Figures checked on

Berkeley, US · 21 months · class of 273

Berkeley Haas MBA: cost, salary and payback

38.6% of the class went into technology, number 2 in our tech ranking, yet consulting hires earned $31,000 more at the median.

School

Berkeley Haas

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.5 years

Total cost $397,263 · 10-year NPV $196,335

Tuition and fees, whole program$185,510
Living budget$75,920
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$21,668
Total cost$397,263
Salary after: median base salary$167,250
Signing bonus × share receiving it$22,500
10-year net present value$196,335
Return on the cost (present values)50%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$185,510
Total cost, salary given up included
$397,263
median base salary
$167,250
Payback, reference person
4.5 years

Two years at Berkeley Haas cost $261,430 for a non-resident student in tuition, campus fees and the school's living budget, before the salary you stop earning. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the paid summer gives part of it back, and the total comes to $397,263. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $167,250, and 75% received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. On those figures the degree is repaid 4.5 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $196,335. The cost figures rest on the school's first-year rates doubled; Haas tells students to plan for a yearly increase, so the second year will cost a little more. What sets Haas apart is the mix: 38.6% of graduates went into technology and 26.8% into consulting, with almost the whole class staying in the United States.

Technology takes the most graduates, consulting pays the most

The Haas report is led by technology. Technology took 38.6% of graduates at a median of $159,000, enough for number 2 of 40 in our tech ranking, behind Stanford GSB. Consulting took 26.8% at $190,000, $31,000 more a year at the median. Someone choosing between a product role and a strategy firm after Haas is choosing a lower base salary in exchange for equity and the tech career path, which a base-salary median does not capture.

Finance is smaller, 15.7% of the class at $175,000, with 6.5% in investment banking and 4.6% in private equity. The function split adds a detail the industries hide: on general management roles, Haas is number 2 of 24 in our function ranking, a group that rarely stands out at other schools.

Berkeley Haas: where the class went

Share of the class

26.8%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about73
Payback with that salary3.6 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Public university, private-school price

Berkeley is part of the University of California, yet a non-resident pays tuition close to that of the private schools. Most of the bill is a professional degree supplement that sits on top of regular university tuition; California residents skip one line and pay less. The fees here exclude the student health plan, which is waivable, and the living budget is the school's figure for a single student over nine months, doubled for two years. Of the 49 living budgets in our data, it ranks number 9 from the highest, a reflection of Bay Area rents.

The paid summer offsets part of it: the class of interns reported a median of $8,667 a month, which the calculator subtracts for about 2.5 months. The Class of 2027 is 44% international, from 42 countries, yet 96.8% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, so the salary used here is an American one.

Where Haas sits against its neighbors

For a tech goal, the closest comparison is Stanford GSB, the other Bay Area school, with higher tuition and fees, and for consulting with a West Coast base, UCLA Anderson. The comparison tool puts any two reports side by side on the same reference person.

Berkeley Haas: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.5 years

Total cost with the salary given up$397,263
Salary after (median base salary)$167,250
10-year NPV$196,335

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Berkeley Haas stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Berkeley Haas was ranked 9 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Berkeley Haas MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27 entering; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$180,382
Mandatory fees$5,128
Living budget, whole program$75,920
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$21,668
Total cost, reference person$397,263

Berkeley Haas employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$167,250
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 75%
Summer internship, per month (median)$8,667
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months84.1%

Berkeley Haas graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology / Telecom (total)38.6%$159,000
Consulting26.8%$190,000
Financial Services (total)15.7%$175,000
Energy / Utilities5.2%$150,000
Healthcare - Biotech/Pharma3.3%$144,000
Consumer Products2.6%$131,000
Real Estate2%$110,000
Transportation / Logistics2%not published
Government0.7%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking)6.5%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity / venture capital (VC/PE))4.6%$170,500
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))0.7%not published

Where Berkeley Haas graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)96.8%not published
Europe0.7%not published
Asia2%not published
Africa0%not published
Latin America0.7%not published
Oceania0%not published

Berkeley Haas graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting27.5%$190,000
Finance/Accounting19%$160,000
General Management15.7%$153,500
Information Technology15%$163,000
Marketing/Sales9.2%$151,125
Operations/Logistics5.9%$152,500
Human Resources0.7%not published
Other7.2%$143,400

Employers named by Berkeley Haas

McKinsey & Company · Boston Consulting Group · Bain & Company · Google · Amazon.com, Inc. · Microsoft Corporation · NVIDIA Corporation · Salesforce.com · Deloitte Consulting LLP · J.P. Morgan Chase & Co · Morgan Stanley · Adobe Systems Inc.

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Berkeley Haas class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students44%
Women43%
Average years of work experience5.6
GMAT median730
Nationalities42
Class size273

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Berkeley Haas MBA cost for two years?

For a non-resident, tuition is $180,382 and campus fees $5,128 over two years at first-year rates, and the school budgets $75,920 to live, for $261,430. California residents pay less tuition, the waivable health plan is extra, and the school advises planning for a yearly rise in fees.

What do Berkeley Haas graduates earn in tech compared with consulting?

In the class of 2025, technology hires reported a median base salary of $159,000 and consulting hires $190,000. The school-wide median was $167,250. A base-salary median leaves out any stock grant in an offer, so the gap in total pay can differ from the gap in base pay.

How long does it take to repay a Berkeley Haas MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, the $397,263 total is repaid 4.5 years after graduation on the school-wide median, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. Aimed at consulting, it takes 3.6 years; aimed at tech, 5.0 years.

Do Berkeley Haas MBA graduates stay in California?

96.8% of graduates who accepted a job in the class of 2025 stayed in the United States, and only 2% went to Asia. The school does not split the United States by region, so the report cannot tell you how many stayed in California itself; its employer list is led by strategy firms and large tech companies.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on