Figures checked on

Berlin, DE · 15 months

ESMT Berlin MBA: cost, salary and payback

First in our ranking for working in Europe, from a 15-month program that starts in January.

School

ESMT Berlin

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

6.3 years

Total cost $168,440 · 10-year NPV $29,425

Tuition and fees, whole program$55,940
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 15 months$112,500
Total cost$168,440
Salary after: average total pay$111,880
10-year net present value$29,425
Return on the cost (present values)18%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Classes of 2023-2025 (average) (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€50,000
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
average total pay
€100,000
Payback, reference person
not computable

ESMT Berlin charges €50,000 for its 15-month full-time MBA, the January 2027 intake price, about $55,940 at the ECB rate. The fee includes books, study materials and the study fees for trips and exchanges, but not travel or accommodation. The school gives only monthly estimates for rent, food, transport and health insurance, never a program total, so this page cannot give a total cost for the reference person earning $90,000 or a payback date. On pay, it publishes an average total pay of €100,000, about $111,880, averaged over classes of 2023-2025 and rounded; that is total compensation, bonus included, so it is not comparable with the base salary medians that 33 of the 53 schools with a salary in our data report. What sets ESMT apart is where graduates work: 94% stayed in Europe, number 1 of 16 in our Europe ranking, from a class that is 91% international and 54% women.

A pipeline into German and European employers

94% of graduates took jobs in Europe, which places ESMT first of 16 in our Europe ranking; that ranking weighs only the share placed in the region. Past hiring companies named by the school lean toward large German groups in software, insurance and energy, next to a global online retailer. The industry and function split is in the full report, which sits behind a download form, so we cannot show it.

The school also says that most graduates changed industry, role and country at once, and that a notable share started their own business. For someone from outside the European Union who wants to build a career in Germany, that placement record is the strongest argument in the data, stronger than the salary figure.

ESMT Berlin: where the class went

Share of the class

94%

Salary reported$111,880 (school-wide)
Graduates, aboutn/a
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Why the salary figure needs care

The €100,000 is an average of total starting pay across 3 graduating classes, rounded by the school. Total pay adds bonuses and other cash to the base, so it sits above a base salary; an average over several years smooths out one weak or strong year; and an average is pulled up by a few high offers more than a median would be. Put together, the figure is a fair signal of the level but not a number to plug into a payback without adjusting. If you use the calculator, enter a base salary you have checked with employers in the city where you want to work.

Costs the fee leaves out

Health insurance is compulsory in Germany, and the school warns that students over thirty cannot join the cheaper public student scheme. With an average age of 32 in the class, many students will pay a private or voluntary rate, which may cost more than the school's monthly estimate. Rent is the other large line, with a private room and a whole apartment priced very differently. On the salary side, 15 months away cost a person on $90,000 about $112,500 before tax. For another German option, see Mannheim.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Where ESMT Berlin stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, ESMT Berlin was ranked 79 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the ESMT Berlin MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, January 2027 intake; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€50,000 $55,940
Living budgetnot published

ESMT Berlin employment report: Classes of 2023-2025 (average)

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average total pay€100,000 $111,880

Where ESMT Berlin graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets. * computed from the shares the school reports outside the region.
RegionShareSalary
Europe94%*not published

Employers named by ESMT Berlin

Amazon · SAP · Allianz Technology · Allianz SE · HCLTech · Siemens Energy

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The ESMT Berlin class

Class of 2026-2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students91%
Women54%
Average age32
Average years of work experience7
Nationalities22

Not published by ESMT Berlin in the documents we read: a living budget for students; the split of the class by industry; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the ESMT Berlin full-time MBA cost?

Tuition is €50,000 for the January 2027 intake, about $55,940, including books, materials and study fees for trips. The school publishes monthly estimates for rent, food, transport and health insurance but no total for the 15 months, so living costs in Berlin depend on your own housing choice.

What salary do ESMT Berlin MBA graduates earn?

The school states an average total pay of €100,000, about $111,880, averaged over classes of 2023-2025. It is total compensation rather than base salary and is rounded, so compare it with care against the base salary medians that 33 of the 53 schools with a salary in our data publish. It is also too blunt to compute a payback from.

Do ESMT Berlin graduates stay in Europe?

Almost all of them: 94% took jobs in Europe, which puts ESMT number 1 of 16 in our ranking for working in Europe. Past hiring companies named by the school are mostly large German groups. The detailed split by country and industry is only in the gated report.

Who studies in the ESMT Berlin MBA class?

The Class of 2026-2027 is 91% international, from 22 nationalities, 54% women, a share only 3 schools in our data exceed. Students average 32 years of age and 7 years of experience. The school does not publish the size of each class, only that it starts every January.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on