Figures checked on

Hong Kong, HK · 16 months

HKUST MBA: cost, salary and payback

95% of the full-time intake of 2025 accepted an offer within three months, yet the school keeps the salary behind a download form.

School

HKUST

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $237,908

Tuition and fees, whole program$76,454
Living budget$41,454
Salary given up, 16 months$120,000
Total cost$237,908
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Full-time MBA Intake of 2025 (headline); MBA graduates 2025 (GES) (MBA CSEA (headline); school (GES) standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
HK$600,000
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

The HKUST full-time MBA charges a program fee of HK$600,000, about $76,454, which already covers core textbooks and some activities. The school's living budget is written for 12 months; scaled to the 16-month standard mode, which includes a summer internship, it comes to HK$325,325, for HK$925,325 before any salary you give up. No total cost for a person earning $90,000 and no payback can be shown here: the career report with the salary is gated behind a form, and the open pages publish none. What the school does publish is a headline under the MBA CSEA standard: 95% of the intake accepted an offer within three months. The sector, function and location splits shown below come from a different source, the university-wide graduate survey, which counted only a few dozen MBA respondents. They point to Hong Kong and finance, but they are thin. A shorter 12-month accelerator mode exists for students who skip the internship.

Two sources that do not describe the same group

HKUST reports its MBA careers in two places. The career development page gives the headline for the intake of 2025, measured under the MBA CSEA rules. The detailed tables come from the HKUST Graduate Employment Survey, which covers every taught master's program; its MBA rows rest on a small sample and use broad sectors instead of consulting, finance and technology. That is why the industry table on this page shows a single "other" line, and why every respondent appears in Asia. The two sources may not even count the same people: the headline follows the intake, while the survey counts MBA graduates of the year who chose to answer it.

Read by job nature instead, 65.6% of the survey respondents work in banking or finance roles and 31.3% in administration and management. The survey's salary figures are monthly gross income with bonuses and allowances, not an annual base salary, so we do not use them.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

The standard mode or the accelerator

The standard mode lasts 16 months and leaves room for a summer internship; the accelerator mode finishes 4 months sooner. The program fee is the same HK$600,000, so the choice changes only living costs and the salary you give up. At the school's budget, each extra month in Hong Kong costs about HK$20,333. For someone who already has a job lined up or is sponsored, the shorter mode removes about HK$81,332 of living costs and 4 months without pay; for a career switcher, the internship is the chance to test a new sector before signing.

Scholarships are merit-based and every applicant is considered automatically. The school names a few endowed awards, including a small number of trade leadership scholarships, but publishes no average amount or share of the class aided. HKU, the other Hong Kong school with a full page here, charges HK$648,000 for 12 months and also publishes no salary.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

Where HKUST stands in our rankings

Not ranked: HKUST does not publish a graduate salary or the split of the class by industry, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, HKUST was ranked 24 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the HKUST MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Intake 2026; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes 12 months; scaled to the 16-month program.
ItemHKD, and US dollars
Tuition, whole programHK$600,000 $76,454
Living budget, whole programHK$325,325 $41,454

HKUST employment report: Full-time MBA Intake of 2025 (headline); MBA graduates 2025 (GES)

MBA CSEA (headline); school (GES) standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months95%

HKUST graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Banking / Finance65.6%HK$47,083
Administration / Management31.3%HK$52,013

The HKUST class

2026 cohort, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students89%
Women37%
Average age30

Not published by HKUST in the documents we read: a graduate salary; the split of the class by industry; where graduates went to work. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the HKUST MBA cost?

The program fee is HK$600,000 for the intake 2026, with core textbooks included. The school's living budget, scaled to the 16-month standard mode, adds HK$325,325, for HK$925,325, about $117,908. Optional field trips are not counted, and the accelerator mode saves several months of living costs.

What salary do HKUST MBA graduates earn?

HKUST does not publish one on its open pages: the MBA CSEA career report with salaries sits behind a download form. The university survey gives monthly gross income for a small group of MBA respondents, bonuses included, which is not comparable with the annual base salaries other schools report. The calculator works if you type the salary you expect.

How many HKUST MBA graduates find a job?

For the full-time intake of 2025, 95% accepted an offer within three months, measured under the MBA CSEA standard. The share is high, but without the gated report there is no way to see salaries, sectors or employers for the same group. The detailed tables on this page come from a separate university survey.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on