Figures checked on

Los Angeles, US · 21 months · class of 176

USC Marshall MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Los Angeles MBA that publishes salaries by industry but not how many graduates went into each, and no budget for living costs.

School

USC Marshall

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

5.8 years

Total cost $341,036 · 10-year NPV $51,499

Tuition and fees, whole program$183,536
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$341,036
Salary after: average base salary$142,184
10-year net present value$51,499
Return on the cost (present values)15%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$183,536
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
average base salary
$142,184
Payback, reference person
not computable

The full-time MBA at USC Marshall costs $164,745 in tuition at 2026-27 rates, and the school adds $18,791 of university, program and health fees, for $183,536 over two years. The school warns that rates rise each year. It publishes no living budget on its own pages; the university's cost of attendance sits in an interactive tool, so the total for a person earning $90,000 today cannot be completed. That person would also give up $157,500 of salary over the 21 months. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $142,184 and a mean signing bonus of $35,896, but without a living budget there is no payback or ten-year value on this page. What sets Marshall apart is how little it publishes on placement: salaries by industry, with no share of the class beside them.

Salaries by industry, without the shares

Marshall's public outcomes page gives an average starting salary for four groups, consulting at $167,211, financial services at $148,744, technology at $136,056 and entertainment at $117,667, and stops there. It does not say how many graduates went into each, and no detailed employment report is posted. That leaves a candidate unable to tell whether consulting is a quarter of the class or a handful of hires, and it is why Marshall has no place in our industry rankings, which need a share. The school-wide average of $142,184 falls between them, above technology and entertainment; without shares, that is as far as the figures can be read. The employers named run from the large consulting firms to technology companies and an asset manager, listed alphabetically and without hire counts.

Fees that run high, and a budget left out

Mandatory fees of $18,791 are higher than at all but 3 schools on this site. They combine university services and health fees, program fees, a one-time first-year program fee and student health insurance, which can be waived with equivalent cover. Tuition and fees together reach $183,536 before rent. The living budget is the missing line: Marshall's tuition page excludes housing and living costs, and the university shows its graduate cost of attendance only through an interactive tool. Price rent and food for Los Angeles yourself, type the sum in the Living budget field of the calculator at the top, and the total and payback appear for your case.

The salary you stop earning weighs more than the fees. For the reference person it is $157,500; a candidate earning more today gives up more, while the average after the MBA stays where it is.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

A slower hiring pace than most

71% of the class of 2025 was employed within three months of graduation, and only 1 school on this site reports a lower rate. The school does not say what share of the class answered its survey or how many were seeking a job, so the rate cannot be read against a defined group. The entering class has an average GMAT of 742, as high as any school on this site reports. The mean signing bonus, $35,896, is published without the share who received one; the calculator below shows what a bonus is worth on average when only part of the class gets it.

A signing bonus, on average

Expected value

$15,000

Chance of getting one50%

The model counts the bonus once, in the first year, times the share receiving it.

Add it to a school’s return →

Where USC Marshall stands in our rankings

Not ranked: USC Marshall does not publish a living budget for students or where graduates went to work, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the USC Marshall MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-27 rates; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$164,745
Mandatory fees$18,791
Living budgetnot published

USC Marshall employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary$142,184
Signing bonus (mean)$35,896
Graduates who employed within three months71%

USC Marshall graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consultingn/a$167,211 (average)
Financial Servicesn/a$148,744 (average)
Technologyn/a$136,056 (average)
Entertainmentn/a$117,667 (average)

Employers named by USC Marshall

Adobe · Amazon · Bain & Co. · BlackRock · Deloitte · EY-Parthenon · JPMorgan Chase · Kearney · McKinsey & Company · Microsoft · Morgan Stanley · The Walt Disney Company

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The USC Marshall class

Entering class 2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students43%
Women31%
Average age28
Average years of work experience6
GMAT average742
Class size176

Not published by USC Marshall in the documents we read: a living budget for students; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the USC Marshall MBA cost?

Tuition is $164,745 over two years at 2026-27 rates, and mandatory fees add $18,791, for $183,536. USC Marshall publishes no living budget on its own pages, so rent and food in Los Angeles come on top. A person earning $90,000 before the MBA also gives up $157,500 of salary over the 21 months.

What do USC Marshall MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $142,184 and an average signing bonus of $35,896. By industry, the school gives averages only: consulting at $167,211, financial services at $148,744, technology at $136,056 and entertainment at $117,667. These are means, which large salaries pull up, and the school does not say how many graduates each group includes.

Why does this site show no payback for USC Marshall?

Because the school publishes no living budget on its pages, and the payback needs one. The salary, $142,184 on average, is there; the cost of living in Los Angeles is not. Type your own rent and food estimate into the Living budget field of the calculator at the top to complete the $183,536 of tuition and fees and see a payback for your own case.

How fast do USC Marshall graduates find jobs?

71% of the class of 2025 was employed within three months of graduation, a lower rate than at most schools on this site; only 1 reports a lower one. The school does not publish how many graduates were seeking a job or answered its survey, so the base of that percentage is not known.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on