Figures checked on

Hong Kong, HK · 12 months · class of 94

HKU MBA: cost, salary and payback

A one-year Hong Kong MBA where 60% of the class are women and 94% of graduates stay in Asia, for HK$834,000 with living costs.

School

HKU

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $196,271

Tuition and fees, whole program$82,570
Living budget$23,701
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$196,271
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2024 & 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
HK$648,000
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

The HKU full-time MBA charges a composition fee of HK$648,000 for its 12-month program, about $82,570 at the ECB rate, and the school's monthly estimate for a single student in Hong Kong adds HK$186,000 over a year, for HK$834,000 before any salary you give up. What this page cannot give is a total cost for a person earning $90,000 or a payback date: HKU publishes no graduate salary on its career pages, so there is nothing to set the cost against, and our ranking leaves the school out except by region. The employment figures the school does publish pool two classes, those of 2024 and 2025, and they are clear on one point: 94% of graduates work in Asia, and finance is the first destination at 42%. The class itself is unusual, with 60% women and 94% of students from outside Hong Kong. Part of the year is spent abroad, at a partner school that depends on the track chosen.

A class where women are the majority

HKU has the second highest share of women of the 61 schools on this site that publish one, 60%. The school labels its profile as covering the classes of 2026 and 2027 and gives 94 students; it does not publish an average age, years of experience or a test score median, so the profile table on this page is short. 94% of the class come from outside Hong Kong.

The year is not spent entirely in Hong Kong. After most of the year on the HKU campus, students move for the last few months to a partner school, which can be London Business School, Columbia, Peking University or Fudan depending on the track. The school's budget of HK$186,000 assumes 12 months of Hong Kong living costs; for the months abroad the school publishes different monthly estimates, and London or New York rents can lift the real figure.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

What the career page says, and what it leaves out

Finance and banking hired 42% of the pooled classes, technology 18%, and consulting 9%. By job function, Sales & BD was the largest at 26%, and 7% of graduates are listed as entrepreneurs, a group whose income no salary survey would capture well. Because the two classes are pooled, the shares describe roughly two years of hiring rather than one. The named employers mix banks, technology firms and advisory firms: Airwallex, Alibaba, Bank of America, Boston Consulting Group, Citi and DBS Bank. On the page itself, the headings of the industry and function charts appear swapped; we assigned each chart by its content.

No salary is published for either class, and the employment rate shown on the page gives no time window, so it does not enter the table above. Our ranking for working in Asia, which counts the share placed there, puts HKU 4 of 18. To estimate a payback, type the salary you expect after the degree in the calculator at the top; HKUST, the other Hong Kong school on this site with a full page, charges HK$600,000 for a 16-month program and has the same gap in its salary data.

HKU: where the class went

Share of the class

9%

Salary reportednot published
Graduates, about8
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Where HKU stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, HKU was ranked 33 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the HKU MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemHKD, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programHK$648,000 $82,570
Living budget, whole programHK$186,000 $23,701

HKU graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Banking & Finance42%not published
Tech & Telcom, Innovation & AI18%not published
Nonprofit, Government, NGOs, Education11%not published
Advisor, Professional & Business Consulting9%not published
Travel & Hospitality + Media, Entertainment & Communications + RE, Construction & Engineering9%not published
Manufacturing & Supply Chain & Logistics5%not published
Consumer Products, FMCG, Retail4%not published
Energy, Utilities & ESG1%not published
Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals1%not published

Where HKU graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)4%not published
Europe2%not published
Asia94%not published

HKU graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Sales & BD26%not published
Finance22%not published
AI, Data Analytics, BI, Tech & Engineering9%not published
Consulting & Strategy7%not published
Entrepreneur7%not published
Marketing, PR & Communications6%not published
General Management5%not published
Accounting & Auditing5%not published
Operations / Supply Chain5%not published
HR & Admin4%not published
Product Management3%not published
Others1%not published

Employers named by HKU

Airwallex · Alibaba · Bank of America · Boston Consulting Group · Citi · DBS Bank · EY · HSBC · J.P. Morgan · KPMG · Morgan Stanley · Salesforce · Pfizer · JD · Jardine Matheson

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The HKU class

Full-time MBA Class of 2026 & 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students94%
Women60%
Class size94

Not published by HKU in the documents we read: a graduate salary. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the HKU full-time MBA cost?

The composition fee is HK$648,000 for the 2027 intake, paid in instalments, with the deposit counted inside it. The school's monthly estimate for a single student comes to HK$186,000 over 12 months, for HK$834,000 in all, about $106,271. Tracks that spend months in London or New York cost more to live.

Does HKU publish the salary of its MBA graduates?

No. The career page for the classes of 2024 and 2025 gives industries, job functions, regions and employers, but no salary. That is why this page shows no payback and our main ranking leaves HKU out. The calculator still works if you type the salary you expect after the MBA in Hong Kong or elsewhere in Asia.

Where do HKU MBA graduates work?

94% of graduates in the pooled classes of 2024 and 2025 work in Asia, 4% in North America and 2% in Europe. Finance took 42% of them and technology 18%. Someone who wants a career in Europe or the United States after the degree will find few classmates on that path.

Are there scholarships for the HKU MBA?

Yes, merit-based only, and every admitted candidate is considered automatically. Offers fall within a published range set against the HK$648,000 fee, and the school does not say what share of the class receives one. Without a salary figure, the effect of an award on the payback can only be tested with your own expected pay in the calculator.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on