Figures checked on

Charlottesville, US · 21 months · class of 361

UVA Darden MBA: cost, salary and payback

A two-year program in Charlottesville that tops our consulting ranking and placed 89.3% of job seekers within three months.

School

UVA Darden

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.1 years

Total cost $395,900 · 10-year NPV $257,290

Tuition and fees, whole program$178,680
Living budget$59,720
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$395,900
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$26,070
10-year net present value$257,290
Return on the cost (present values)66%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$178,680
Total cost, salary given up included
$395,900
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.1 years

The Darden MBA at the University of Virginia costs $238,400 for two years of tuition, fees and the school's living budget for an international student, counting the second year at the first-year figures the school publishes; Virginia residents and other American students pay less tuition. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, and since Darden publishes no internship pay, nothing is subtracted: the total is $395,900. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, 86.9% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000, and 89.3% of job seekers had accepted an offer within three months. On those figures the degree pays back 4.1 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $257,290. Consulting is the largest destination, 37.3% of the class at $190,000, and Darden comes first of 38 in our consulting ranking.

Consulting first, and first in our ranking

37.3% of graduates who took a job went into the consulting industry at a median of $190,000, and 39.4% hold a consulting job by function, a little more because some consultants work inside companies. Weighing that share, the salary and the ten-year value for the same person, our consulting ranking places Darden first of 38. On the consulting median, the payback for the reference person is 3.5 years.

Finance takes 26% at $175,000, though the report gives no split between banking, private equity and asset management, so the finance figures cannot be read segment by segment. By function, corporate finance is a strength: Darden ranks number 3 of 30 there. Technology is 16.1% at $142,800, where the payback stretches to 6.1 years. General management roles take 13.7% of hires by function. Manufacturing employers took 5.1% of the class, enough for Darden to rank number 2 of 14 in that industry.

UVA Darden: where the class went

Share of the class

37.3%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about135
Payback with that salary3.5 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Nearly every job seeker placed, and every graduate tracked

89.3% of the class seeking a job had accepted an offer three months after graduation; only 2 American schools on this site report a higher one. The school tracked the outcomes of 100% of the class, so the rate is not flattered by graduates who failed to answer. With salary and ten-year value, that places Darden number 2 of 40 in our whole-class ranking. 98.3% of those jobs were in the United States. For an international student who wants to work at home right after the degree, the payback rests on an American salary; the Europe and Asia rankings show which schools place there.

What the bill counts, and what it leaves out

Charlottesville keeps the living budget at $59,720 for two years, lower than all but 10 of the 29 two-year American programs on this site that publish one. That budget is the international student's version, with travel home included; the school lists a computer allowance apart, and adds estimates for a spouse or a child. Tuition of $176,480 is the international rate, which the school bundles with university fees in one line. The case fees add $2,200. Darden does not publish summer internship pay, so the calculator gives no credit for those months and the total is on the high side.

UVA Darden: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.1 years

Total cost with the salary given up$395,900
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$257,290

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where UVA Darden stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, UVA Darden was ranked 19 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the UVA Darden MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Class of 2028; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$176,480
Mandatory fees$2,200
Living budget, whole program$59,720
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$395,900

UVA Darden employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 86.9%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months89.3%
Response rate to the survey100%

UVA Darden graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting37.3%$190,000
Financial Services26%$175,000
Technology16.1%$142,800
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail6.9%not published
Manufacturing + Transportation and Logistics Services5.1%not published
Healthcare (Including Products and Services)3.1%$140,000
Energy2.4%$135,000
Media/Entertainment + Real Estate + Other2%not published
Government + Non-Profit/Education1%not published

Where UVA Darden graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)98.3%not published
Canada0%not published
Europe0%not published
Asia0.7%not published
Africa0%not published
Latin America1%$89,604
Oceania0%not published

UVA Darden graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting39.4%$190,000
Finance/Accounting30.5%$175,000
General Management13.7%$135,000
Marketing/Sales7.2%$141,500
Operations/Logistics4.5%$143,900
Information Technology3.1%$142,800
Human Resources1%not published
Other0.7%not published

Employers named by UVA Darden

Amazon · Barclays · Bank of America · Boston Consulting Group · Capital One · Emerson · McKinsey · JP Morgan Chase · Bain · Visa

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The UVA Darden class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students30%
Women35%
Average years of work experience5.7
GMAT median730
Class size361

Questions applicants ask

How much does the UVA Darden MBA cost?

Tuition and university fees, case fees and the school's living budget for an international student come to $238,400 for two years, counting the second year at the first-year rates. With $157,500 of salary given up by a person earning $90,000 today, the total reaches $395,900, with no internship pay subtracted. American students pay less tuition.

What salary do UVA Darden graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 86.9% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. Consulting paid a median of $190,000, finance $175,000 and technology $142,800, according to the school's employment report for that class, which tracked every graduate.

Is UVA Darden good for consulting?

37.3% of Darden graduates who took a job in 2025 went into consulting, at $190,000. Our ranking, which weighs that share, the salary and the ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, places Darden first of 38 schools. On that median the payback is 3.5 years.

How quickly does a UVA Darden MBA pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.1 years after graduation on the school-wide median, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, and 3.5 years on the consulting median. A higher current salary lengthens both, since more pay is given up.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on