Figures checked on

Mannheim, DE · 12 months · class of 60

Mannheim MBA: cost, salary and payback

A German MBA of up to 60 students that costs €65,650 with a year of living costs, and whose class of 2023 reported an average base salary of $110,264.

School

Mannheim

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

6.4 years

Total cost $163,450 · 10-year NPV $35,095

Tuition and fees, whole program$55,549
Living budget$17,901
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$163,450
Salary after: average base salary$110,264
10-year net present value$35,095
Return on the cost (present values)21%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2023 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€49,650
Total cost, salary given up included
$163,450
average base salary
$110,264
Payback, reference person
6.4 years

Mannheim Business School charges €49,500 for its full-time MBA for the September 2027 intake, a fee that already covers course materials, IT and the accommodation on study trips, plus a €150 application fee. The school's own guideline for a year of rent, health insurance, food and social life in Mannheim is €16,000, the middle of the range it publishes, for €65,650 in all, about $73,450. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 12 months without salary bring the total to $163,450. The most recent salary on the open pages is for the class of 2023: an average base salary of $110,264, published in US dollars. Against it, the model repays the cost 6.4 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $35,095. What sets Mannheim apart is its size and its pull towards Germany: 93% of that class work in Germany, and only 3 European schools in our data charge less tuition.

A small class that mostly stays in Germany

With places for up to 60 students, Mannheim runs one of the smallest classes in our data: only 4 of the 57 schools that state a class size admit fewer. Participants arrive at 31 on average, older than the class average at 36 of the 45 schools that publish one, with about 7.5 years of work behind them, and 40% are women. The career page says 93% of the class of 2023 now work in Germany, which places Mannheim number 2 of 16 in our ranking for working in Europe. For someone who wants a career in the German economy, that concentration is the point of the program; for someone who wants to work in London or Asia afterwards, it is a warning.

The open pages name the three largest sectors in order, technology, consulting and financial services, without their shares or salaries. The detailed employment report sits behind a request form that we did not fill in, so this page shows no split by industry, function or employer.

A class of 2023 salary, in another currency

The salary is the weak point of the data. It describes the class of 2023, while 57 of the 75 schools in our data already report a class of 2025 or later, and Mannheim publishes it in US dollars while charging its fees in euros. The calculator converts both at the same ECB rate, which is right for comparing schools but not what a graduate earning in euros sees. The programme page adds that 95% of graduates accepted an offer within three months, without naming the class. On these figures Mannheim ranks number 19 of 40 in our overall ranking, where its short program and low bill weigh as much as the salary.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Discounts that change the bill

The fee has several ways down. The school lists early-application discounts, a bonus for German speakers and a smaller one for a GMAT or GRE score, and several scholarship categories, one of them need-based; it publishes no average award. Each reduction shortens the payback, and the calculator's scholarship field lets you test one. The living guideline is a range, so a student who rents alone near the centre should type the top of it rather than the middle used here.

Mannheim: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

6.4 years

Total cost with the salary given up$163,450
Salary after (average base salary)$110,264
10-year NPV$35,095

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Mannheim stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Mannheim was ranked 65 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Mannheim MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, September 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€49,500 $55,381
Mandatory fees€150 $168
Living budget, whole program€16,000 $17,901
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 12 months$90,000
Total cost, reference person$163,450

Mannheim employment report: Class of 2023

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary$110,264
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months95%

Mannheim graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology (top sector #1)n/anot published
Consulting (top sector #2)n/anot published
Financial Services (top sector #3)n/anot published

Where Mannheim graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
Europe93%not published

The Mannheim class

current cohort (not named), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
Women40%
Average age31
Average years of work experience7.5
Class size60

Not published by Mannheim in the documents we read: the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Mannheim full-time MBA cost?

Tuition is €49,500 for the September 2027 intake, with a €150 application fee. The school's guideline for a year of living in Mannheim is €16,000, for €65,650 in all. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $163,450. Early-application discounts and scholarships can lower the fee.

What salary do Mannheim MBA graduates earn?

The latest figure on the school's open pages is an average base salary of $110,264 for the class of 2023, published in US dollars, about €98,556 at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. No median and no salary by sector is public; those sit in a report the school sends on request.

Do Mannheim MBA graduates stay in Germany?

Mostly. The school reports that 93% of the class of 2023 work in Germany. With a class of up to 60, a few graduates moving abroad would change that share by several points from one year to the next. The open pages give no share for any other country or region.

How long does a Mannheim MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 6.4 years after graduation on the average salary of the class of 2023, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. The program lasts 12 months, which keeps the salary given up below that of a two-year MBA.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on