Figures checked on

Atlanta, US · 21 months · class of 70

Georgia Tech Scheller MBA: cost, salary and payback

The lowest tuition and fees of the 32 American schools on this site, a class of 70 and as many graduates hired by technology firms as by consultancies.

School

Georgia Tech Scheller

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

5.1 years

Total cost $278,004 · 10-year NPV $93,343

Tuition and fees, whole program$92,944
Living budget$50,792
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,233
Total cost$278,004
Salary after: median base salary$137,500
Signing bonus × share receiving it$16,606
10-year net present value$93,343
Return on the cost (present values)34%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$92,944
Total cost, salary given up included
$278,004
median base salary
$137,500
Payback, reference person
5.1 years

The Georgia Tech Scheller full-time MBA costs $89,912 in tuition for two years at the out-of-state rate, plus $3,032 of institute fees and a $50,792 living budget, for $143,736 before the salary you give up. A person earning $90,000 today adds $157,500 of lost pay over 21 months; the paid summer internship takes part of that back, and the total settles at $278,004. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $137,500, enough to repay that total 5.1 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $93,343. Scheller is a small program inside an engineering university, and its report shows it: 32.7% of graduates went into consulting and 30.8% into technology, while finance takes 13.5%, a smaller share than at 24 of the 30 American schools on this site that report it.

A technology pipeline from a small class

With 70 students in the class profile, Scheller runs a small full-time program, and its job report reads like that of a specialist school. Technology hired 30.8% of the class at a median of $142,400, consulting 32.7% at $145,000, and finance only 13.5% at $135,000. That technology share places Georgia Tech number 7 of 40 in our technology ranking, on the same model as every other school. By job function, 28.8% of the class took marketing or sales roles, the second largest function after consulting.

The energy line is small, 5.8% of the class, but worth a look for anyone drawn to the utilities around Atlanta: its median of $95,000 is the lowest of the sectors the school reports. With classes this small, one or two hires move a share by several points, so read the split as a direction rather than a forecast.

Georgia Tech Scheller: where the class went

Share of the class

32.7%

Salary reported$145,000
Graduates, about23
Payback with that salary4.5 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Which tuition rate applies to you

Georgia Tech is a public university and prices its MBA by residence. The $89,912 used here is the out-of-state rate counted over two years; Georgia residents pay noticeably less, and students from outside the United States pay a slightly higher out-of-country rate plus a small international fee, so an international student should expect a little more than the figure above. The living budget is the university's standard allowance for any graduate student living off campus, not one written for MBA students. The summer internship paid an average of $9,293 a month, which the calculator credits for about 2.5 months. 76% of graduates received a signing bonus, at a median of $21,850.

Georgia Tech Scheller: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

5.1 years

Total cost with the salary given up$278,004
Salary after (median base salary)$137,500
10-year NPV$93,343

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

A degree that keeps its graduates in the United States

Practically the whole class that took a job, 99.9%, works in the United States, which ranks Scheller 4 of 39 in our ranking for working there. The report adds a detail that international applicants should read: graduates who needed a work visa reported a higher median salary than those with permanent status, and the report prints both medians side by side. International students made up 37% of the class of 2025. For a comparison with another public school at a similar price, see Indiana Kelley or Texas McCombs.

Where Georgia Tech Scheller stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Georgia Tech Scheller MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, current year as published (academic year not stated on page); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$89,912
Mandatory fees$3,032
Living budget, whole program$50,792
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,233
Total cost, reference person$278,004

Georgia Tech Scheller employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$137,500
Signing bonus (median)$21,850, received by 76%
Summer internship, per month (mean)$9,293
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months82.5%

Georgia Tech Scheller graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting32.7%$145,000
Technology30.8%$142,400
Financial Services13.5%$135,000
Energy5.8%$95,000
Manufacturing5.8%$115,000
Consumer Packaged Goods3.8%not published
Healthcare (including products and services)3.8%not published
Transportation and Logistics Services3.8%not published

Where Georgia Tech Scheller graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)99.9%not published

Georgia Tech Scheller graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting34.6%$142,500
Marketing/Sales28.8%$115,000
Operations/Logistics11.5%$142,400
Information Technology9.6%$140,250
Finance/Accounting7.7%not published
General Management7.7%$129,225

Employers named by Georgia Tech Scheller

Amazon · Bain & Company · Cognizant · EY-Parthenon · Microsoft · RELEX Solutions · ScottMadden · Southern Company Gas

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Georgia Tech Scheller class

Class of 2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students37%
Women37%
Average age28
Average years of work experience5
GMAT average694
Class size70

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Georgia Tech Scheller MBA cost?

At the out-of-state rate, tuition is $89,912 for the two years, fees $3,032 and the university's graduate living budget $50,792, for $143,736. Georgia residents pay less tuition, students from abroad slightly more. With the salary given up at $90,000 a year and the internship pay deducted, the total is $278,004.

What do Georgia Tech Scheller MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $137,500. Consulting paid a median of $145,000 and technology $142,400, the two sectors that together hired most of the class. These are figures from a past class of graduates who reported their pay. A signing bonus, at a median of $21,850, went to 76% of graduates.

Is Georgia Tech Scheller a good MBA for a tech career?

On the class of 2025 report, 30.8% of graduates went into technology at a $142,400 median. Our technology ranking, which weighs that share, the salary and the ten-year value for a $90,000 earner, places the school 7 of 40. The class is small, so the share can move from one year to the next.

How long does it take to repay the Georgia Tech Scheller MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the degree, 5.1 years after graduation, assuming raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, before tax. A Georgia resident pays less tuition and repays sooner; a higher current salary pushes the date back. The calculator shows both cases.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on