Figures checked on

New York, US · 21 months · class of 336

NYU Stern MBA: cost, salary and payback

28% of NYU Stern's class of 2025 went into investment banking, the largest share of any school in our data, on a two-year New York bill of $279,296.

School

NYU Stern

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.7 years

Total cost $436,796 · 10-year NPV $194,432

Tuition and fees, whole program$187,356
Living budget$91,940
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$436,796
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
10-year net present value$194,432
Return on the cost (present values)45%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$187,356
Total cost, salary given up included
$436,796
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.7 years

The NYU Stern full-time MBA costs $279,296 for two years in tuition, fees and the school's cost-of-attendance budget for New York, before the salary you give up. Tuition is $92,658 a year, the same rate for first- and second-year students in 2026-27, counted for both years. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 and bring the total to $436,796, the highest total of any school we can price. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000 and a median signing bonus of $35,000. On the salary, the model repays the cost 4.7 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $194,432. What sets Stern apart is Wall Street: 28% of graduates took investment banking jobs at $175,000, and 36.6% of the class went into financial services in all.

The banking school

No school in our data sends a larger share of its class into investment banking than Stern's 28%; the next is Yale SOM at 18%. J.P. Morgan hired 14 graduates and Goldman Sachs 7. On share, salary and ten-year value, Stern ranks number 5 of 12 in our investment banking ranking and number 6 of 39 for finance as a whole. The banking median equals the school median, $175,000, so the payback for a banker is the same 4.7 years as the headline. Private equity, venture capital and asset management are small at Stern, 1.3%, 1.7% and 1.3% of the class.

Consulting is nearly as large as finance: 32.8% of graduates at $175,000, with management consulting roles alone at 28.6% and a $188,000 median; McKinsey hired 14. Technology took 14.2% at $152,500.

NYU Stern: where the class went

Share of the class

32.8%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about110
Payback with that salary4.7 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

What New York adds to the bill

The $91,940 living budget covers two nine-month academic years of rent, food, books, transport, personal costs, health insurance and loan fees. It is the largest living budget of any school in our data, and it does not cover the summer, the time of the internship, whose pay the school reports by the week rather than by the month. The calculator subtracts nothing for that internship, so the total above is a cautious one. Merit scholarships go to a minority of admitted two-year students, most of them full or half tuition, according to the school; a full-tuition award removes the largest line of the bill, larger even than the salary given up by the reference person.

Staying in the Northeast

96% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, the great majority of them in the Northeast and New York. For an international student, the school's three-year figures show that most graduates without American work authorization also stayed in the country, many in the city. That makes Stern a direct route into the New York job market, and a long detour for anyone who plans to work in Europe or Asia right after the degree. On the overall model, Stern ranks number 10 of 40.

NYU Stern: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.7 years

Total cost with the salary given up$436,796
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$194,432

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where NYU Stern stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, NYU Stern was ranked 23 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the NYU Stern MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, MBA1 and MBA2 students in 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$185,316
Mandatory fees$2,040
Living budget, whole program$91,940
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$436,796

NYU Stern employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$35,000
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months86%
Response rate to the survey87.1%

NYU Stern graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services (total)36.6%$175,000
Consulting32.8%$175,000
Technology/Telecommunications14.2%$152,500
Consumer Packaged Goods3.4%$122,500
Law3.4%$235,000
Healthcare/Pharmaceuticals/Biotech3.4%$138,500
Transportation & Logistics1.3%$150,000
Government0.4%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking)28%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)1.3%not published
  of which venture capital (venture capital)1.7%not published
  of which asset management (asset management)1.3%not published

Where NYU Stern graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)96%not published
Asia3.1%$133,823
Latin America0.9%not published

NYU Stern graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting (total)39.4%$175,000
Consulting - Management28.6%$188,000
Consulting - Strategy7.8%$150,000
Consulting - Business Development/Sales2.2%$128,000
Finance/Accounting (total)34.2%$175,000
Investment Banking24.2%$175,000
General/Corporate Finance3.9%$145,000
Asset/Investment Management1.7%$150,000
Private Equity1.7%not published
Venture Capital0.9%not published
Management (total)5.6%$145,000
General Management4.8%$145,000
Marketing/Sales (total)14.3%$144,000
Product Management6.5%$150,000
Brand Management4.3%$122,500
Operations1.7%not published
Law3.9%$235,000
Human Resources0.4%not published

Employers named by NYU Stern

McKinsey & Company (14) · J.P. Morgan (14) · Bain & Company (10) · EY-Parthenon (8) · Bank of America (7) · Goldman Sachs & Co. (7) · Boston Consulting Group (BCG) (6) · Citi (5) · Deloitte (5) · Infosys Consulting (4) · Capital One (4) · Mastercard (4) · EY (4)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The NYU Stern class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students43%
Women45%
Average age28
Average years of work experience5.1
Nationalities43
Class size336

Questions applicants ask

How much does the NYU Stern MBA cost?

Tuition, fees and the school's New York budget come to $279,296 for the two years, at the 2026-27 rates counted twice. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $436,796. The budget covers two nine-month academic years; the summer internship between them, which the school reports as weekly pay, is not subtracted here.

How many NYU Stern graduates go into investment banking?

In the class of 2025, 28% of graduates went into investment banking at a $175,000 median base salary, the largest share of any school in our data. J.P. Morgan alone hired 14 of them. Financial services as a whole took 36.6% of the class, counting commercial banking, insurance and the small buy-side groups.

What is the median salary after NYU Stern?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with a median signing bonus of $35,000. Consulting and banking both paid $175,000, technology $152,500. The usable salary data came from 87.1% of graduates who accepted an offer within three months, so the median rests on most of the class.

How long does it take to pay back an NYU Stern MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.7 years after graduation, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. Chicago Booth and Columbia report the same median with a smaller living budget and repay sooner. Signing bonuses are not counted in either case.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on