Figures checked on

Bloomington, US · 21 months · class of 57

Indiana Kelley MBA: cost, salary and payback

A small two-year MBA in Bloomington where 87.3% of graduates received a signing bonus and consultants earned $175,000.

School

Indiana Kelley

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

6.4 years

Total cost $306,258 · 10-year NPV $4,892

Tuition and fees, whole program$116,236
Living budget$52,022
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$19,500
Total cost$306,258
Salary after: median base salary$127,900
Signing bonus × share receiving it$26,190
10-year net present value$4,892
Return on the cost (present values)2%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$116,236
Total cost, salary given up included
$306,258
median base salary
$127,900
Payback, reference person
6.4 years

Indiana University's Kelley School charges $111,390 in tuition for the two years of its full-time MBA at the 2026-2027 nonresident rate, the one international students pay, plus $4,846 of program, health and technology fees and a $52,022 living budget, for $168,258. A person earning $90,000 today gives up $157,500 over 21 months; the summer internship pays part of it back, for a total of $306,258. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $127,900, which repays that total 6.4 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $4,892. Two features stand out in the report. Signing bonuses are almost universal, 87.3% of graduates at a median of $30,000, and the spread of sectors is wide, with manufacturing and consumer goods close to finance in size. The second year can be taken online.

Bonuses for nearly everyone, and a consulting premium

Kelley has the third highest share of graduates with a signing bonus among the 22 schools on this site that publish one, at a median of $30,000. The calculator does not add bonuses, so the payback above is slightly cautious. Consulting is where pay jumps: 16.2% of the class at a median of $175,000, $47,100 above the school-wide median. Technology hired the largest group, 23% at $134,000.

The rest of the class spreads across several industries of similar size. Manufacturing took 14.9% at $125,000, finance 13.5% at $127,000 and consumer goods 12.2% at $122,500. In our manufacturing ranking Kelley comes 3 of 14, and 8 of 21 for consumer goods. The employers with the most hires show the mix: Amazon (6), EY US LLP (5), Microsoft (5), Pella Corporation (4), Discover Financial Services (3) and Tekniplex (3).

Indiana Kelley: where the class went

Share of the class

16.2%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about9
Payback with that salary3.2 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A cost that depends on residency, and a thin ten-year margin

The $111,390 is the nonresident rate counted over two years; Indiana residents pay much less, and the second-year rate may differ from the first. The summer internship paid a median of $7,800 a month, which the calculator credits for about 2.5 months. For the reference person the ten-year value is barely positive, $4,892: the degree pays back, but with little left over after ten years once the money is discounted. A resident, or someone earning less before the MBA, sees a far better result. Across the whole class, our model places Kelley 20 of 40.

Indiana Kelley: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

6.4 years

Total cost with the salary given up$306,258
Salary after (median base salary)$127,900
10-year NPV$4,892

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

A small class, and a second year online

The current class profile counts 57 students with an average age of 30 and 6 years of experience; 39% are international. The Full-Time +Flex format lets students take the second year online, which can lower living costs and, for some, allow a return to work. The school's scholarships are usually given per year, within a range it publishes, but without the share of the class that receives one. The tool below shows what an award does to the payback; Georgia Tech Scheller charges $89,912 for a two-year program of the same length.

Indiana Kelley: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

5.9 years

Without it6.4 years
Total cost with it$276,258

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Indiana Kelley stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Indiana Kelley MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027, nonresident/international; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$111,390
Mandatory fees$4,846
Living budget, whole program$52,022
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$19,500
Total cost, reference person$306,258

Indiana Kelley employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$127,900
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 87.3%
Summer internship, per month (median)$7,800
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months89.2%

Indiana Kelley graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology23%$134,000
Consulting16.2%$175,000
Manufacturing14.9%$125,000
Financial Services13.5%$127,000
Consumer Packaged Goods12.2%$122,500
Healthcare (including products & services)5.4%$134,000

Where Indiana Kelley graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Northeast and Mid-Atlantic + US West and Southwest)37%not published

Indiana Kelley graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting21.6%$175,000
Finance/Accounting20.3%$128,500
Marketing/Sales20.3%$127,900
General Management16.2%$127,000
Operations/Logistics10.8%$119,000
Other8.1%$126,500

Employers named by Indiana Kelley

Amazon (6) · EY US LLP (5) · Microsoft (5) · Pella Corporation (4) · Discover Financial Services (3) · Tekniplex (3) · Deloitte Consulting (3) · Tyson Foods (3) · Eli Lilly and Company (2) · J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. (2) · Procter & Gamble (2) · Capital One (2) · FedEx (2) · Infosys Limited (2)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The Indiana Kelley class

Class of 2028, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students39%
Women35%
Average age30
Average years of work experience6
GMAT average618
Class size57

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Indiana Kelley MBA cost?

At the nonresident rate, tuition is $111,390 for two years, fees $4,846 and the school's living budget $52,022, for $168,258. Indiana residents pay much lower tuition. For a person earning $90,000 who moves to Bloomington, the total with salary given up and internship pay deducted is $306,258.

What salary do Indiana Kelley MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $127,900, and 87.3% received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. Consulting paid the highest sector median, $175,000, and technology $134,000. These figures describe a past class and the graduates who reported pay, not a promise for the next one.

How long does the Indiana Kelley MBA take to repay?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 6.4 years after graduation at the nonresident rate, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. An Indiana resident pays less tuition and repays sooner; bonuses, not counted here, shorten it too.

Can the Indiana Kelley MBA second year be taken online?

Yes. The Full-Time +Flex format lets students complete the second year online after a first year in Bloomington. That can cut the second year of the $52,022 living budget, though tuition stays at $55,695 a year at the nonresident rate, and it may suit someone who wants to return to work.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on