Figures checked on

Seattle, US · 21 months · class of 102

Washington Foster MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Seattle program where 40.5% of graduates took technology jobs, more than at any other American school on this site, for tuition below most two-year programs.

School

Washington Foster

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

5.7 years

Total cost $338,181 · 10-year NPV $58,062

Tuition and fees, whole program$123,428
Living budget$82,168
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$24,915
Total cost$338,181
Salary after: median base salary$142,800
10-year net present value$58,062
Return on the cost (present values)17%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$123,428
Total cost, salary given up included
$338,181
median base salary
$142,800
Payback, reference person
5.7 years

The full-time MBA at the University of Washington's Foster School costs $120,360 in tuition at the non-resident and international rate, plus $3,068 of fees, and the school estimates $82,168 for living costs over two twelve-month years, for $205,596 in all. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the paid summer internship gives back about $24,915, and the total comes to $338,181. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $142,800, which repays that total 5.7 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $58,062. What sets Foster apart is technology: 40.5% of the class went into the industry, the largest share of any American school on this site, and it ranks number 6 of 40 in our tech ranking.

The most technology-heavy class of the American schools here

40.5% of the graduates who took a job went into technology, a larger share than at any other American school whose report we read, and the employers the school names start with Amazon, Microsoft Corporation, Google and Apple. The technology median, $142,800, is the same as the school-wide median, so the payback on a technology career is 5.7 years for the reference person. Consumer goods and retail add 12.2%, number 3 of 21 in our consumer ranking, and by function marketing and sales roles take 27%, number 4 of 29 for marketing careers. A candidate set on product management in a large technology company should also read the product manager guide.

Washington Foster: where the class went

Share of the class

25.7%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about26
Payback with that salary3.8 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Consulting pays more, finance much less

Consulting took 25.7% of the class at $175,000, the highest median in the report, and on that salary the payback falls to 3.8 years. Finance is a small group at 5.4%, and its median of $119,000 is below the school-wide figure, which stretches the payback to 8.8 years. For banking or investment careers, the finance ranking shows schools that place far more graduates there.

Low tuition, a generous living estimate

Only 2 of the 32 two-year American programs on this site charge less in tuition and fees than Foster, and the rate is the same for both years of a class. Washington residents pay less. The living estimate goes the other way: the school prices a full twelve months twice, although the program runs 21 months, so $82,168 is an upper figure, and only 6 American schools on this site publish a higher one. The internship softens the bill: the class of 2026 reported a median of $9,966 a month, and only 4 of the 20 schools on this site that publish internship pay report more. 84% of graduates took jobs in Washington State, the only location the school gives, so the share working in the United States is at least that. The class is 51% women, the highest share of any American school on this site.

Washington Foster: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

5.7 years

Total cost with the salary given up$338,181
Salary after (median base salary)$142,800
10-year NPV$58,062

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Washington Foster stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Washington Foster MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027 entering, non-resident and international; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$120,360
Mandatory fees$3,068
Living budget, whole program$82,168
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$24,915
Total cost, reference person$338,181

Washington Foster employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$142,800
Summer internship, per month (median)$9,966
Graduates who employed within three months77.9%

Washington Foster graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology40.5%$142,800
Consulting25.7%$175,000
Retail + Consumer Products12.2%not published
Media/Entertainment + Other6.8%not published
Financial Services5.4%$119,000
Manufacturing5.4%$135,000
Healthcare2.7%not published
Government1.4%not published

Where Washington Foster graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US West)84%not published

Washington Foster graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting29.7%$175,000
Marketing/Sales27%$135,000
General Management17.6%$142,800
Finance/Accounting13.5%$135,000
Operations/Logistics9.5%$142,650
Information Technology2.7%not published

Employers named by Washington Foster

Amazon · Microsoft Corporation · Google · Apple · Adobe · McKinsey & Company · The Boston Consulting Group · Deloitte · Kearney · Boeing · Nike · Goldman Sachs

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Washington Foster class

Class of 2027 (intl_pct and work experience: Classes of 2026 & 2027), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students56%
Women51%
Average age29
Average years of work experience6
GMAT median655
Class size102

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Washington Foster MBA cost?

Tuition is $120,360 at the non-resident rate and fees $3,068; the school's living estimate for two twelve-month years adds $82,168, for $205,596. With $157,500 of salary given up by a person earning $90,000, less about $24,915 of internship pay, the total is $338,181. Washington residents pay lower tuition.

Is Washington Foster a good MBA for tech careers?

40.5% of the class of 2025 went into technology at a median of $142,800, the largest share of any American school on this site. Our tech ranking, which weighs share, salary and ten-year value for a person earning $90,000, places Foster number 6 of 40. The payback on that median is 5.7 years.

How long does the Washington Foster MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 5.7 years after graduation on the school-wide median, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. On the consulting median it falls to 3.8 years; on the finance median it rises to 8.8 years.

Do Washington Foster graduates stay in Seattle?

Most stay in the state: 84% of the class of 2025 took jobs in Washington State, the only location the school reports. The rest are not broken down, so this site counts that figure as a floor for the share working in the United States. An international student planning to work at home should read the payback above as an American case.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on