Figures checked on

Ithaca, US · 21 months · class of 276

Cornell Johnson MBA: cost, salary and payback

The largest share of graduates going into finance of any American school on this site, from a campus in upstate New York.

School

Cornell Johnson

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.5 years

Total cost $410,556 · 10-year NPV $220,137

Tuition and fees, whole program$180,768
Living budget$72,288
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$410,556
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
10-year net present value$220,137
Return on the cost (present values)54%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (Two-Year MBA) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$180,768
Total cost, salary given up included
$410,556
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.5 years

The two-year MBA at Cornell's Johnson School costs $253,056 in tuition, fees and the school's budget for living in Ithaca, all at the AY 2026-27 rate because the second-year rate is not yet out. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 and the total reaches $410,556. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with an average signing bonus of $39,795. That repays the total 4.5 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $220,137. What sets Johnson apart is how far the class leans toward finance: 41% of graduates went into financial services, more than at any other American school in our data, and 28% into consulting, both at the same median. Technology is small and pays less, which matters if that is your goal.

A finance pipeline from upstate New York

41% of the class of 2025 took jobs in financial services at a median of $175,000, the share that ranks number 2 of the 56 schools that publish it. By function the picture is the same: finance and investment banking roles took the largest group. In our finance ranking, Johnson is number 4 of 39. The employer list mixes strategy firms, the big accounting networks and banks known for advisory work, which fits a class that splits between banking and consulting.

Consulting took 28%, also at $175,000, number 23 of 38 in our consulting ranking. That two industries share one median suggests that many offers at banks and large consulting firms land on the same standard figure.

Cornell Johnson: where the class went

Share of the class

28%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about77
Payback with that salary4.5 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Median and mean tell different stories

The school also publishes an average base salary, and it sits below the median. When most offers cluster at the standard bank and consulting figure and a tail of lower offers sits in other industries, the median lands on the cluster and the mean is pulled down. Technology is the clearest case: 11% of the class at $133,700, which puts Johnson number 35 of 40 in our tech list. For the reference person, aiming at technology stretches the payback to 7.7 years, against 4.5 years for finance.

Offers also differ by work authorization. The school reports that graduates authorized to work in the United States received offers more often than those who were not, a gap worth knowing for the 42% of the class who are international. Graduates who went to Asia, 4% of the class, reported a median of $128,000.

What two years in Ithaca cost

Living in Ithaca comes to $72,288 on the school's budget for two years, with fees of $2,900 on top of tuition. 83% of job seekers accepted an offer within three months. Compare with Columbia or NYU Stern if you would rather recruit for banking from inside New York City.

Cornell Johnson: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.5 years

Total cost with the salary given up$410,556
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$220,137

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Cornell Johnson stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Cornell Johnson was ranked 15 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Cornell Johnson MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, AY 2026-27 rate; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$177,868
Mandatory fees$2,900
Living budget, whole program$72,288
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$410,556

Cornell Johnson employment report: Class of 2025 (Two-Year MBA)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (mean)$39,795
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months83%

Cornell Johnson graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial services41%$175,000
Consulting28%$175,000
Technology & Telecommunications11%$133,700
Other (education, government, hospitality, legal, real estate, retail)8%not published
Consumer Packaged Goods5%$126,000
Healthcare/Medical Services/Pharmaceuticals4%$137,000
Manufacturing4%$135,000
Energy/Utilities2%$150,000

Where Cornell Johnson graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)94%*not published
Europe1%not published
Asia4%$128,000
Latin America1%not published

Cornell Johnson graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Finance & Investment Banking43%$175,000
Consulting29%$175,000
Marketing12%$132,000
Management9%$140,000
Human Resources3%$120,000
Operations/Logistics3%$102,500
Other2%$182,500

Employers named by Cornell Johnson

Accenture · Amazon · Bain & Company · Boston Consulting Group (BCG) · Citi · Deloitte Consulting LLP · EY · EY-Parthenon · Guggenheim Partners · Jefferies · JP Morgan Chase & Co. · McKinsey & Company · Microsoft · Moelis & Company · Morgan Stanley · Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) · Wells Fargo & Company

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Cornell Johnson class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students42%
Women38%
GMAT median710
Class size276

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Cornell Johnson two-year MBA cost?

At the AY 2026-27 rate, tuition for two years is $177,868, fees $2,900 and the school's living budget $72,288, for $253,056. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total comes to $410,556. The second-year rate will be set later, so the real bill may be higher.

What salary do Cornell Johnson MBA graduates earn in finance?

Financial services hires in the class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, the same as the school-wide median of $175,000 and as consulting. The average signing bonus was $39,795. Technology hires reported less, $133,700, and the report gives no separate median for investment banking alone.

How long does it take to repay a Cornell Johnson MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the degree, 4.5 years after graduation at the school-wide median, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without. Aimed at technology, where the median is lower, it takes 7.7 years, so the goal you pick matters as much as the school.

Is Cornell Johnson good for investment banking?

Finance and investment banking roles took the largest group of the class of 2025, and financial services took 41% of the class, which puts Johnson number 4 of 39 in our finance ranking. The school does not split banking from other finance jobs in its industry figures, so its banking share alone is not published.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on