Figures checked on

Durham, US · 21 months · class of 359

Duke Fuqua MBA: cost, salary and payback

A consulting-first class, 34% of graduates, with one of the lowest living budgets among American schools.

School

Duke Fuqua

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.8 years

Total cost $385,168 · 10-year NPV $159,119

Tuition and fees, whole program$177,088
Living budget$50,580
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$385,168
Salary after: median base salary$160,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$25,530
10-year net present value$159,119
Return on the cost (present values)42%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$177,088
Total cost, salary given up included
$385,168
median base salary
$160,000
Payback, reference person
4.8 years

Two years at Duke's Fuqua School cost $227,668 in tuition, fees and the school's living budget, based on the first-year figures for the Class of 2028 counted twice; medical insurance is required but waivable and is left out. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, for a total of $385,168. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $160,000, and 85.1% received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. On those figures the degree is repaid 4.8 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $159,119. What sets Fuqua apart is a consulting pipeline that ranks number 5 of 38 in our consulting list, paired with a cost of living in Durham that is number 2 from the lowest of the 29 American budgets in our data.

Consulting first, at the top median

34% of the class of 2025 went into consulting at a median base of $190,000, the highest of any industry in the report. The employers the report names as hiring several graduates are led by strategy and advisory firms, and the function split confirms it: consulting is the largest function too. On share, salary and ten-year value, Fuqua is number 5 of 38 in our consulting ranking. Aimed at consulting, the reference person repays the degree in 3.5 years, faster than on the school-wide median.

General management roles took 16.5% at $142,800, and healthcare, products and services together, took 7.4% of the class, number 7 of 22 in our healthcare list.

Duke Fuqua: where the class went

Share of the class

34%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about122
Payback with that salary3.5 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Finance by function, and why investing roles pay less here

Fuqua reports finance by the job, not by the employer. Investment banking roles took 10.6% of the class at $175,000, while private equity, venture capital and similar investing roles took 5.5% at a median of $127,500; private wealth management took 4.6% at $150,000. The investing group mixes several kinds of firms, which pulls its median down; someone targeting buyouts specifically should not read it as a private equity salary. Corporate finance roles inside companies paid less than banking as well, and the calculator lets you test that lower salary against the cost of the two years.

Where graduates went

92.2% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States. Latin America took 6.1%, the largest share of any American school in our data, which places Fuqua number 6 of 9 in our Latin America ranking. The report collects outcomes within four months of graduation and gives no salary by region, so the payback for someone heading home to Latin America cannot be computed from the school's figures. The comparison tool sets Fuqua next to UVA Darden or UNC Kenan-Flagler, its neighbors in the Southeast.

Duke Fuqua: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.8 years

Total cost with the salary given up$385,168
Salary after (median base salary)$160,000
10-year NPV$159,119

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Duke Fuqua stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Duke Fuqua was ranked 16 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Duke Fuqua MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Class of 2028; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$167,400
Mandatory fees$9,688
Living budget, whole program$50,580
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$385,168

Duke Fuqua employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$160,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 85.1%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months79%

Duke Fuqua graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting34%$190,000
Financial Services20.9%$175,000
Technology15.6%$144,000
Hospitality + Other + Real Estate7.7%not published
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail7.4%not published
Healthcare (Including Products and Services)7.4%$140,000
Manufacturing + Transportation and Logistics Services3.2%not published
Energy2.9%$145,000
Non-Profit0.8%not published

Where Duke Fuqua graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)92.2%not published
Canada0.4%not published
Asia0.4%not published
Middle East0.4%not published
Africa0.4%not published
Latin America6.1%not published

Duke Fuqua graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting35.9%$190,000
Finance/Accounting (total)27.4%$150,000
Investment Banking10.6%$175,000
Corporate Finance5.5%$135,000
Private Wealth Management4.6%$150,000
Investment Management1.3%$143,000
Private Equity / Venture Capital / Other5.5%$127,500
General Management16.5%$142,800
Marketing/Sales13.1%$130,000
Operations/Logistics4.2%$149,500
Human Resources0.4%not published
Information Technology0.4%not published
Other2.1%$150,000

Employers named by Duke Fuqua

Accenture Strategy · Amazon · Bain & Company · BCG · McKinsey · Deloitte Consulting · EY-Parthenon · Kearney · Apple · Microsoft Corporation · Goldman Sachs · JPMorgan Chase · Bank of America · Morgan Stanley · Eli Lilly and Company

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Duke Fuqua class

Class of 2028, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students38%
Women44%
Average age29
Average years of work experience6
Class size359

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Duke Fuqua MBA cost for two years?

On the first-year figures counted twice, tuition is $167,400, fees $9,688 and the school's living budget $50,580, for $227,668. Medical insurance is required unless you show other cover, and the first-year tuition includes a non-refundable deposit paid at admission. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $385,168.

What do Duke Fuqua graduates earn in consulting?

Consulting hires in the class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $190,000, against $160,000 for the whole class. 85.1% of graduates received a signing bonus, with a median of $30,000. Consulting was also the largest industry, 34% of the class, and the largest job function.

How long does it take to repay a Duke Fuqua MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.8 years after graduation on the school-wide median, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. Aimed at consulting it falls to 3.5 years; aimed at technology, where the median is lower, it is 5.9 years.

Is Duke Fuqua good for private equity?

Private equity, venture capital and other investing roles took 5.5% of the class of 2025 at a median of $127,500, below the $175,000 of investment banking roles. The school groups several kinds of investing firms together, so the figure is not a buyout salary; check the employers named in the report.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on