Figures checked on

Ann Arbor, US · 21 months · class of 379

Michigan Ross MBA: cost, salary and payback

First in our consumer goods ranking, 33.5% of the class in consulting, and a $170,000 median base salary for the Michigan Ross class of 2025.

School

Michigan Ross

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.2 years

Total cost $381,433 · 10-year NPV $236,467

Tuition and fees, whole program$163,269
Living budget$60,664
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$381,433
Salary after: median base salary$170,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$27,300
10-year net present value$236,467
Return on the cost (present values)63%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$163,269
Total cost, salary given up included
$381,433
median base salary
$170,000
Payback, reference person
4.2 years

Two years of the Michigan Ross full-time MBA cost $223,933 in tuition, fees and the school's living budget at the rate for non-Michigan residents and international students, before the salary you stop earning. These are the 2025-26 rates, the latest the school's page showed when we read it, counted for both years, so the bill for an entering student may be higher. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 and the total reaches $381,433. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $170,000, and 91% received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. On the salary alone, the model repays the total 4.2 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $236,467. What sets Ross apart is the range of the class: 33.5% in consulting, 11% in consumer goods and retail and 10.2% in healthcare.

The consumer goods pipeline

Ross ranks first of 21 schools in our consumer goods ranking, on 11% of graduates in packaged goods and retail. The function table explains how: 16.2% of the class took brand or product management roles at a $127,500 median, the usual entry into packaged goods companies. That salary sits well below the consulting median of $190,000, so a brand manager repays the degree later than a consultant: test the brand figure in the calculator rather than the school median.

Healthcare is the other unusual line, 10.2% of the class at $138,500, number 5 of 22 in our healthcare ranking. General management took 19.1% of graduates, more than finance as a function at 17.8%, and operations 6.4%.

Michigan Ross: where the class went

Share of the class

33.5%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about127
Payback with that salary3.4 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Consulting and banking still lead

None of this makes Ross a small consulting school. 33.5% of the class went into the industry at $190,000, with Boston Consulting Group and McKinsey hiring 16 graduates each, which puts the school number 6 of 38 in our consulting ranking. On the consulting median, the reference person repays the full cost 3.4 years after graduation. Ross reports finance by function rather than by segment: investment banking took 10.3% of graduates at $175,000. 97% of graduates took a job in the United States, with the Midwest, the New York area and the West Coast the main destinations. International students who want to work at home afterwards will find few precedents in this report.

Reading the cost lines

Tuition is $81,152 a year for non-residents; Michigan residents pay less. The $60,664 living figure is the school's estimate for one academic year in Ann Arbor, counted twice, and it shows no line for transport or health insurance; students on F or J visas also pay an extra service fee each term on top of the fees counted here. Expect the real budget to land above it, and add both before trusting the payback below. Choosing Ross for consumer goods also means typing the brand management median into the salary field: the gap with the school median is the price of that path. On the overall model, Ross ranks number 12 of 40.

Michigan Ross: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.2 years

Total cost with the salary given up$381,433
Salary after (median base salary)$170,000
10-year NPV$236,467

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Michigan Ross stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Michigan Ross was ranked 34 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Michigan Ross MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2025-26; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$162,304
Mandatory fees$965
Living budget, whole program$60,664
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$381,433

Michigan Ross employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$170,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 91%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months84.3%

Michigan Ross graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting33.5%$190,000
Financial Services19.5%$175,000
Technology13.1%$143,000
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail11%not published
Healthcare10.2%$138,500
Other6.4%$136,000
Manufacturing3.8%$142,500
Energy2.6%$156,000

Where Michigan Ross graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)97%not published

Michigan Ross graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting (total)36.9%$190,000
Consulting - Management19.5%$190,000
Consulting - General13.2%$180,000
Consulting - Technology1.8%$130,000
Consulting - Internal1.1%$160,000
Finance (total)17.8%$175,000
Finance - Investment Banking10.3%$175,000
Finance - Corporate2.9%$130,000
Finance - Private Equity/Venture Capital1.8%$175,000
General Management19.1%$140,000
Marketing/Sales (total)16.5%$127,000
Marketing/Sales - Brand/Product Management16.2%$127,500
Operations/Logistics6.4%$136,400
Business Development1.7%$140,000
Other1.7%$198,000

Employers named by Michigan Ross

Boston Consulting Group (16) · McKinsey & Co. (16) · Amazon (10) · Deloitte (8) · PwC Strategy& (7) · Bain & Co. (7) · EY Parthenon (6) · Bank of America (5) · Barclays PLC (4) · Citi (4) · PepsiCo (3) · Kearney (3) · JP Morgan Chase & Co. (3) · Nike (3) · Capital One (3) · Danone North America (3) · Microsoft (3)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The Michigan Ross class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students40%
Women39%
Average years of work experience5.8
Nationalities32
Class size379

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Michigan Ross MBA cost for two years?

At the 2025-26 rates for non-residents, tuition, fees and the school's living budget come to $223,933 for two years. Counting the salary you give up, a person earning $90,000 reaches a total of $381,433. Michigan residents pay a lower tuition rate, and a later intake will pay the rates set for its own years.

What is the median salary after a Michigan Ross MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $170,000. Consulting paid $190,000 and financial services $175,000, while healthcare paid $138,500. 91% of graduates received a signing bonus, with a median of $30,000, which the payback here does not count. These figures describe graduates who accepted a job and reported pay.

Is Michigan Ross a good MBA for consumer goods and marketing?

On the reports we read, yes: 11% of the class of 2025 joined consumer goods or retail, first of 21 schools in our consumer ranking. 16.2% took brand or product management roles at a $127,500 median, below the school-wide $170,000, so the payback on that path is longer.

How long does a Michigan Ross MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.2 years after graduation on the school median, and 3.4 years on a consulting salary. The model assumes raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax, and does not count the signing bonus.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on