Figures checked on

Kingston, Ontario, CA · 12 months · class of 63

Queen's Smith MBA: cost, salary and payback

A 12-month MBA in Kingston, Ontario, whose class of 2025 reported an average base salary of CA$104,496 and stayed 86% in Canada.

School

Queen's Smith

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

26.1 years

Total cost $181,707 · 10-year NPV -$284,289

Tuition and fees, whole program$78,365
Living budget$13,342
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$181,707
Salary after: average base salary$73,376
10-year net present value-$284,289
Return on the cost (present values)-156%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
CA$111,600
Total cost, salary given up included
$181,707
average base salary
CA$104,496
Payback, reference person
26.1 years

Smith School of Business at Queen's University charges international students an all-inclusive fee of CA$110,000 for its 12-month MBA, January 2027 intake, covering books, case materials and executive coaching, plus about CA$1,600 of student activity fees; Canadian students pay less. The school's estimate of a year of living in Kingston is CA$19,000, the middle of its range, for CA$130,600 in all. For the reference person earning $90,000 today, the total reaches $181,707. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of CA$104,496, about $73,376. That is less than the $90,000 our reference person already earns, so the model's payback for that person stretches to 26.1 years: the result says more about the reference salary than about the school. What sets Smith apart is its market: 86% of graduates took jobs in Canada, most of them in Toronto, with the large Canadian banks among the main employers.

Read the payback in Canadian dollars

Our rankings price every school for one reference person, earning $90,000 before the MBA, about CA$128,000. The Smith class is early in its career, arriving at 28 years of age on average with about 4 years of work experience. For that person, an average post-MBA salary of CA$104,496 is a pay cut, which is why the reference payback looks so long even though Smith ranks first of 2 for placing graduates in Canada. Type your own current salary in the calculator at the top: for someone earning $44,000 today, the same school average gives a payback of 4.2 years. The program lasts 12 months, so the salary given up is one year of pay, and for a Canadian candidate the fairer test compares a Canadian salary before the program with the Canadian average after it.

Queen's Smith: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

26.1 years

Total cost with the salary given up$181,707
Salary after (average base salary)$73,376
10-year NPV-$284,289

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Finance and the big Canadian banks

Financial services took 35% of the class at an average of CA$98,938, and finance was the largest function at 31%, with accounting roles adding 8%. The employers the school names include RBC, Scotiabank, BMO Financial Group, CIBC and TD Bank Group, together with consulting firms such as EY-Parthenon and Deloitte. Consulting took 15% at CA$111,688. The best paid sectors were small: healthcare at CA$137,373 for 9% of the class and technology at CA$129,750 for 8%. A candidate aiming at those sectors should type their average in the salary field, since it sits well above the school-wide figure and shortens the payback. Outside Canada the class is thinly spread, a few graduates each in Asia, the United States, Europe and Latin America, so the report gives no salary for any foreign market.

Queen's Smith: where the class went

Share of the class

15%

Salary reported$78,426
Graduates, about9
Payback with that salary21.8 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Scholarships and a small class

The school reports that most students receive a merit-based entrance scholarship, with awards within a published range, and no average. Any award comes straight off the bill, and with a class of 63, each hire moves a sector share by about 1.6 points. Outcomes follow the CSEA standard, which hides salaries for groups too small to report. 75% of graduates accepted an offer within three months. An optional internship track stretches the program over a longer period for a similar fee.

Queen's Smith: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

25.5 years

Without it26.1 years
Total cost with it$151,707

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Queen's Smith stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Queen's Smith was ranked 92 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Queen's Smith MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, January 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemCAD, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programCA$110,000 $77,241
Mandatory feesCA$1,600 $1,124
Living budget, whole programCA$19,000 $13,342
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$181,707

Queen's Smith employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salaryCA$104,496 $73,376
Signing bonus (mean)CA$10,167
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months75%

Queen's Smith graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services35%CA$98,938 (average)
Consulting15%CA$111,688 (average)
Human Resources + Media & Entertainment + Other11%not published
Healthcare9%CA$137,373 (average)
Energy & Resources8%CA$90,814 (average)
Technology8%CA$129,750 (average)
Consumer Goods + Retail8%not published
Government4%not published
Manufacturing2%not published

Where Queen's Smith graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US2%not published
Canada86%not published
Europe2%not published
Asia6%not published
Middle East2%not published
Latin America2%not published

Queen's Smith graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Finance31%CA$107,321
Consulting17%CA$117,767
Business Development9%CA$88,361
Accounting8%CA$92,307
Strategy6%CA$110,833
Marketing6%not published
Data & Analytics4%not published
General Management4%not published
Digital Transformation2%not published
Innovation2%not published
Operations & Logistics2%not published
Sales2%not published
Other7%not published

Employers named by Queen's Smith

EY-Parthenon · RBC · Scotiabank · BMO Financial Group · CIBC · TD Bank Group · Deloitte · Amazon

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Queen's Smith class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students16%
Average age28
Average years of work experience4
Class size63

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Queen's Smith MBA cost?

International students pay an all-inclusive program fee of CA$110,000 for the January 2027 intake, plus about CA$1,600 of activity fees; Canadian students pay less. The school's estimate for a year of living in Kingston is CA$19,000, for CA$130,600 in all, about $91,707 at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.

What do Queen's Smith MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of CA$104,496, about $73,376, and an average signing bonus of CA$10,167. Healthcare averaged CA$137,373, technology CA$129,750, consulting CA$111,688 and financial services CA$98,938. Smith publishes averages only, so a few high offers can lift each figure; the bonus is not counted in the payback.

Why is the Queen's Smith payback so long on this page?

Because the reference person earns $90,000 before the MBA, about CA$128,000, more than the CA$104,496 average after it. For someone earning $44,000 before the program, the payback falls to 4.2 years. Type your own salary in the calculator to see your case, in US dollars at the ECB rate.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on