Figures checked on

Dublin, IE · 12 months

UCD Smurfit MBA: cost, salary and payback

A 12-month MBA in Dublin with a class that averages 9 years of work experience, and no employment report.

School

UCD Smurfit

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $165,049

Tuition and fees, whole program$52,181
Living budget$22,868
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$165,049
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: latest report (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€46,640
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

The full-time MBA at UCD Michael Smurfit Graduate Business School in Dublin charges €39,640 in tuition, the same for EU and non-EU students, and the school adds a €7,000 line for the global network week, study tours and visas, part of it discretionary. Its budget for living on campus over the 12 months is €20,440, for €67,080 in all, about $75,049. A person earning $90,000 today would also give up $90,000 of salary, more than all of those lines together. The total and the payback stop there: the school publishes no employment report and no graduate salary, so this site computes no payback and no ten-year value. What sets the class apart is its seniority: 9 years of experience on average, as high as at any school on this site, with 83% of students from outside Ireland.

A senior class, and what that does to the bill

No school on this site reports a more experienced class than UCD Smurfit: students arrive with 9 years of work on average, at an average age of 32. That matters more than the fees. A person at that stage often earns well above the reference salary of $90,000, and the pay given up during the 12 months grows with it, while the tuition stays at $44,349. For the reference person the year away already costs $90,000; for a manager earning twice that, it costs twice as much, and a one-year format keeps that line well below what a two-year program would take. Type your own salary below to see the figure for you.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

What the travel line and the living budget cover

The €7,000 the school lists beside tuition pays for the global network week, study tours and visas. It is part of the school's own estimate of the year's cost, but some of it is discretionary spending, so a student who travels less pays less. Textbooks are listed separately. The living budget of €20,440 assumes on-campus accommodation with utilities, plus food; the school's off-campus estimate is higher, so a student who rents in the city should budget above the figure counted here. Both figures come from the school's indicative investment table for a 12-month year.

No employment report to read

UCD Smurfit publishes no employment report and no salary for its graduates. The school quotes salary growth three years after the degree from the Financial Times survey of alumni, a measure of later careers that does not tell a new student what the first job pays. It lists employers that have hired its graduates over recent years, McKinsey, Google and Kellogg's among them, without hire counts or years. That is why the school is absent from our rankings, which need a salary and a share of the class by destination. Candidates should ask admissions for the most recent class's base salaries and the share that changed country before committing; the calculator at the top takes any figure you type.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

Where UCD Smurfit stands in our rankings

Not ranked: UCD Smurfit does not publish a graduate salary or the split of the class by industry, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, UCD Smurfit was ranked 73 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the UCD Smurfit MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, academic year 2027/2028; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€39,640 $44,349
Mandatory fees€7,000 $7,832
Living budget, whole program€20,440 $22,868

Employers named by UCD Smurfit

McKinsey · Google · Kellogg's · EY · Grant Thornton · PwC · Amazon · HubSpot · Facebook · LinkedIn · Salesforce · Mainstream Renewable Power · KPMG · Novartis · Accenture · Roche · CRH · Glanbia

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The UCD Smurfit class

Class of 2025/2026, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students83%
Women49%
Average age32
Average years of work experience9

Not published by UCD Smurfit in the documents we read: a graduate salary; the split of the class by industry; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the UCD Smurfit MBA cost?

Tuition is €39,640 for the 12-month program, for EU and non-EU students alike. The school adds €7,000 for travel, study tours and visas, part of it optional, and budgets €20,440 for living on campus, for €67,080 in all. A person earning $90,000 also gives up $90,000 of salary during the year.

What salary do UCD Smurfit MBA graduates earn?

The school does not say. It publishes no employment report and no graduating-class salary, only salary growth three years after the degree quoted from the Financial Times alumni survey. Without a starting salary, this site cannot compute a payback for UCD Smurfit, whose €67,080 of tuition, travel and living costs remain fully listed on this page.

Who studies the full-time MBA at UCD Smurfit?

The class profile shows 83% international students, 49% women, an average age of 32 and 9 years of work experience on average, as high as at any school on this site. A class this experienced gives up more salary than the $90,000 reference used in our rankings, so personal figures matter more here.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on