Figures checked on

Brussels, BE · 10 months · class of 35

Vlerick MBA: cost, salary and payback

A 10-month MBA in Brussels with a class of 35, the smallest of any school on this site, and 75% of graduates placed in Europe.

School

Vlerick

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $124,227

Tuition and fees, whole program$49,227
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 10 months$75,000
Total cost$124,227
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: latest report (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€44,000
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

The Vlerick full-time MBA in Brussels costs €44,000, about $49,227, for 10 months from September to June, and the fee already includes electives, textbooks, career coaching and alumni membership. There is no separate mandatory fee. The school gives a monthly range for living costs rather than one budget, and publishes no salary for its graduates, only a percentage salary increase with no class or basis stated. So the total cost for a person earning $90,000 today cannot be completed here, and there is no payback or ten-year value. The salary given up can be counted: $75,000 for that person over the 10 months, more than the tuition. What sets Vlerick apart is scale: a class of 35, the smallest on this site, 88% of it from outside Belgium, and 75% of graduates working in Europe afterwards.

The smallest class on this site

Vlerick admits 35 students to its full-time MBA, fewer than any other school whose figures we read. A class that size makes every percentage the school publishes fragile, since one graduate is about 2.9% of the class. The students are 88% international, 40% women, 32 years old on average. No school on this site runs a shorter program than Vlerick's 10 months, so the time out of work, and the salary given up, are short too. A candidate weighing Vlerick against a two-year program gives up less than half the pay for the reference salary.

The fee is billed in euros. For a candidate paid in another currency, the converter below uses the ECB rate the site is built on.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

What the fee includes, and what it does not

The €44,000 covers tuition, electives, textbooks, career services and coaching, campus facilities and alumni membership, so the figure is closer to the full academic bill than a bare tuition line. Two things stay outside. The international study course, in Asia or Africa, is paid separately: the school estimates flights, visas and accommodation as an extra. Living costs are given only as a monthly range for a single student in Brussels, with rent the largest part; the school names no single figure, and we do not build one for it. Pick a monthly amount you trust, multiply by 10, and type the result in the Living budget field of the calculator at the top. Scholarships cover part of tuition, awarded mostly on merit and on a first-come basis.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

Placement in Europe, without a salary

The school states that 75% of graduates work in Europe after the MBA, which places Vlerick number 4 of 16 in our Europe ranking on the share placed there. It publishes no report behind that figure: no class year, no split by industry, no list of employers with hires, no starting salary. The salary claim on its pages is a percentage increase with no statement of the class, the statistic or the base it compares with, so it cannot be turned into a salary. Ask admissions for the base salaries of the last class and type the median into the field "Salary after the MBA" to see a payback for yourself.

Vlerick: where the class went

Share of the class

75%

Salary reportednot published
Graduates, about26
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Where Vlerick stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Vlerick MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Intake 1 September 2027; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€44,000 $49,227
Living budgetnot published

Where Vlerick graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
Europe75%not published

The Vlerick class

current cohort (year not stated), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students88%
Women40%
Average age32
Class size35

Not published by Vlerick in the documents we read: a living budget for students; a graduate salary; the split of the class by industry; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Vlerick full-time MBA cost?

Tuition is €44,000 for the 10-month program, about $49,227, with textbooks, electives, coaching and alumni membership included. The international study course is paid apart, and living costs in Brussels come on top: the school gives only a monthly range. A person earning $90,000 also gives up $75,000 of salary while studying.

What salary do Vlerick MBA graduates earn?

Vlerick does not publish one. Its pages give a percentage salary increase without the class, the statistic or the base it is measured on, which cannot be read as a starting salary. Without a salary and a single living budget, this site computes no payback for Vlerick, although the €44,000 fee and the 75% placed in Europe are known.

How big is the Vlerick MBA class?

35 students in the current class, the smallest of any school on this site, with 88% from outside Belgium and 40% women. In a class that size one graduate counts for about 2.9% of any placement figure, so a share such as the 75% working in Europe can move noticeably from year to year.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on