Figures checked on

Washington, DC, US · 21 months · class of 197

Georgetown McDonough MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Washington MBA where consulting and finance each take 25% of the class, for $230,222 in tuition, fees and living costs over two years.

School

Georgetown McDonough

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

5.9 years

Total cost $367,450 · 10-year NPV $48,995

Tuition and fees, whole program$159,710
Living budget$70,512
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$20,273
Total cost$367,450
Salary after: median base salary$145,500
10-year net present value$48,995
Return on the cost (present values)14%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$159,710
Total cost, salary given up included
$367,450
median base salary
$145,500
Payback, reference person
5.9 years

Georgetown McDonough charges $150,032 in tuition for the two years of its full-time MBA, a rate the school locks in for the entering class, plus $9,678 of fees and a $70,512 living budget of its own, for $230,222 before any lost salary. A person earning $90,000 before the degree gives up $157,500 over 21 months; once the summer internship pay is subtracted, the total cost comes to $367,450. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $145,500, which repays that total 5.9 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $48,995. What sets the school apart is the balance of its class: consulting takes 25% and finance 25%, and consulting pays the higher median of the two. The report is also frank about a gap between American and international students in how fast offers were accepted, which matters to anyone who will need a visa.

Consulting pays more than finance in this class

In Georgetown's report the strategy firms, not the banks, set the top of the pay scale: consultants from the class of 2025 reported a median of $175,000, finance hires $150,000, a gap of $25,000 in favor of consulting. Read by job function rather than by employer, consulting roles of every kind add up to 34% of the class, with general and strategy consulting the largest line, while 16% took investment banking or private equity roles. Technology follows at 16% of the class, paid $142,000 at the median.

The firms the school names as top hirers mix strategy houses, Big Four firms, banks and large companies: Amazon, Bank of America, Boston Consulting Group, Bristol Myers Squibb, Deloitte and EY. A smaller manufacturing group places Georgetown number 6 of 14 in our manufacturing ranking, and its operations roles rank it 8 of 18 by job function.

Georgetown McDonough: where the class went

Share of the class

25%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about49
Payback with that salary4.1 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A tuition rate frozen for two years, a budget that is not

The $150,032 covers both years at the rate charged to the class entering in fall 2026, because Georgetown keeps first-year tuition for the second year as well. That removes one uncertainty that American students at other schools face, a second-year increase. The school's living budget, $70,512 for the program, is twice its published allowance for the fall and spring terms, and Washington rents can push a real budget above it. The summer between the two years pays an average of $8,109 a month, which the calculator credits for about 2.5 months. Signing bonuses averaged $33,768, a mean rather than a median, and the school does not say how many graduates received one.

Georgetown McDonough: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

5.9 years

Total cost with the salary given up$367,450
Salary after (median base salary)$145,500
10-year NPV$48,995

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

What the acceptance rate means for international students

75% of graduates accepted an offer within three months, and the report splits the figure: American students moved faster than international students, who are 44% of the class entering in 2026. Almost every graduate who took a job, 82%, works in the United States, so the salary used above is an American one. For someone planning to return to Europe or Asia soon after the degree, the regional rankings such as working in Europe show the schools that actually place there.

Where Georgetown McDonough stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Georgetown McDonough MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, entering fall 2026 (2026-27 rate, tuition lock-in policy); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$150,032
Mandatory fees$9,678
Living budget, whole program$70,512
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$20,273
Total cost, reference person$367,450

Georgetown McDonough employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$145,500
Signing bonus (mean)$33,768
Summer internship, per month (mean)$8,109
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months75%

Georgetown McDonough graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting25%$175,000
Financial Services25%$150,000
Technology16%$142,000
Real Estate + Hospitality + Government15%not published
Manufacturing6%$140,000
Healthcare (including products and services)5%$126,000
Consumer Packaged Goods4%not published
Nonprofit/Education4%not published

Where Georgetown McDonough graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)82%not published

Georgetown McDonough graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting - General/Strategy/Management21%$175,000
Consulting - Finance/Advisory/M&A5%$175,000
Consulting - Operations/Logistics/Supply Chain3%$175,000
Consulting - Technology/Marketing/Human Capital5%$145,000
Corporate Strategy5%$109,000
Finance - Investment Banking/Private Equity16%$175,000
Finance - Corporate Finance7%$115,000
Finance - Investment Management6%$111,500
Management (general, product, project, HR, IT, analytics)16%$122,000
Marketing/Sales5%$135,000
Operations/Logistics/Procurement9%$143,800

Employers named by Georgetown McDonough

Amazon · Bank of America · Boston Consulting Group · Bristol Myers Squibb · Deloitte · EY · Jefferies Financial Group · JPMorganChase · M&T Bank Corporation · McKinsey & Company · Microsoft · OASIS Energy Partners · PwC · U.S. Department of State

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Georgetown McDonough class

Full-time entering class of 2026 (school label), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students44%
Women33%
Average age29
Average years of work experience5.3
GMAT average713
Class size197

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Georgetown McDonough MBA cost in total?

Tuition for the two years is $150,032, fees add $9,678 and the school budgets $70,512 to live in Washington, for $230,222. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, less the summer internship pay, the total reaches $367,450. Rent above the school's allowance raises the figure.

What salary do Georgetown McDonough MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $145,500. Consulting led at $175,000, ahead of finance at $150,000 and technology at $142,000. These figures describe a past class and the graduates who reported their pay, not a promise for the next class, and a signing bonus comes on top for some of them.

How long does a Georgetown McDonough MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 5.9 years after graduation, assuming raises of 5% a year with the degree and 3% without, before tax. Someone already earning more gives up more for 21 months and gains less from the same median, so the payback stretches: type your salary in the calculator.

Does Georgetown McDonough lock its MBA tuition?

Yes. The rate charged when you enter, $75,016 a year for the class starting in fall 2026, applies to the second year as well, for $150,032 in all. Fees of $9,678 and the living budget of $70,512 are not frozen in the same way and can rise between the two years.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on