Figures checked on

New Haven, US · 21 months · class of 367

Yale SOM MBA: cost, salary and payback

A New Haven program where 48.6% of graduates hold a consulting job, and 18% went into investment banking.

School

Yale SOM

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.3 years

Total cost $415,452 · 10-year NPV $234,097

Tuition and fees, whole program$182,800
Living budget$75,152
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$415,452
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$21,450
10-year net present value$234,097
Return on the cost (present values)57%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$182,800
Total cost, salary given up included
$415,452
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.3 years

Two years at the Yale School of Management cost $257,952 in tuition, fees and the school's living budget, counting the second year at the rates published for 2026-27. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, for a total of $415,452; Yale publishes internship pay only by the week, so nothing is subtracted for the summer. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with the middle half earning between $140,000 and $190,000, and 71.5% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. On those figures the degree repays the total 4.3 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $234,097. What sets Yale apart is the weight of two careers: consulting firms took 36.9% of the class and investment banks 18%.

Close to half the class in a consulting role

Consulting firms hired 36.9% of the class of 2025 at a median of $190,000, the highest of any industry in the report. The function table goes further: 48.6% of graduates hold a consulting job, 11.7% of them in internal consulting and strategy teams inside companies. By function Yale ranks number 2 of 34 for consulting work, and number 7 of 38 in our consulting ranking by industry. On the consulting median, the payback for the reference person falls to 3.8 years.

Technology is a small group here, 8.3%, at $138,200, which stretches the payback to 6.9 years. Healthcare takes 5.1% at $140,000, and nonprofit work 2.8%.

Yale SOM: where the class went

Share of the class

36.9%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about135
Payback with that salary3.8 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A banking pipeline second to one school

Investment banking took 18% of the class at a median of $175,000. Only 1 of the 14 schools that publish the segment reports a larger share. On share, salary and ten-year value Yale comes number 2 of 12 in our investment banking ranking. Finance as a whole is 28.6% of the class at $175,000. Banking pays the same median as the school as a whole, so the degree repays in 4.3 years, while consulting is faster. A small share of graduates also reported a guaranteed year-end bonus, which the calculator does not count.

Yale SOM: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.3 years

Total cost with the salary given up$415,452
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$234,097

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Why the total includes no internship pay

Most American schools on this site give a monthly internship figure that the calculator subtracts from the salary you give up. Yale publishes a weekly median only, and we do not convert it, so the $415,452 total and the payback are both higher than they would be with a paid summer counted. The living budget of $75,152 for two years assumes a single student in shared housing with a modest lifestyle, and it includes the university health plan, which can be waived with other cover. On aid, the school reports a median award of $65,000 for the class of 2027, without saying whether that is per year or for the program; the tool below shows what an award of your own size does to the payback.

Yale SOM: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

4.1 years

Without it4.3 years
Total cost with it$385,452

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Yale SOM stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Yale SOM was ranked 17 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Yale SOM MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$181,800
Mandatory fees$1,000
Living budget, whole program$75,152
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$415,452

Yale SOM employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Middle half of salaries$140,000 to $190,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 71.5%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months79.9%

Yale SOM graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting Services36.9%$190,000
Finance (total)28.6%$175,000
Technology8.3%$138,200
Healthcare/Pharmaceuticals5.1%$140,000
Retail (total)4.6%$143,900
Energy3.7%$155,000
Media/Entertainment + Law + Real Estate + Hospitality3.3%not published
Nonprofit2.8%not published
Transportation2.3%$150,000
  of which investment banking (investment banking)18%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity)1.4%not published
  of which venture capital (venture capital)1.8%not published
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))3.7%$140,000

Where Yale SOM graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)92.7%not published
Canada0.5%not published
Asia4.8%$90,000
Middle East0.5%not published
Latin America1%not published
Oceania0.5%not published

Yale SOM graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting (total)48.6%$190,000
External Consulting36.9%$190,000
Internal Consulting/Strategy11.7%$150,000
Finance/Accounting29.4%$175,000
Marketing/Sales9.8%$131,500
General Management5.6%$140,000
Information Technology2.8%$130,000
Operations/Logistics1.4%not published
Law0.9%not published
Social Impact0.5%not published
Human Resources0.5%not published
Real Estate0.5%not published

Employers named by Yale SOM

Amazon.com, Inc. · Bain & Company, Inc. · Bank of America Corporation · Barclays PLC · The Boston Consulting Group, Inc. · Citigroup Inc. · Deloitte Consulting LLP · EY-Parthenon · International Business Machines Corporation · JPMorgan Chase & Co. · McKinsey & Company · Microsoft Corporation · The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Yale SOM class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students41%
Women44%
Average years of work experience5
GMAT median740
Class size367

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Yale SOM MBA cost for two years?

Tuition is $181,800 and fees $1,000, counting the second year at 2026-27 rates, and the school budgets $75,152 for living, for $257,952. A person earning $90,000 today also gives up $157,500 of salary, for a total of $415,452. No internship pay is subtracted, since Yale gives it only by the week.

What salary do Yale SOM graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, with the middle half between $140,000 and $190,000. Consulting paid $190,000, finance $175,000 and technology $138,200. 71.5% of graduates also received a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. The figures cover graduates who accepted a job and reported pay to the school.

How long does the Yale SOM MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.3 years after graduation on the school-wide median, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. On the consulting median it falls to 3.8 years; on the technology median it rises to 6.9 years. A higher salary today lengthens each figure.

Is Yale SOM good for investment banking?

18% of the class of 2025 went into investment banking at a median of $175,000, a share only one school on this site exceeds. Our investment banking ranking places Yale SOM number 2 of 12, weighing share, salary and ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on