Figures checked on

Rotterdam, NL · 12 months · class of 97

RSM MBA: cost, salary and payback

27% of RSM's class of 2026 went into manufacturing and industry, the largest share of any school in our data, and only 4% into consulting.

School

RSM

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

15.6 years

Total cost $192,766 · 10-year NPV -$177,356

Tuition and fees, whole program$78,600
Living budget$24,166
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$192,766
Salary after: average base salary$87,830
10-year net present value-$177,356
Return on the cost (present values)-92%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2026 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€70,254
Total cost, salary given up included
$192,766
average base salary
€78,504
Payback, reference person
15.6 years

The International Full-time MBA at Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University, charges €70,000 for the January 2027 intake, books and study materials included, plus a €254 immigration fee for students from outside the European Union. The school's own budget for a single student in Rotterdam is €21,600 for the 12 months, for €91,854 in all. For a person earning $90,000 today, the year without salary brings the total to $192,766. The class of 2026 reported an average base salary of €78,504, a figure RSM publishes in purchasing-power dollars and that we convert back into euros. On that salary the model repays the cost 15.6 years after graduation, and the ten-year net present value is -$177,356. What sets RSM apart is where graduates go: industry, consumer goods and finance rather than consulting, and mostly to employers in the Netherlands and the rest of Europe.

Industry, not strategy firms

Manufacturing and industrial companies hired 27% of the class at an average of €87,573, a larger share than at any other school in our data. The employers RSM names include ASML, Siemens, Airbus, Unilever and Danone. Consumer goods and retail took 21% and financial services 19% at €73,996. Consulting, the largest industry at 21 of the 57 schools in our data that publish shares, took 4%, and no other school among the 54 that report it places a smaller share there. For a candidate set on a strategy firm, that is the most important line of this report.

The report groups its small sectors into an "other" line with an average salary of its own, and gives sector salaries only for the larger groups. Consulting is too small a group here to get a salary line, so the calculator cannot test that path on RSM figures.

RSM: where the class went

Share of the class

4%

Salary reported$87,830 (school-wide)
Graduates, about4
Payback with that salary15.6 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A salary to read with care

RSM reports its salaries in dollars adjusted for purchasing power, a unit that makes pay in cheaper countries look higher than it is in cash. We convert the figure back into euros with the World Bank factor for the Netherlands, which is the right unit for a graduate who stays there but still an average, not a median, and base pay only. On that figure the gain over the reference salary of $90,000 is small, which is why the payback runs to 15.6 years and RSM ranks number 37 of 40 on the overall model. Someone earning less before the program sees a much shorter payback in the calculator above.

An international class that settles in Europe

The class of 2027 is 99% international, from 28 nationalities, 31 years old on average with 8 years of experience. 80% of graduates took a job in Europe, most of them in the Netherlands, number 3 of 16 in our Europe ranking; 10% went to Latin America, number 3 of 9 for that region. Almost all of them changed region to work, so access to the Dutch and European job market is a large part of what the fee buys.

RSM: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

15.6 years

Total cost with the salary given up$192,766
Salary after (average base salary)$87,830
10-year NPV-$177,356

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where RSM stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, RSM was ranked 52 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the RSM MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Intake January 2027; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€70,000 $78,316
Mandatory fees€254 $284
Living budget, whole program€21,600 $24,166
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$192,766

RSM employment report: Class of 2026

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary€78,504 $87,830
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months81%

RSM graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Manufacturing/Industrial27%€87,573 (average)
Other* aggregate (all sectors below 6%) - salary row27%€76,495 (average)
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail/E-commerce21%not published
Financial and Insurance Services/Banking19%€73,996 (average)
Technology/Telecoms/IT6%€91,889 (average)
Government/Public Sector + NGOs + Social Enterprise/B Corp6%not published
Consulting4%not published
Healthcare4%not published
Energy/Utilities2%not published

Where RSM graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
US (North America)8%not published
Europe80%*not published
Asia2%not published
Latin America10%not published

Employers named by RSM

BCG · Accenture · Deloitte · ASML · Siemens · Airbus · Unilever · Danone · ING · Rabobank · Adyen · Google · Uber · IKEA · Maersk · Philips

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The RSM class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students99%
Women38%
Average age31
Average years of work experience8
Nationalities28
Class size97

Not published by RSM in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the RSM full-time MBA cost?

Tuition for the January 2027 intake is €70,000, books included, and students from outside the EU pay a €254 immigration fee. The school budgets €21,600 for a single student over the 12 months, for €91,854 in all. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $192,766.

What is the average salary after an RSM MBA?

The class of 2026 reported an average base salary of €78,504 once converted from the purchasing-power dollars RSM uses into euros. Manufacturing averaged €87,573, technology €91,889 and finance €73,996. The school gives no median and no bonus figure, and 81% accepted an offer within three months.

Do RSM MBA graduates go into consulting?

Few do. Consulting took 4% of the class of 2026, against 27% in manufacturing and 21% in consumer goods and retail. BCG, Accenture and Deloitte appear among the employers, but the school reports no consulting salary of its own, only an average for its group of small sectors.

How long does it take to repay an RSM MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 15.6 years after graduation on the school's average salary, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. The program lasts 12 months, so a candidate earning less than the reference salary gives up less pay and repays sooner.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on