Figures checked on

London, Ontario, CA · 12 months · class of 169

Ivey MBA: cost, salary and payback

A one-year Canadian MBA where consultants reported a CA$160,000 median, far above the class-wide CA$100,000.

School

Ivey

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

29.2 years

Total cost $204,605 · 10-year NPV -$330,028

Tuition and fees, whole program$99,227
Living budget$15,378
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$204,605
Salary after: median base salary$70,219
Signing bonus × share receiving it$3,230
10-year net present value-$330,028
Return on the cost (present values)-161%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
CA$141,310
Total cost, salary given up included
$204,605
median base salary
CA$100,000
Payback, reference person
29.2 years

Ivey Business School charges CA$136,310 in tuition for its one-year MBA, for the 2027 intake, plus CA$5,000 of mandatory fees and course materials, and its monthly estimates for a student house in London, Ontario add up to CA$21,900 a year, for CA$163,210, about $114,605. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of CA$100,000, or $70,219. That is less than the $90,000 the site assumes before the MBA, about CA$128,170, so for the reference person the model barely repays the cost: 29.2 years, with a ten-year value of -$330,028. Those figures say more about the reference than about Ivey. Someone earning a Canadian salary before the program, typed in the calculator, sees a very different result. What sets Ivey apart is the spread inside its report: consulting pays a far higher median than the class as a whole, and 82% of graduates work in Canada, 68% of them in Toronto.

Consulting pays, finance hires

Finance is the largest group in Ivey's report, 36% of reported salaries, at a median of CA$98,000, but consulting is where the money is: 26% of the class at CA$160,000, CA$62,000 more than finance. By role, consulting and corporate strategy jobs account for 38% of graduates, a larger share than the consulting sector itself, so part of those roles sit in other industries. Technology hired 10% at CA$117,000. The report's shares are those of graduates who reported a salary, and the median covers the share of acceptances that disclosed pay.

The difference between the median and the mean matters here. Ivey's mean base salary is noticeably higher than its median, pulled up by the highest offers, and its median total compensation, bonuses included, sits a little above the median base. 23% of graduates received a signing bonus, at a median of CA$20,000. The calculator uses the median base, the most cautious of the three.

Ivey: where the class went

Share of the class

26%

Salary reported$112,350
Graduates, about44
Payback with that salary6.9 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A Canadian salary and the reference person

This site compares all schools for one reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA. Converted at the ECB rate, that is about CA$128,170, more than the CA$100,000 median after an Ivey MBA. For that person the degree is a poor deal on paper, and our ranking places Ivey low for that reason, though it is 2 of 2 for working in Canada. For a Canadian applicant whose current salary is well below that reference, the picture changes: type your own current pay in the calculator below and keep the Ivey median as the salary after.

Ivey: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

29.2 years

Total cost with the salary given up$204,605
Salary after (median base salary)$70,219
10-year NPV-$330,028

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Scholarships for most of the class

Ivey says about four in five incoming students, Canadian and international alike, receive an admission scholarship within a published range, without stating the average. International students also pay the provincial health plan on top of the fees counted here, and the living estimate uses the school's starting rents for a room in a student house. 57% of the class of 2025 came from abroad, with an average of 6 years of experience. In Toronto, Toronto Rotman charges CA$144,770 for a 20-month program.

Ivey: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

28.8 years

Without it29.2 years
Total cost with it$174,605

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Ivey stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Ivey was ranked 74 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Ivey MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemCAD, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programCA$136,310 $95,716
Mandatory feesCA$5,000 $3,511
Living budget, whole programCA$21,900 $15,378
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$204,605

Ivey employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salaryCA$100,000 $70,219
Signing bonus (median)CA$20,000, received by 23%
Graduates who had an offer within three months82%

Ivey graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial services (share of reported salaries)36%CA$98,000
Consulting (share of reported salaries)26%CA$160,000
Other (share of reported salaries)16%CA$113,500
Technology (share of reported salaries)10%CA$117,000
Government (share of reported salaries) + Non-profit (share of reported salaries)6%not published
Consumer goods (share of reported salaries)5%CA$97,500

Where Ivey graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
Canada (Toronto/GTA 68%, Calgary 4%, Vancouver 3%, other Canada 7%)82%not published

Ivey graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting/Corporate Strategy38%CA$110,000
Finance20%CA$90,000
Sales/Business Development14%CA$87,500
Operations/Logistics5%CA$103,750
Project Management5%CA$103,500
Data Analytics5%CA$110,000
Marketing5%CA$96,500
Leadership/Rotational3%CA$98,000
Product Management3%CA$120,000

The Ivey class

Class of 2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students57%
Women38%
Average age29
Average years of work experience5.5
Class size169

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Ivey MBA cost?

Tuition is CA$136,310 for the 2027 intake, with CA$5,000 of mandatory fees and course materials on top. Ivey's monthly estimates for living in London, Ontario add up to CA$21,900 a year, for CA$163,210. International students also pay the provincial health plan, and optional health and dental cover is extra.

What salary do Ivey MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of CA$100,000, about $70,219. Consulting reported a median of CA$160,000 and finance CA$98,000. 23% received a signing bonus, with a median of CA$20,000. The mean base salary is higher than the median, pulled up by the highest offers.

Why does the Ivey MBA take so long to pay back on this page?

Because the reference person already earns $90,000, about CA$128,170, more than the CA$100,000 median after the degree. The model then gives 29.2 years. A Canadian applicant with a lower salary before the MBA repays far sooner, since less pay is given up during the year: type your own figures in the calculator.

Do most Ivey MBA students get a scholarship?

According to the school, about four in five incoming students receive an admission scholarship, both Canadian and international, within a published range. Ivey does not publish the average award. On a CA$136,310 tuition, the tool on this page shows how an award shortens the payback for the reference person.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on