Figures checked on

Barcelona, ES · 12 months · class of 177

Esade MBA: cost, salary and payback

€82,500 for a 12-month MBA in Barcelona, with an employment report that sits behind a request form.

School

Esade

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $182,413

Tuition and fees, whole program$92,413
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$182,413
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€82,600
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

Esade charges €82,500 for its 12-month full-time MBA, the September 2027 intake price for tuition, materials, IT and library, plus a €100 student association fee; that is about $92,301 at the ECB rate. The fees page gives no living budget for Barcelona, and the employment report for the class of 2025 is released only through a request form, with no base salary on the open pages. So this page cannot give a total cost for the reference person earning $90,000 or a payback date, and our salary-based rankings leave Esade out. The salary the school's careers page does quote comes from a newspaper ranking survey of alumni three years after the degree, which is not a starting salary. What we can state: 90% of the class were employed within three months, 12 months away cost a person on $90,000 about $90,000 of pay, and the class is 95% international, a share only 3 schools in our data exceed.

What the open pages say, and what they leave out

Esade publishes three career figures without the form: the share of the class of 2025 employed within three months, 90%; the share who secured roles internationally, in the school's words, a little over half; and an average internship pay of $3,990 a month, with no class year attached. It also lists the companies that recruited its candidates in recent years, a mix of strategy firms and large technology groups, with no hire counts.

It does not publish a base salary, a split by industry or by region, or a response rate on the open pages. The report itself may contain them, but a document behind a lead form cannot be checked and linked by every reader, so we do not use it. If you request it, look for the median base salary, the share of graduates who reported pay and the share who were seeking a job, then type the median into the calculator above.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

The cost you can already work out

Tuition is paid in stages, starting with two deposits when you accept and reserve your place, then the balance in two parts during the year. The total does not include rent, food or travel; the school gives no estimate, so build your own from Barcelona prices. On the salary side, a one-year program keeps the pay you give up to 12 months, which is the main cost for anyone earning above about $93,000 a year.

Esade lists several ways to cut the bill: awards for women, Forte fellowships, an income share agreement backed by the European Investment Fund, and external scholarships for Spanish and Colombian candidates. It publishes no average award and no share of the class that receives one.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Against the other Spanish schools

IE charges $100,580 for 11 months, and IESE charges $130,900 for 21 months, against $92,301 for Esade. The IESE and IE comparison puts the other two Spanish programs side by side, and the Europe ranking shows which schools publish enough to rank. The class of 177 averages 30 years of age and 6 years of experience.

Where Esade stands in our rankings

Not ranked: Esade does not publish a living budget for students or a graduate salary, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Esade was ranked 7 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Esade MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, September 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€82,500 $92,301
Mandatory fees€100 $112
Living budgetnot published

Esade employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Summer internship, per month (mean)$3,990
Graduates who employed within three months90%

Employers named by Esade

Accenture · Amazon · Bain & Company · Boston Consulting Group · McKinsey & Company · Google · Microsoft · Oliver Wyman · Roland Berger · Strategy& · Simon-Kucher · Siemens · SAP · Nestle · L'Oreal · Johnson & Johnson · Roche · Citi · UBS · BBVA

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Esade class

Class of 2026, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students95%
Women42%
Average age30
Average years of work experience6
Class size177

Not published by Esade in the documents we read: a living budget for students; a graduate salary; the split of the class by industry; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Esade full-time MBA cost?

Tuition and compulsory expenses are €82,500 for the September 2027 intake, about $92,301, plus a €100 student association fee. The fee covers tuition, materials, IT and library. Living costs in Barcelona for 12 months are extra, and the school publishes no budget for them, so add your own estimate before comparing it with schools that do.

What is the average salary after an Esade MBA?

Esade does not publish a starting salary on its open pages; the employment report for the class of 2025 requires a form. The figure on its careers page comes from alumni three years after graduation, surveyed by a newspaper ranking, so it includes raises and promotions. Interns earned $3,990 a month on average.

How international is the Esade MBA class?

The Class of 2026 is 95% international, according to the school's class profile, with 42% women and an average of 6 years of experience. A little over half of the class of 2025 secured roles internationally, as the school puts it, but it gives no split by country or region.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on