Figures checked on

Coventry, GB · 12 months · class of 70

Warwick MBA: cost, salary and payback

A one-year MBA in Coventry whose graduates spread from the UK to Asia and Africa, and whose salaries are printed in purchasing-power dollars.

School

Warwick

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

5.0 years

Total cost $190,849 · 10-year NPV $117,484

Tuition and fees, whole program$82,791
Living budget$18,058
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$190,849
Salary after: average base salary$123,713
10-year net present value$117,484
Return on the cost (present values)62%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Graduating Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
£62,500
Total cost, salary given up included
$190,849
average base salary
£93,393
Payback, reference person
5.0 years

The Warwick full-time MBA costs £62,500 for the 12-month format, the same for home and international students, and the university advises £13,632 for a year of living costs, for £76,132 in all, about $100,849. For a person earning $90,000 today, the year away adds $90,000, for a total of $190,849, one of the 4 lowest totals among the 42 schools this site can compute. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of £93,393, a figure the school prints in purchasing-power dollars and that we convert back to pounds. On it the degree repays the total 5.0 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $117,484. What sets Warwick apart is the spread of its graduates: 43.1% stayed in the UK, 27.4% went to Asia and 9.8% to Africa, the largest African share of any school on this site.

Graduates spread across four continents

Fewer than half of Warwick's graduates stay in the country where they studied. 43.1% took jobs in the UK, at an average of £108,714, which places Warwick number 4 of 6 in our UK ranking. 27.4% went to Asia, 9.8% to Africa, a larger share than at any other school we read, and the rest split between Europe, North America, Latin America and the Middle East. A class that is 93% international, from 22 countries, sits behind that spread. The school publishes a salary for the UK group only, so the payback for a graduate going to Asia or Africa rests on the UK-based average, which may not hold there.

By industry, technology and finance tie at 18% each. Manufacturing takes 11%, enough to rank Warwick first of 14 for manufacturing careers, and energy 9%, number 2 of 8 in our energy ranking.

Warwick: where the class went

Share of the class

12%

Salary reported$123,713 (school-wide)
Graduates, about8
Payback with that salary5.0 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Salaries published in purchasing-power dollars

Warwick reports pay in purchasing power parity dollars, a unit that adjusts for the cost of living in each country rather than a currency anyone is paid in. To compare it with the pound and dollar salaries of other schools, we convert it back to pounds with the World Bank factor for the UK, which gives £93,393, about $123,713 at the ECB rate. That figure is an average, not a median, and a few high salaries can lift it. Sector salaries are printed for three groups only, because the school lacked complete pay data for the others: finance at £93,676, energy at £77,564 and technology at £68,642. The technology figure is low enough to stretch the payback to 13.8 years, against 4.9 years on the finance figure.

Warwick: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

5.0 years

Total cost with the salary given up$190,849
Salary after (average base salary)$123,713
10-year NPV$117,484

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

A short program with a light bill

Only 3 of the 42 schools that this site can compute come out cheaper in total for the reference person. Two things keep the figure down: a single year away from work, and a living budget of £13,632, the university's advice for a year of study in Coventry rather than in London. The fee covers the overseas elective's travel and accommodation; residential stays and capstone travel are not included. Scholarships cover part of tuition for the next intake, and the school does not say how many students receive one or the average award. The tool below shows how an award changes the payback.

Warwick: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

4.3 years

Without it5.0 years
Total cost with it$160,849

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Warwick stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Warwick was ranked 70 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Warwick MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, September 2027 intake (2027/28); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemGBP, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program£62,500 $82,791
Living budget, whole program£13,632 $18,058
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$190,849

Warwick employment report: Graduating Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary£93,393 $123,713
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months81%

Warwick graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology18%£68,642 (average)
Finance18%£93,676 (average)
Consulting12%not published
Government + Education + NGOs12%not published
Manufacturing11%not published
Energy9%£77,564 (average)
Healthcare8%not published
Transport/logistics + Law + Entertainment + Hospitality/tourism8%not published
Retail4%not published

Where Warwick graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)5.9%not published
UK43.1%£108,714
Europe5.9%not published
Asia27.4%not published
Middle East2%not published
Africa9.8%not published
Latin America5.9%not published

Employers named by Warwick

J.P. Morgan · American Express · Hilltop Capital Partners

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Warwick class

Graduating Class of 2025 (cohort size 70, age range 24-43), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students93%
Women34%
Average age31
Nationalities22
Class size70

Not published by Warwick in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Warwick full-time MBA cost?

Tuition is £62,500 for the 12-month format, and the university advises £13,632 for a year of living costs, for £76,132, about $100,849. A person earning $90,000 before the MBA also gives up $90,000 of salary, which brings the total to $190,849. The longer formats cost a little more.

Why are Warwick MBA salaries shown in pounds and not as published?

Warwick publishes salaries in purchasing power parity dollars, which adjust for living costs and are not a currency. We convert them back to pounds with the World Bank factor so they compare with other schools: the class of 2025 average becomes £93,393, about $123,713. The UK group averaged £108,714 on the same basis.

How long does the Warwick MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 5.0 years after graduation on the average salary, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. The finance figure gives 4.9 years; the technology figure, much lower, gives 13.8 years. A one-year format keeps the salary given up small, which helps every case.

Where do Warwick MBA graduates work after the degree?

In the class of 2025, 43.1% worked in the UK, 27.4% in Asia and 9.8% in Africa, the largest African share of any school on this site. Continental Europe took 5.9%, North America 5.9% and Latin America 5.9%. Only the UK group has a published salary, £108,714, so other destinations rest on the school average.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on