Figures checked on

Tempe, Arizona, US · 21 months · class of 45

ASU Carey MBA: cost, salary and payback

A list price of $130,000 that almost nobody in the class pays in full, and an average base salary of $121,116 for the class of 2025.

School

ASU Carey

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

8.6 years

Total cost $350,452 · 10-year NPV -$109,712

Tuition and fees, whole program$130,000
Living budget$62,952
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$350,452
Salary after: average base salary$121,116
10-year net present value-$109,712
Return on the cost (present values)-32%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$130,000
Total cost, salary given up included
$350,452
average base salary
$121,116
Payback, reference person
8.6 years

The full-time MBA at Arizona State's W. P. Carey School lists $130,000 as its estimated tuition and fees for an international student over two years, and the university's graduate budget adds $62,952 to live in Tempe, for $192,952. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 of salary given up, and the total reaches $350,452. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $121,116, which repays that total 8.6 years after graduation, and the ten-year net present value is -$109,712. Those are list-price results. What makes ASU Carey unusual is that the school says nearly every full-time candidate receives scholarship funding and many get full tuition covered, so for most students the real payback is much shorter than the one above.

The list price and the price students pay

The published price at ASU Carey is mostly a ceiling: by its own account, almost all full-time candidates receive a scholarship, many of them covering the whole of tuition, and the school publishes no average award. The $130,000 on this page is the international rate for tuition and fees combined; Arizona residents and other US students are quoted lower figures. Because the scholarship is the biggest unknown in the cost, the mini below lets you enter the award in your offer letter and see how much the payback moves.

ASU Carey: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

8.1 years

Without it8.6 years
Total cost with it$320,452

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

A small class and a thin employment page

The entering class has 45 students, the smallest of the American full-time programs on this site, with 33% international students and an average of 6.2 years of work experience. The career page gives the average base salary, the share that accepted an offer within three months (90%) and average salaries by US region, but no split of the class by industry or job function, no median and no signing bonus. That is why ASU Carey sits only in our overall ranking, at number 21 of 40, and not in the consulting, finance or tech lists.

An average can sit above or below a median depending on a few very high or very low offers, and with a class this size a handful of graduates decide it. The named employers range from consulting firms to aerospace, semiconductor and consumer goods companies, spread across the Southwest, the West Coast, the Midwest and the Northeast, which suggests a class that does not all head for one city.

ASU Carey: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

8.6 years

Total cost with the salary given up$350,452
Salary after (average base salary)$121,116
10-year NPV-$109,712

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Who the payback above fits

The figure on this page is the reference case: list price, no scholarship and $90,000 of salary before the MBA. At the same price, someone earning $60,000 before the degree would repay it in 4.5 years, and someone earning $120,000 in 17.3 years, because the salary you give up grows with your pay while the average after the MBA stays the same. An Arizona resident with a large award can end up paying a fraction of the list price, and then the comparison with Texas McCombs or Georgia Tech Scheller changes completely. Run the payback calculator with your own offer before deciding.

Where ASU Carey stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the ASU Carey MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, current published estimate (year not stated); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$130,000
Living budget, whole program$62,952
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$350,452

ASU Carey employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary$121,116
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months90%

Where ASU Carey graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Midwest + US Northeast + US Southwest + US West)n/anot published

Employers named by ASU Carey

Amazon · Kearney · P&G · United Airlines · BCG · KPMG · Dell · Honeywell · Northrop Grumman · Applied Materials · Microsoft · EY

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The ASU Carey class

Incoming class of Fall 2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students33%
Women43%
Average age30
Average years of work experience6.2
Class size45

Not published by ASU Carey in the documents we read: the split of the class by industry; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the ASU Carey full-time MBA cost?

The school's estimate of tuition and fees for an international student is $130,000 for the program, and the university budgets $62,952 over two years to live in Tempe, for $192,952. US and Arizona students are quoted less, and most candidates receive a scholarship, so this is a ceiling rather than the usual bill.

What is the average salary after an ASU Carey MBA?

The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $121,116, and 90% accepted an offer within three months. The school does not publish a median, a signing bonus or salaries by industry. Averages by US region differ, with the West paying more than the Southwest on the school's figures.

How long does an ASU Carey MBA take to pay back without a scholarship?

At the list price, a person earning $90,000 before the degree repays the $350,452 total 8.6 years after graduation, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without. A full-tuition scholarship cuts that sharply, which is the usual case at this school.

Is the ASU Carey MBA class small?

Yes. The incoming class of fall 2025 has 45 students, the smallest of the US full-time programs we cover, with 33% international students, 43% women and an average age of 30. A small class means employment shares and averages move a lot from one year to the next.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on