Figures checked on

Los Angeles, US · 21 months · class of 287

UCLA Anderson MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Los Angeles program where technology is the largest destination and investment banking still takes 13.3% of the class.

School

UCLA Anderson

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

5.0 years

Total cost $402,505 · 10-year NPV $137,522

Tuition and fees, whole program$186,177
Living budget$82,253
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,425
Total cost$402,505
Salary after: median base salary$160,096
Signing bonus × share receiving it$20,190
10-year net present value$137,522
Return on the cost (present values)35%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$186,177
Total cost, salary given up included
$402,505
median base salary
$160,096
Payback, reference person
5.0 years

Two years at UCLA Anderson cost $268,430 in tuition, mandatory fees with health insurance, and the school's living budget, before the salary you stop earning. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship gives back about $23,425, and the total reaches $402,505. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $160,096, and 67.3% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. On those figures the degree pays back 5.0 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $137,522, before tax and on the model's raise assumptions. Anderson's mix is what sets it apart: technology is the largest industry at 28.3%, yet 13.3% of the class went into investment banking, enough to rank number 3 of 12 in our banking ranking.

Technology first, investment banking close behind

28.3% of the class of 2025 went into technology at a median of $147,000, which places Anderson number 8 of 40 in our tech ranking. That median is below the school-wide figure, so a technology career repays the degree in 5.9 years for the reference person, against 4.2 years in consulting and 4.2 years in finance, both at $175,000. Investment banking alone took 13.3% of the class at $175,000, number 3 of 12 schools in our investment banking ranking, next to the larger technology group. Asset management is small, 2.2%, and pays $95,343, well under the school median.

By function, marketing and sales jobs make up 21.7% of hires, which ranks Anderson number 2 of 29 for marketing careers, and product management 8.9%. Many of those roles sit inside technology and consumer companies, which is why the industry and function tables below do not add up the same way, and why a candidate aiming at brand or product work should read both before choosing a goal in the calculator.

UCLA Anderson: where the class went

Share of the class

25.6%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about73
Payback with that salary4.2 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Health cover makes the fee line heavy

Mandatory fees come to $20,709 over the two years, more than at all but 1 school on this site. Most of that is the university health insurance, which the school lists as a required charge; some schools count health cover in the living budget instead, so compare the sum of both lines. Tuition itself is $165,468, built from two estimated annual program fees. The living budget of $82,253 covers rent, food, books, transport and personal costs in Los Angeles, and only 5 American schools on this site publish a higher one.

UCLA Anderson: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

5.0 years

Total cost with the salary given up$402,505
Salary after (median base salary)$160,096
10-year NPV$137,522

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Who stays in the United States

93.9% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, the figure our ranking for working in the country reads. The small group that left earned less: 3.3% took jobs in Asia at a median of $112,309, and 2.2% in Latin America at $92,281. For an international student planning to return home, the payback shown above rests on an American salary; on the Asian median it stretches to 11.0 years. The Asia ranking shows which schools place more graduates there.

Where UCLA Anderson stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, UCLA Anderson was ranked 32 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the UCLA Anderson MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, AY 2026-27 + AY 2027-28 estimates; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$165,468
Mandatory fees$20,709
Living budget, whole program$82,253
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,425
Total cost, reference person$402,505

UCLA Anderson employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$160,096
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 67.3%
Summer internship, per month (median)$9,370
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months74.7%
Response rate to the survey95.2%

UCLA Anderson graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology28.3%$147,000
Consulting25.6%$175,000
Financial Services19.4%$175,000
Entertainment & Media7.2%$135,200
Healthcare5.6%$131,500
Consumer Products5.6%$121,500
Energy, Utilities & Alt. Energy1.1%not published
Non-Profit / Education1.1%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking)13.3%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity / venture capital)1.1%not published
  of which asset management (investment management)2.2%$95,343

Where UCLA Anderson graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)93.9%*not published
Asia3.3%$112,309
Middle East0.6%not published
Latin America2.2%$92,281

UCLA Anderson graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting24.4%$175,000
Finance & Accounting24.4%$175,000
Investment Banking13.3%$175,000
Corporate Finance5.6%$132,000
Marketing & Sales21.7%$144,000
Product Management8.9%$170,000
Product Marketing5.6%$148,125
General Management13.3%$142,800
Operations & Logistics7.2%$132,600
Other7.8%$145,000

Employers named by UCLA Anderson

Amazon · Microsoft · Bank of America · Boston Consulting Group (BCG) · Deloitte · McKinsey & Company · Apple · Bain & Company · Google · Jefferies · Moelis & Company · PwC

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The UCLA Anderson class

Class of 2028, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students36%
Women39%
Average age28
Average years of work experience5.4
GMAT average718
Class size287

Questions applicants ask

How much does the UCLA Anderson MBA cost in total?

Tuition is $165,468, mandatory fees with health insurance $20,709, and the school's living budget $82,253, for $268,430 over two years, before any scholarship. A person earning $90,000 today also gives up $157,500 of salary; after about $23,425 of internship pay the total reaches $402,505, the starting point of the calculator above.

What do UCLA Anderson graduates earn after the MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $160,096. Consulting and finance both paid medians of $175,000, technology $147,000. 67.3% of graduates also received a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. These figures describe graduates who accepted a job within the survey window and reported their pay to the school.

Is UCLA Anderson good for investment banking?

13.3% of the class of 2025 went into investment banking at a median of $175,000. Among the 12 schools that publish the segment, our investment banking ranking puts Anderson number 3, on share, salary and ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the MBA. Bank hiring moves with deal volumes, so the share can shift from one class to the next.

How long does the UCLA Anderson MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 5.0 years after graduation on the school-wide median, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. On the technology median it takes 5.9 years, on the consulting median 4.2 years. A higher salary today lengthens every one of these figures.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on