Figures checked on

Singapore, SG · 17 months

NUS MBA: cost, salary and payback

NUS reports an $88,002 average salary for its class of 2024, below the $90,000 pre-MBA salary our model assumes, on tuition of SGD 106,850.

School

NUS

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

16.5 years

Total cost $210,986 · 10-year NPV -$203,936

Tuition and fees, whole program$83,486
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 17 months$127,500
Total cost$210,986
Salary after: average salary$88,002
10-year net present value-$203,936
Return on the cost (present values)-98%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2024 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
SGD 106,850
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
average salary
$88,002
Payback, reference person
not computable

The NUS full-time MBA charges SGD 106,850 for the August 2027 intake, about $83,486 at the ECB rate, for a program that runs from 12 months up to 17. The school mentions mandatory miscellaneous fees without giving an amount, and it publishes no living budget for Singapore, so the direct cost of the degree is not complete from its own figures. On outcomes, the career page reports that 93% of the class of 2024 had an offer within three months and an average post-MBA salary of $88,002; it gives no median and does not say whether the figure is base salary or total pay. That average sits below the $90,000 that our reference person earns before the MBA, so for someone already at that level the reported figure would not be a raise. Without a living budget, our model computes no total cost and no payback, and NUS is not ranked. What stands out is the gap between a large tuition bill and a modest reported salary, which makes the salary you give up during 17 months the line to examine first.

A salary that needs context

The $88,002 average is the only salary figure the school publishes for a dated class. It is the highest average of the Asian schools in our data that publish one, though those figures are not all of the same kind. Two things limit how far it can be read. It is an average, which a few high offers can lift, and the school does not say whether it includes bonuses. It also mixes graduates who stayed in Singapore with those who moved elsewhere, a large share of the class according to the school, without telling you who earned what. A graduate who stays in the region and one who moves to the United States should not plan on the same number.

The career page also quotes an alumni salary three years after graduation and a percentage rise on pre-MBA pay. Neither is a starting salary, so neither is used here. For a calculation, type in the field "Salary after the MBA" what employers in your target market pay for the role you want.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

The length decides the cost

NUS lets full-time students finish in 12 months or stretch the program to 17. The longer route adds months without a salary: at $90,000 a year, 17 months away cost about $127,500 before tax, against $90,000 for 12. Nanyang (NTU), the other Singapore school on this site with published fees, charges SGD 92,955 for 12 months, SGD 13,895 less than NUS. Merit awards are considered for every full-time admit without a separate application, and named scholarships target Singaporeans, Southeast Asian candidates and alumni of local universities.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

What to ask before applying

Three figures would turn this page into a full cost and payback: a living budget for the length you choose, the amount of the mandatory fees, and a median base salary by region. The class profile page was not readable when we collected the data, so the class size and the share of international students are missing too. Ask admissions for the latest employment report, and compare with the schools in the Asia ranking, which orders them on the share of graduates placed in the region.

Where NUS stands in our rankings

Not ranked: NUS does not publish a living budget for students or the split of the class by industry, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, NUS was ranked 29 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the NUS MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, August 2027 intake (incl. GST); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemSGD, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programSGD 106,850 $83,486
Living budgetnot published

NUS employment report: Class of 2024

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average salary$88,002
Graduates who had an offer within three months93%

Not published by NUS in the documents we read: a living budget for students; the split of the class by industry; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the NUS MBA cost?

Tuition for the August 2027 intake is SGD 106,850 including goods and services tax, about $83,486 at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. NUS mentions mandatory miscellaneous fees without an amount and publishes no living budget, so the full cost of up to 17 months in Singapore depends on your own estimate of rent and daily costs.

What is the average salary after an NUS MBA?

The school reports an average post-MBA salary of $88,002 for the class of 2024, without a median and without saying whether bonuses are included. 93% of that class had an offer within three months. The figure covers graduates in every country, so it is a rough guide rather than a target for any one market.

Why is there no payback for the NUS MBA on this page?

A payback needs the full cost, and NUS publishes no living budget for Singapore. Without it, our model cannot add up the bill and does not rank the school. You can still run the calculator above with your own living estimate and the $88,002 average salary, or with the salary you expect in your own market.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on