Figures checked on

Austin, US · 21 months · class of 235

Texas McCombs MBA: cost, salary and payback

The lowest living budget of any two-year American program on this site, and a consulting median of $190,000 for the largest group of the class.

School

Texas McCombs

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.8 years

Total cost $307,731 · 10-year NPV $139,884

Tuition and fees, whole program$123,928
Living budget$49,350
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,048
Total cost$307,731
Salary after: median base salary$150,000
10-year net present value$139,884
Return on the cost (present values)46%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (Winter 2024 and Spring 2025 graduates) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$123,928
Total cost, salary given up included
$307,731
median base salary
$150,000
Payback, reference person
4.8 years

The full-time MBA at the McCombs School of Business in Austin costs $122,428 in tuition at the non-resident rate, $1,500 of fees and $49,350 of living costs on the school's budget, $173,278 in all before any salary is counted. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship gives back about $23,048, and the total comes to $307,731. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $150,000, with a median signing bonus of $30,000, which repays that total 4.8 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $139,884. What sets McCombs apart is a low bill for a two-year American program: only 3 of the 32 on this site charge less in tuition and fees, and none publishes a lower living budget.

The lowest living budget of the two-year American programs

Austin is the reason the bill stays down. The school's budget for a single student, $49,350 over two years, is the lowest of the 29 two-year American programs on this site that publish one. It is built from the first-year budget counted twice, because the second-year figure is not out yet. Tuition of $122,428 is the rate for students from outside Texas; Texas residents pay less, and international students pay further fees that the school does not quantify on the page we read, so a candidate on a student visa should expect a slightly higher bill than the one shown.

Even here the salary you stop earning is the largest line. At $90,000 it reaches $157,500, more than the tuition, and a candidate earning more today sees the payback lengthen, since the median after the MBA stays the same.

Texas McCombs: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.8 years

Total cost with the salary given up$307,731
Salary after (median base salary)$150,000
10-year NPV$139,884

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Consulting is the largest group and the best paid

28% of the class of 2025 went into consulting at a median of $190,000, the highest of any industry in the report. On that salary the payback for the reference person falls to 3.0 years, and McCombs places number 8 of 38 in our consulting ranking. Technology is second at 22%, but its median of $140,000 sits below the school-wide figure, so the payback on a technology career stretches to 5.5 years. Finance takes 19% at $171,000.

Two smaller groups carry the Texas economy into the report. Consumer goods and retail took 11%, enough to rank McCombs number 2 of 21 for consumer careers, and energy 6% at $135,000, number 3 of 8 in our energy ranking.

Texas McCombs: where the class went

Share of the class

28%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about66
Payback with that salary3.0 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A home-state job market, and a slower first three months

100% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, which puts McCombs first of 39 in our ranking for working in the United States. The pace of hiring is the weaker figure: 72.1% of job seekers had accepted an offer within three months, and only 4 schools on this site report a lower rate. The school traced 97.6% of the class, so the rate is not a gap in the survey; more graduates were still deciding at three months than at most programs here. Our whole-class ranking uses that rate as the share of the class placed, which is why McCombs sits number 29 of 40 there despite the low bill.

Where Texas McCombs stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Texas McCombs was ranked 41 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Texas McCombs MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Class of 2027; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$122,428
Mandatory fees$1,500
Living budget, whole program$49,350
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,048
Total cost, reference person$307,731

Texas McCombs employment report: Class of 2025 (Winter 2024 and Spring 2025 graduates)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$150,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000
Summer internship, per month (median)$9,219
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months72.1%
Response rate to the survey97.6%

Texas McCombs graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting28%$190,000
Technology22%$140,000
Financial Services19%$171,000
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail11%not published
Other (government, manufacturing, transportation/logistics) + Real Estate8%not published
Energy6%$135,000
Healthcare6%$140,000

Where Texas McCombs graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)100%not published

Texas McCombs graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting30%$189,000
Investment Banking10%$175,000
Other Finance6%$130,000
Corporate Finance5%$130,000
Asset Management5%$150,000
Corporate Development3%$126,250
Operations & Logistics9%$140,000
Other Management3%$130,000
General Management3%$110,000
Other Marketing9%$140,000
Product Management5%$178,500
Product Marketing4%$145,950
Brand Management3%$128,000
Marketing - Merchandising2%$130,000
All Others3%$144,975

Employers named by Texas McCombs

Alvarez & Marsal · Amazon · Bain & Company · Boston Consulting Group · Dell Technologies · Deloitte · EY-Parthenon · J.P. Morgan · McKinsey & Company · PepsiCo · Strategy& · Walmart

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Texas McCombs class

Class of 2027 (entering Fall 2025), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students31%
Average age29
Average years of work experience6
Class size235

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Texas McCombs MBA cost for two years?

At the non-resident rate, tuition is $122,428 and fees $1,500; the school budgets $49,350 for living costs, for $173,278 in all. Add $157,500 of salary given up by a person earning $90,000, take off about $23,048 of internship pay, and the total reaches $307,731. Texas residents pay less tuition.

What is the median salary after the Texas McCombs MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $150,000 and a median signing bonus of $30,000. Consulting paid the most, $190,000, ahead of finance at $171,000 and technology at $140,000. These are medians of graduates who accepted a job and reported pay, not a forecast for a new student.

How long does the Texas McCombs MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.8 years after graduation on the school-wide median, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without it. On the consulting median it falls to 3.0 years; on the technology median it rises to 5.5 years.

Do Texas McCombs graduates find jobs quickly?

72.1% of job seekers in the class of 2025 had accepted an offer within three months of graduation, below most schools on this site; only 4 report a lower rate. The school traced 97.6% of its graduates, so the figure is not a survey gap. Almost all hires stayed in the United States, and our whole-class ranking uses that rate as the share of the class placed.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on