the class arrives already mixed; the report does not say how many of those working abroad went back to their home country.

The report also stresses that most graduates changed country after the MBA, which is consistent with that spread. For someone who intends to settle in the UK, the London and UK comparison shows which schools place more of their class there.

Alliance MBS: where the class went

Share of the class

12%

Salary reportednot published
Graduates, about12
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Sales and finance jobs rather than strategy firms

The function split tells more than the sectors here. 29% of graduates took marketing and sales roles, a larger group than finance and accounting, while consulting as a function took 17%. By sector, financial services and banking led with 25% and technology followed with 22%, with manufacturing, energy and healthcare each taking a few percent. Named employers run from card issuers and global banks to pharmaceutical groups and big tech, with no hire counts, so the list says who recruits rather than how many.

No starting salary, so no payback

The school's report prints an average weighted salary and a salary increase, but both come from alumni three years after the degree, as a third-party ranking surveys them, not from graduates at the time they start. We do not use those figures: a salary three years in includes promotions that a starting salary does not, and it would make the payback look shorter than it is. Until the school publishes what the class earns when it leaves, type the salary you expect in the calculator above, in pounds converted to dollars, to see your own payback.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Where Alliance MBS stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Alliance MBS was ranked 49 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Alliance MBS MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, September 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes 12 months; scaled to the 18-month program.
ItemGBP, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program£51,500 $68,220
Living budget, whole program£27,282 $36,139

Alliance MBS employment report: Class of 2024

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Graduates who employed within three months94%

Alliance MBS graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services & Banking25%not published
Technology + Telecommunications22%not published
Consulting12%not published
Media & Entertainment + Real Estate + Other10%not published
Manufacturing8%not published
Energy7%not published
Healthcare7%not published
Retail4%not published
Government/Public Sector2%not published

Where Alliance MBS graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)5%not published
UK57%not published
Europe2%not published
Asia18%not published
Middle East8%not published
Africa2%not published
Latin America8%not published

Alliance MBS graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Marketing/Sales29%not published
Finance/Accounting28%not published
Consulting17%not published
Operations/Logistics11%not published
Information Technology7%not published
ESG4%not published
General Management2%not published
Human Resources1%not published
Other1%not published

Employers named by Alliance MBS

American Express · Citigroup · Amazon · Microsoft · Johnson & Johnson · Eli Lilly · AlixPartners · HSBC · Google · Deloitte · PwC · McKinsey

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Alliance MBS class

Class of 2024, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students95%
Women45%
Average age30
Average years of work experience6.5
Nationalities27
Class size99

Not published by Alliance MBS in the documents we read: a graduate salary. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Alliance MBS full-time MBA cost?

Tuition is £51,500 for the September 2027 intake, the same whether you finish in 15 or 18 months. The University of Manchester's living estimate over the longer track adds £27,282, for £78,782. The salary you stop earning comes on top, and the school lists no separate mandatory fee.

What salary do Alliance MBS graduates earn after the MBA?

The school does not publish a starting salary for the class of 2024. Its report quotes alumni pay three years after graduation from a newspaper ranking survey, which includes several years of raises and is not comparable with the base salaries other schools report at graduation. We leave the salary blank, and the school is not ranked on pay or payback here.

Where do Alliance MBS MBA graduates find jobs?

57% of employed graduates in the class of 2024 stayed in the United Kingdom, 18% went to Asia, 8% to the Middle East and 8% to Latin America. 94% were employed within three months. Only 5% went to North America, and the school publishes no salary for any of these regions.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on